Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

AMERICANA

 - 40 items found in your search
AMERICANA

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbott, John S. C The Terror of the Indians Or, Adventures of David Crockett
London Ward, Lock, and Co 1875 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to boards, light foxing to first few pages. Previous owner's stamp back of frontispiece ; Book has been rebound into navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine, a very attractive, tight solid book, almost appears unread. ; B&W Illustrations; 350 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Vol. XXXIII. History of Alaska, 1730-1885
San Francisco A.L. Bancroft 1886 Leather Bound Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Maps 
Front board separated,paper tape securing title page and inner back hinge, previous owner's embossed stamp, some wear and peeling of leather. Leather of spine split down back edge and torn across middle. Raised bands somewhat worn but black spine labels with gilt print still bright ; Text block solid and unmarked, fold-out map in fine condition, marbled page edges, binding of tan leather boards needs some work but book appears to be complete ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 775 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Becker, Ethel A. Treasury of Alaskana
New York Bonanza 1977 0517243350 / 9780517243350 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Price clipped DJ chipped with some scuffing, V shaped tear of front panel with quarter sized loss. Gift notation on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; A rich resource of Alaska's history in photographs by various renowned photographers 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brown, Dee (Trans. Arranged by Charles Tuttle Co. Inc. , Tokyo) BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE
Tokyo Tuttle/Soshisa 1972 Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 12mo ; DJ in Mylar. Some soiling and foxing of dust jacket. Light wear. American history for the Japanese reader. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chohlis, John PRIME, CHOICE AND BALONEY, WANDERING WITH A RANCH RAMBLER
Hollywood, CA Oxford Press 1955 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
B&W Photographs; 209 pages; Inscribed By Author. DJ a little worn, small tape repaired tears, soiled. Lightly cocked, slight stains along outer hinge. Humorous sketches and bios of ranchers (including Bing Crosby). ; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dana, Julian Sutter Of California
New York Halcyon House 1938 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear & soil of red cloth covered boards ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 423 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Downey, Lawrence J. A Live Thing in the Whole Town - The History of the Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library 1873-1990
Indianapolis Guild Press of Indiana 1991 1878208063 / 9781878208064 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Slight wear.; Gift inscription by the Director of the Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library on FFEP with his business card laid in. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eberly, Gordon Saul Arcadia, City of the Santa Anita
Claremont, CA Saunders Press 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Only light wear; A bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; 239 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Elias, Scott A. The Ice-Age History of Alaskan National Parks
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution Press 1995 1560984244 / 9781560984245 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Light corner curl but no spine creasing ; A bright, solid book ; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.7 Inches; 150 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gard, Wayne The Great Buffalo Hunt; It's history and drama, and its role in the opening of the West
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Nick Eggenhoffer 
DJ chipped with short tears, light soil, previous owner's name on FFEP ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 324 + index pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gibbs, Margaret The DAR
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969 003065565X / 9780030655654 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear only, no DJ ; A bright solid, book ; 244 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Graham, Stephen With Poor Immigrants to America
New York The Macmillan Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light wear to cloth blue covered boards, dampstain to top fore corner of first 50 pages, gift notation on title page, light damage to back board ; A bright, solid book gilt titles front & spine, paste on illustration of immigrants top front board, hinges intact; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Greene, Jerome A. (editor) Battles and Skirmishes of the Great Sioux War, 1876-1877 The Military View
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1993 0806125357 / 9780806125350 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ chipped, with short tears, some creasing ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 1 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gunther, John & Quint, Bernard DAYS TO REMEMBER, AMERICA 1945 - 1955
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips. A large format book of words and pictures chronicling the years from immediately after World War II up to the middle of the booming 1950's in America. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hart, Herbert M. Old Forts Of the Northwest
New York Bonanza 1963 0517101831 / 9780517101834 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Paul J. Hartle 
DJ has very light scuffing, very light soiling. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book.; Historical tour of old Military Posts; Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; 192 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Heckman, Hazel ISLAND YEAR
Seattle, WA University of Washington 1972 0295951710 / 9780295951713 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
255 pages; DJ is lightly faded, light bumping, prlce clipped. A diary of the natural world of Anderson Island in the Puget Sound. This is a follow-up to Island in the Sound. Illustrated by Laurie Olin. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Holmes, William F. Struggling to Shake Off Old Shackles; 20th-Century Georgia, A Documentary History
Savannah, GA Beehive Press 1995 0883220199 / 9780883220191 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ chipped with short tears, blue cloth covered boards are as new ; DJ in Mylar ; 1 x 9.9 x 6.7 Inches 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Howard, Robert West Thundergate The Forts of Niagara
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Map Endpapers 
Price clipped DJ faded on spine, tape repaired tears, some damage to back panel of DJ, small patch of fading top of book spine ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book. ; American Forts Series; B&W Illustrations; 241 pages; "Thundergate, formed by the convergence of two glacial ruts at the waterfall of the Niagara River, has been the site of twelve forts, scores of battles, and centuries of terror." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Huculak, Mykhaylo When Russia Was in America; the Alaska Boundary Treaty Negotiations, 1824-25, and the Role of Pierre de Poletica
Vancouver BC Mitchell Press 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ chipped with tears and some creasing, DJ spine faded, previous owner's embossed seal on FFEP ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book. ; 149 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ireland, Norma O. INDEX TO AMERICA : LIFE AND CUSTOMS, 17TH CENTURY (THE USEFUL REFERENCE SERIES OF LIBRARY BKS. , VOL. 107)
Westwood MA Faxon Company 1978 0873051076 / 9780873051071 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; Ex-library, missing front free end paper, withdrawn stamp, green dot top page edges. A tight solid book with unmarked text. 254 pages of resources for the researcher of 17th century American history 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com