Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africa

 - 5 items found in your search
Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brown, James Ambrose So Rich an Inheritance 100 Years of Mining; Johannesburg Centenary
Parktown, South Africa Prototypal Publications 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear and creasing to DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 152 pages; A history of Johannesburg SA, packed with advertisements for many products associated with the mining industry that the city was founded on. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mason, George H. Life with the Zulus of Natal, South Africa
London Frank Cass & Co. 1968 Facsimile; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Only slight wear ; A bright solid, book, red cloth cover boards with gilt design on front & black & gilt title impression on spine ; Cass Library of African Sudies, 33; 232 pages; This is a facsimile reprint of the 1855 classic travel book 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Moodie, Duncan Campbell Francis The History of the Battles and Adventures of the British, the Boers and the Zulus, In Southern Africa from the time of Pharaoh Necho to 1880, with copious chronology
London Frank Cass & Co. 1968 Reissue Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Blue cloth covered boards of both volumes show only light wear. Only Vol.1 has a DJ which shows some scuffing and edge wear, front flap creased, a 1 1/2 inch tear with creasing on back panel ; Complete in 2 volumes, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Cass library of African studies; Vol. 1&2; 1198 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Selassie, Bereket H. Conflict and Intervention in the Horn of Africa
New York & London Monthly Review Press 1982 0853455341 / 9780853455349 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ scuffed with some soil, some edge wear, 1 inch tear to back edge ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 210 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Simons, H. J African Women; Their legal status in South Africa
London C. Hurst and Co. 1968 1st UK Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Plain blue price clipped DJ has lightly faded spine, some chipping, short tears top edge, price roughly cut out bottom front flap ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 299 pages; A scholarly work examining such issues as polygamy, brideprice and male primogeniture etc. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com