Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Aviation

 - 32 items found in your search
Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boyd, K. Airline Transport Pilot
Van Nuys CA Pan American Navigation Service 1978 0872190048 / 9780872190047 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Light edge wear to heavy card covers, light marking of text, some soil back end paper, chart missing from pocket at back ; A bright, solid book, ; A Zweng manual; 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 520 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carrington, Capt. George Carson Amelia Earhart; a Report
Vancouver, BC Britnav Services 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Long tear across front panel of DJ with crease, some scuffing and short tears stabilized in clear mylar cover ; A bright solid, book ; This is the first report on Amelia Earhart to include a diversionary flight over the Truk and Kwajalein Atolls in the Caroline and Marshall Islands. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Coombs, Charles SURVIVAL IN THE SKY
London Robert Hale Ltd. 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 124 pages; DJ is chipped, tape-repaired, prlce-clipped, soiled. DJ in Mylar binding is tight a very good narrative of jet fighter development in the late '50's. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crane, Dale Instrument Flying Handbook; EA-AC 61-27B
Basin, WY AMP (Aviation Maintenance Publishers) 1975 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Light edge wear and soil of white & blue card covers ; A tight solid book. Fold-out chart tipped onto inside back card cover ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 294 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Duffy, Dennis The Magnificent Distances Early aviation in British Columbia, 1910-1940
Victoria, BC Provincial Archives of British Columbia 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Some wear to corners; A tight solid book. ; Sound heritage series #28; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dwiggins, Don The SST: Here it comes, ready or not The Story of the Controversial Supersonic Transport
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1968 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
DJ has soiling, tears, chipping. Boards have minor shelfwear to edges and corners.; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 294 pages; The history of the early planning and development of Supersonic passenger jets, including the British-French plans, Russia's Tupelov design, the the ill-fated plans of the US Boeing Corporation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ellis, Frank H. IN CANADIAN SKIES; 50 Years of Adventure and Progress
Toronto, ON Ryerson Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ soiled with a few short tears, light soil of FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 230 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ferrara, John M Every Pilot's Guide to Aviation Electronics/Communication Navigation & Pulse Systems & Equipment
Highstown, NJ El-Jac Publishing 1976 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edgewear to unclipped DJ; DJ in Mylar ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Forbes, Alexander Quest For A Northern Air Route
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1953 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Some water damage along front edges of boards, otherwise tight and solid, unmarked. Price clipped DJ is worn & chipped, scuffed with short tape repaired tears ; DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 141 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Frier, John D. DEFINITIONS AND FORMULAE FOR STUDENTS (AERONAUTICS).
London Sir Isaac Pitman 1940 Second Edition Paperback Good+ 
Card covers show some edgewear, creasing, previous owner's name on front cover, half title, and title page ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; Trade PB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hoehling, A. A. Who Destroyed The Hindenburg?
Boston Little Brown 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
DJ has some light soiling, small tears, light chipping. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book.; B&W Photographs; 241 pages; The author theorizes on the events surrounding the destruction of the Zeppelin Hindenburg at Lakehurst, NJ in 1937. Very thorough index, several photographs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jones, Bradley Elements of Practical Aerodynamics
New York John Wiley & Sons 1939 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear, previous owner's name on front pastedown; A bright, solid book ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 436 pages 
Price: 12.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Keith, Ronald BUSH PILOT WITH A BRIEFCASE THE HAPPY-GO-LUCKY STORY OF GRANT MCCONACHIE
Toronto, ON Doubleday 1972 0385070497 / 9780385070492 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 322 pages; DJ tears top of spine, scratch, fade top of book. McConachie was a bush pilot in the Canadian north who went on to become president of Canadian Airlines. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lawrence, Barb & Judy Robb Where Eagles Flew an Early History of the Chilliwack Flying Club
Chilliwack BC Fraser Valley Custom Printers 1987 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by B&W Plates 
Light edge wear, small ink mark on front card cover ; Tight solid book ; Trade PB; 40 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lopez, Donald S. Aviation
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1995 0028600061 / 9780028600062 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations 
Only slight wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Foldout chart of aviation history at back of book ; Smithsonian Guides Series; 0.75 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 256 pages; With spectacular photographs and a fast-paced text, 'Aviation' provides a soaring look at the feats of imagination and engineering that have enabled humans to fly. Broad in scope and rich in anecdote, this exciting volume recounts the vision of early theorists and first attempts at piloted flight, traces the fierce international competition to dominate the skies, and profiles daring risk-takers like Orville and Wilbur Wright, Charles Lindbergh, Chuck Yeager, and Amelia Earhart. But the real stars of aviation are the amazing flying machines themselves, from balloons and biplanes to The Spirit of St. Louis and the Concorde jet, taking us ever higher and faster in our quest to fly. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 O'Leary, Michael (Aviation) California High Warbirds of the West Coast
London Windrow & Greene Books 1992 1872004377 / 9781872004372 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Only slight wear & creasing; A bright, solid book ; Wings, No 3; Trade PB; 96 pages; The mild dry weather in California makes it ideal for the preservation of the WWII era war planes. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 O'Leary, Michael; Norman Pealing and Mike Jernan Superbirds; Great gunfighters and bomb-haulers
London Osprey 1990 085045980x / 9780850459807 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Light edge wear, short tears to DJ ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; 239 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Owen, David; Jean-Claude Suares (designer) Flight A Poster Book
New York Harmony Books 1978 0517532689 / 9780517532683 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Short tear with some creasing head of DJ spine, top back corner lightly bumped ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; "From Icarus to Star Wars - the history of aviation in 32 full color prints" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Payne, Air Commodore L. G. S. Air Dates A chronological survey of the principal events in the fields of military and civil aviation in Great Britain and abroad, beginning in 1783 with balloon ascents in Paris, and ending om 31 December 1956.
London Heinemann 1957 First British Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Only slight wear and soiling to DJ. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 565 pages; An extensive chronology with index. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Peden, Murray Fall of an Arrow
Stittsville ON Canada's Wings 1978 0920002048 / 9780920002049 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tape stains on blue cloth covered boards, library stamp on FFEP, light wear ; A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages; On February 20, 1959, Prime Minister John Diefenbaker announced to the House of Commons the cancellation of the CF-105 Arrow. Its development costs to that time were $340 million. The Arrow was to be the world’s unsurpassed interceptor aircraft. Yet within two months of the Prime Minister’s announcement, six completed aircraft were dismantled and all papers and documents associated with the project were destroyed. Here is the history and development of the Arrow – the plane that would make Canada the leader in supersonic flight technology. The Arrow was designed to fly at twice the speed of sound and carry the most advanced missile weapons system. Here are the stories of the men and women who were in the vanguard of the new technology – who had come from England, Poland, and the United States to make aviation history. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com