Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography

 - 77 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aronson, Theo Napoleon and Josephine A love story
London John Murray 1990 0719547857 / 9780719547850 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light wear to book & price clipped DJ ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book. ; 317 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Audain, James From Coalmine to Castle; the Story of the Dunsmuirs of Vancouver Island
New York Pageant Press 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Signed by Author
Price clipped DJ heavily chipped with tears along fore edges and spine, large chip top front panel of DJ - fore-edge and spine, previous owner's name top FFEP, book shows just light wear ; Audain signed and dated (Aug 13/55) on FFEP. A tight solid book, hinges intact; B&W Photographs; 206 pages; The history of the Dunsmuirs in British Columbia dates back to July 1851 ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Benson, Nathaniel Anketell None of it Came Easy The story of James Garfield Gardiner
Toronto, ON Burns & Maceachern 1955 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light wear to book, DJ chipped and scuffed with short tears ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 272 pages; Inscribed by Gardiner on FFEP. 'The Gardiner story tells with a wealth of dramatic detail the career of an indomitable Ontario farm boy who used the precious tool of an education obtained step by step, the hard way, to rise from hired man to country teacher, to high school principal and political leader, to Provincial Premier and lastly to a position of national eminence as Canada's Minister of Agriculture.' (blurb); Signed by Biographee 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bierman, John Dark Safari; the Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley
New York Knopf 1990 039422180x / 9780394221809 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Front flap creased, slight edge wear to book & DJ ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped, bright, solid book ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 401 pages; A savagely deprived childhood rendered John Rowlands something of an emotional cripple, yet this unloved illegitimate son of a housemaid became Sir Henry Morton Stanley, the celebrated African explorer. Evasion, suppression and falsification were his defenses against the abandonment, rejection and betrayal that haunted his life--and it is the reality behind these Walter Mitty-like defenses that is the subject of this stimulating, well-documented biography. Until he "discovered" Livingstone in 1871, Stanley was essentially a ruthless, driven reporter on the trail of a scoop, but after their meeting he became a searcher for rivers and mountains, lakes and deserts, in a quest for self-esteem. This is an epic tale of epic journeys by a swaggering little man who, at his worst, writes Bierman, was "a bully, a braggart, a hypocrite and a liar" and at his best was "steadfast, brave, enduring, resourceful, and an inspired leader." 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bird, Michael Samuel Shepheard of Cairo
London Michael Joseph 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ chipped with tape repaired tears, some scuffing. Top fore corner of FFEP clipped, some offset discoloration on end papers ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages; " This is the story, told mostly through his own journals and letters, of its enterprising (Shepheard's) founder, Samuel Shepheard.... Born near Leamington Spa in the year of Waterloo.. was sent to live with an uncle from whom he learned the elements of the catering trade... obtained work at the British Hotel in Cairo and attracted the patronage of the great Mehmet Ali and eventually opened the hotel to which he gave his name." 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bissell, C. T. (editor) OUR LIVING TRADITION
Toronto, ON University of Toronto 1958 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled with small tears and chips. Biographies of prominent Canadians by noted authors, such as Stephen Leacock by Robertson Davies and Edward Blake by Frank H. Underhill. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boaden, James MRS. SARAH SIDDONS Vol II
London Grolier Society N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color Frontispiece 
Édition De Luxe - Limited to One Thousand Copies for England and America No. 257. Light wear to green cloth covered boards, small bump top edge back board. Top edge gilt, fore & bottom edges untrimmed. Many pages still unopened . A few pages at back have small stain top edge ; Beaux and Belles of England; B&W Plates; 326 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowen, Marjorie The Scandal of Sophie Dawes,
London John Lane 1934 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Frontispiece 
Navy cloth covered boards with red titles front and spine are faded around the edges and on the spine, some water spotting on front board, cocked. Previous owner's name on front end paper ; A tight solid book, good quality paper with the striations of laid paper. Text unmarked ; 312 pages; Sophie Dawes, born in 1792, the daughter of an oyster catcher on the Isle of Wight went out on her own to seek her fortune after his death. .. from chambermaid to milliner's clerk to selling oranges in Covent Garden to actress to concubine to harlot in a Piccadilly brothel. She became mistress to the Duc de Bourbon, the 52 year old son of the Prince de Conde. When Napoleon was defeated, he returned to France, taking Sophie with him. Because of her low birth he could not acknowledge her. After the death of the elder Prince, she was brought to the estate and married off to an officer of the guard. To her delight, she was able to live in the lap of luxury and travel around to the various Bourbon estates as Madame de Foucheres. When the Prince threatened to cut her out of his will, she arranged to have him killed making it look like suicide. The courts ruled in her favour, saving her from the guillotine but she had to leave her beloved France. She died in England in1840. Bibliography and index at back of book 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Browne, Lewis THAT MAN HEINE
New York Macmillan Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good. Presentation copy. Silver boards have light soiling, small bumps to top corners, tears head of spine. Previous owner's name on FFEP. A biography of Samson Heine. Presented to Gwen Cash, Canada's first female reporter. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Callwood, June The Man Who Lost Himself - The Terry Evanshen Story
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 2000 0771018630 / 9780771018633 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Inscribed by Evanshen on half title page. A bright, solid book showing only light wear.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 293 pages; Terry Evanshen, Canadian Football League Hall of Famer, was injured in a car accident. The resulting head injuries, though not life threatening, profoundly changed his life. He lost his memory and the ability to remember new things. This is the story of hoe he rebuilt his life with the help of his family. ; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Campbell, Marjorie Elliott Wilkins No Compromise The story of Colonel Baker and the CNIB
Toronto, ON Mcclelland and Stewart 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
DJ heavily chipped , scuffed with small patch of sticker damage on front, short tears with creases, discard stamp and small store stamp on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 217 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carr, John Dickson The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
New York Harper & Brothers 1949 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Price clipped DJ shows some wear & chipping, red cloth covered boards shows light wear ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; One mystery writer delves into the life & writings of another and with the help of the Doyle family provides us with credible bio of Sherlock Holmes' creator. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cash, Gwen Off the Record The personal reminiscences of Canada's first woman reporter
Langley, BC Stagecoach Publishing Co. 1977 0889830169 / 9780889830165 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ scuffed, lightly chipped with a couple of short tears ; DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book ; B&W Photographs; 170 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chapman, J. K The Career of Arthur Hamilton Gordon, First Lord Stanmore, 1829-1912
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Price clipped DJ is chipped, creased and scuffed, previous owner's name on front pastedown, bottom corners lightly bumped; Inscription by the author on FFEP. A tight solid book, hinges intact, DJ in Mylar. ; 387 pages; Gordon served as colonial governor in six different Commonwealth countries in the years leading up to WWI.; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Churchill, Sarah A THREAD IN THE TAPESTRY
London Andre Deutsch 1967 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Photos 
Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ somewhat scuffed, light edgewear. Price clipped. Winston Churchill's daughter tells us what it was like to be the daughter of the famous man 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cooke, Jacob E. FREDERIC BANCROFT: HISTORIAN
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; Ex-library with library pocket removed from FFEP and Discard stamp. Library tape marks to front and back covers. Previous owner's name whited out on title page. Three essays on the colonization of American Negroes from 1801 to 1865. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Csontos, Janos; Csepiga, Zoltan (translator) Flowers in the Backyard - Testimonies of a World Citizen; the Story of Tibor Frank
Toronto, ON Laszlo Nagy 2003 0973397004 / 9780973397000 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Photos 
Only slight wear to to decorative paper covered boards ; A bright solid, book ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 448 pages; This is the English translation of the 1997 Hungarian book 'Egy vilagpolgar vallomasai' 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dabbs, Frank Branded By the Wind The Life and Times of Bill Herron
Calgary, Alberta Marjorie A. Herron 2001 0968914802 / 9780968914809 First Edition Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Photos 
Only slight scuffing of DJ ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 198 pages; Bill Herron's name is inextricably woven into the modern history of Southern Alberta. He is known as an oilman and a rancher. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Davenport, Mozart
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1975 0684145049 / 9780684145044 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Gift notation on FFEP, light soil of beige DJ, top back corner bumped, 1 inch tear top back edge ; A tight solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Hudson River Editions; This scholarly work is a reprint of the edition of this book which marks the Bicentenary of Mozart's birth in 1756 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dods, Marcus Early Letters of Marcus Dods, DD, (Late Principal of New College, Edinburgh) (1850-1864)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles on spine show light wear, corners bumped, gift notation on FFEP ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 390 pages 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com