Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Agriculture

 - 15 items found in your search
Agriculture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anstey, T. H One Hundred Harvests Research Branch, Agriculture Canada, 1886-1986
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1986 0660120364 / 9780660120362 Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with Withdrawn and other library stamps on title page, otherwise unmarked, a couple of small ink marks on front card cover ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; 432 pages; A history of agriculture in Canada 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boyd, George R Drainage District Assessments A study of present practices in assessing benefits under the state drainage laws bulletin
Washington, DC U. S. Dept. of Agriculture 1924 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear and creasing of card covers ; A tight solid book. ; Bulletin No. 1207; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gardenier (editor), Andrew A. Successful Stockman and Manual Husbandry
Springfield, MA The King-Richardson Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Brown leatherette covered boards show wear to extremities, 1 1/2 inch split bottom front board along spine, back solid, some soil to early pages. Some page corners creased ; Gilt stamped design front board with gilt stamped title on spine, hinges intact. The most striking feature are a few multi-layer color illustrations showing various structures and body systems of the horse and cow. Many black and white illustrations ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 684 pages 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Government Of Canada Grain and Rail in Western Canada, Volume 1 Report of the Grain Handling and Transportation Commission
Ottawa Minister of Supply and Services Canada 1977 0660010143 / 9780660010144 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear and scuffing of card covers, light soil to page edges; A tight solid book. 2 foldout maps "Map showing present rail network Prairie Provinces - April 1977" attached to inside back cover. Charts and maps throughout. Appears to be signed by Hon. Emmett M. Hall Chief Commissioner, L.G. Stewart - Commissioner, R. Lehr - Commissioner, R. Forbes - Commissioner, J.M. McDonough - Executive Director and R.H. Cowan - Commissioner on both first and last pages of the report. Signatures appear to be done with a marker and show slight differences front and back.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 545 pages; This report is the result of the Hall Commission; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hammer, Bernard Wernick Dairy Bacteriology
New York John Wiley/Chapman and Hall 1944 Second Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear, light foxing of end papers, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A bright solid, book, hinges intact. Text unmarked; (The Wiley agricultural series); B&W Illustrations; 482 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Higgs, John W.Y. & Miss H.J. Thompson A Study of a 200 Acre South Warwickshire Clay Farm in Relation to Its Use of Machinery
London Nat'l Institute of Agricultural Engineering, HMSO 1946 Second Printing Paperback Good+ 
Covers somewhat worn & creased, archival tape reinforcing spine, faint price on front cover ; A tight solid book. ; Farm Mechanization Enquiry, Farm Case Study No. 1; Trade PB; 0.1 x 9.5 x 7.25 Inches; 20 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Higgs, John W.Y. & Miss N.M. Mennim A Study of a 200 Acre North Riding of Yorkshire Marginal Farm in Relation to Its Use of Machinery
London Nat'l Institute of Agricultural Engineering (HMSO) 1946 Second Printing Paperback Good+ 
Some wear and creasing to covers, archival tape repair of spine, faint price on front cover ; A tight solid book. ; Farm Mechanization Enquiry, Farm Case Study No. 2; 0.1 x 9.75 x 7.25 Inches; 24 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hutchins, Wells A Financial Settlements of Defaulting Irrigation Enterprises
Washington, DC U. S. Dept. of Agriculture 1929 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear, some creasing; A tight solid book. ; Circular No. 72; 46 pages; 3 copies available 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Krauss, Bob GROVE FARM PLANTATION THE BIOGRAPHY OF A HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTATION
Palo Alto, CA Pacific Books 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
400 pages; DJ spine sun faded, short tears, clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MacEwan, Grant THE FEEDING OF FARM ANIMALS
Toronto, ON Thomas Nelson & Sons Dec.1945 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good 
B&W Photographs; 352 pages; Cocked, bumped extremities. A scarce book by the renowned Western historian. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MacPherson, Ian The Co-operative Movement on the Prairies, 1900-1955
Ottawa Canadian Historical Association 1979 Stapled wraps Very Good 
light soil and wear to white card covers, underlining throughout ; A tight solid book. ; The Canadian Historical Association booklet #33; 21 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Muhammed, Amir; Rustem Aksel & R. C. Von Borstel (editors) GENETIC DIVERSITY IN PLANTS
New York Plenum Press 1977 0306365081 / 9780306365089 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Basic Life Sciences; Vol. 8; 506 pages; Inscribed by Aksel on title page. DJ shows light wear and chipping, previous owner's name on front free end paper. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar. ; Signed by One Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ogilvie, William Edward Pioneer Agricultural Journalists Brief Biographical Sketches of Some of the Early Editors in the Field of Agricultural Journalism
Wilmington DE Scholarly Resources 1973 0842014926 / 9780842014922 Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Only slight wear to green cloth covered boards; A bright, solid book ; 128 pages; This is a facsimile edition of the 1927 publication 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Scobey, Fred C. The Flow of Water in Concrete Pipe
Washington, DC U. S. Department of Agriculture 1920 Paperback Very Good- 
Head and tail of spine bumped with some chipping, light wear ; Side stapled wraps ; Bulletin No. 852; B&W Illustrations; 100 pages; A book on irrigation using concrete pipe 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stevenson, O. J. THROUGH THE YEARS
Toronto, ON The Ryerson Press 1952 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
45 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has small tears and one grease spot on spine. Soiled. A collection of essays written by the author for the Ontario Agricultural College Review during the years 1927 to 1939. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com