Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Asia

 - 16 items found in your search
Asia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Avakian, Arra S.; Ara John Movsesian Armenia; A Journey Through History
Fresno, CA Electric Press 2000 091691920X / 9780916919207 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on FFEP; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.8 x 9.1 x 5.4 Inches; 306 pages; The second printing has added information 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barnhart, Michael A. Japan and the World Since 1868
London Hodder Arnold Publication 1995 0340528583 / 9780340528587 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Light corner curl , bottom corner lightly bumped ; A bright, solid book ; International Relations and the Great Powers; Trade PB; 0.7 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 208 pages; Japan's position as a major power in international affairs is recent, but the changes it has gone through during even so short a time have been immense. How to account for its progress from prudence, through folly, to present success is the enquiry at the core of Michael Barnhart's study. He provides a masterly account of the domestic pressures that often helped shape foreign policy, as well as an evaluation of the changing world order itself. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cooper, Elizabeth My Lady of the Chinese Courtyard
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1914 Fourteenth Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Brown cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to edges and corners have small bumps. Previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper. ; Untrimmed fore and bottom edges. A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 262 pages; This book purports to be based on a series of letters from a Chinese lady to her husband who is away on a trip around the world with his master. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hildreth, Richard; Ernest Wilson Clement (editor) Hildreth's "Japan As It Was and Is"; A Handbook of Old Japan (Vol I only)
Chicago A. C. McClurg & Company 1906 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Only light wear to green cloth covered boards, circular stamped design on front board, gift notation on FFEP. Top edge gilt, hinges intact, 'containing one hundred illustrations and maps.' ; Top edge gilt, 2 fold-out maps, bright, solid book. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 401 pages; Richard Hildreth (journalist and historian) originally published this in 1855 with editions in 1856 and 1861 closely following. This edition has attempted to make the information more accessible to the Western reader 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hovannisian, Richard G. The Republic of Armenia - 4 volumes
Berkeley, CA University of California 1996 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on FFEP of each volume, DJ spine of vol 3 lightly faded, light scuffing. ; Bright, solid books, DJ's in Mylar ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 2170 pages; Vol 1 - The First Year 1918-1919 ISBN 0520019849; Vol 2 - From Versailles to London 1919-1920 ISBN 0520041860;Vol 3 - From London to Sèvres February - August 1920 ISBN 0520088034; Vol 4 - Between Crescent and Sickle; Partition and Sovietization ISBN 0520088042. The first 2 books published in 1984, the last 2 in 1996. 
Price: 119.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Joe, Wanne J.; Hongkyu A. Choe (editor) Traditional Korea A Cultural History
Elizabeth NJ Hollym 1998 1565910729 / 9781565910720 Revised Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Light edge wear & scuffing, front flap clipped ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 5.7 Inches; 403 pages; A scholarly, basic, and highly readable introduction to the total culture of Korea--as patterns and in historic perspective. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Josey, Alex Lee Kuan Yew
Singapore Donald Moore for Asia Pacific Press 1971 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ chipped with short tears, sun faded, scuffed ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 630 pages; This is the political biography of an Asian statesman, Prime Minister of Singapore 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kunstiulikool, Tallinna Tallinna Kunstiulikooli kumme soome-ugri uurimisreisi/ Tallinn Art University's Ten Expeditions to the Finno-Ugrians
Tallinn Olion 1990 5450005822 / 9785450005829 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Water damage to back cover, extending in about 20 pages, light bumping of corners of glossy paper covered boards. Previous owner's name on half title page ; A tight solid book, hinges intact. Chart of Uralic Languages Tree on front end papers and map of Uralic peoples settlement on back end papers ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 175 pages; Text in English, Estonian and Russian 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mao Tse-Tung Combat Liberalism
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1965 Third Edition Stapled wraps Very Good 
Light soil and edgewear to covers of pamphlet. ; A bright, solid book ; 4 pages; The 3rd edition is also the second revised translation of the pamphlet that was originally published in 1954 from the Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung Volume II. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McAleavy, Henry (translator) That Chinese Woman - The Prussian and the Singing Girl; The Life Of Sai-Chin-Hua
London George Allen & Unwin 1959 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light wear & soil of yellow DJ ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 208 pages; "In the year 1900, when the disastrous Boxer Rising had collapsed before a foreign army, the Manchu court fled from Peking.... Here for the first time in English is the story of Sai-chin-hua, the beautiful young woman of the town, shared his life (Field-Marshall, Count Waldersee) in the Imperial Palace. It takes on a journey through unfamiliar places, from the flower boats of Soochow, by way of the Chinese Legations in Berlin and St. Petersburg in the 1880's, to the underworld of Shanghai and the interior of a Manchu prison." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mutafian, Claude & Alain Ducellier & Eric Van Lauwe Atlas historique de l'Arménie Proche-Orient et Sud-Caucase du VII siècle av. J.-C. au XXIe siècle
Paris, France Autrement 2001 2746701006 / 9782746701007 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Maps 
Previous owner's name on FFEP, light edge wear to card covers ; A bright, solid book, illustrated with a series of maps in color from various eras ; Trade PB; 0.47 x 9.37 x 6.54 Inches; 143 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Satoko, Akio Destiny’s Eldest Daughter: The early life of Sukarno’s daughter Megawati
Tokyo Sincho Press 2000 4104370010 / 9784104370016 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Only slight wear to book, light chipping top edge of DJ ; Text completely in Japanese script, DJ in Mylar, bound in satin bookmark ; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 335 pages; "Akio depicts Indonesian politics through the family life of Megawati. Writing journalistically, she strongly emphasizes Megawati’s gender roles—as daughter, mother, and wife—especially her “destiny” as the daughter of Indonesia’s first president. Arguably, she draws the contrast between Megawati and Soeharto too simply as “good” and “bad.” However, she has gathered wide-ranging source material, including interviews with everyone from taxi drivers to Megawati herself in the period before she became president. The material from her several interviews with Megawati are of special value in understanding this often silent Indonesian leader." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tse-Tung, Mao Problems of Strategy in China's Revolutionary War
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1965 Second Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear to paper covers, light creasing of first few pages ; A bright, solid book ; 109 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tseu, Yih-zan Chinese Tales
Taipei, Taiwan Dunhuang Shu Ju, Min Guo 55 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ chipped with tears, dime size chip top back panel ; DJ in Mylar A bright solid, book ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 107 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Upham, Frank K Law and Social Change in Postwar Japan
Cambridge MA Harvard University Press 1987 0674517865 / 9780674517868 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Highlighting of text, light edge wear ; DJ in Mylar ; 269 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ury, Marian Tales of Times Now Past Sixty-two Stories from a Mediaeval Japanese Collection
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1979 0520038649 / 9780520038646 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder mark bottom page edges, DJ spine lightly faded, light edge wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 210 pages 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com