Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biographies

 - 11 items found in your search
Biographies
   -Canadian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chapman, J. K The Career of Arthur Hamilton Gordon, First Lord Stanmore, 1829-1912
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Price clipped DJ is chipped, creased and scuffed, previous owner's name on front pastedown, bottom corners lightly bumped; Inscription by the author on FFEP. A tight solid book, hinges intact, DJ in Mylar. ; 387 pages; Gordon served as colonial governor in six different Commonwealth countries in the years leading up to WWI.; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dorman, George Up in the Morning, Out on the Job; the George Dorman Story, Volume 1
Nanaimo, BC Brechin Publishing 1994 096981500x / 9780969815006 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial paper covered boards, like new; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Duff, A.B. & F. Galy Hommes d'État
Paris, France Desclée de Brouwer 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
3 individual volumes without DJ's or slipcase, light soil to beige cloth covered boards, light foxing on a few pages, light bumping of corners; Black and brown titles and design stamped onto front and spine, bright, solid books, hinges intact, text unmarked, mitered edges. Text in French; 3 Tomes (3 volumes); B&W Illustrations; 1944 pages; Volume 1 contains Philip of Macedon (Philippe de Macédoine) by Victor Chapot, Caius Gracchus by André Oltramare, Sylla by Léon Homo, Constantine (Constantin) by Jean-Remy Palanque, Theodoric the Great (Théodoric le Grand) by Maurice Rey and Nicephorus II Phocas by O. Tafrali. Volume 2 - Frederick II of Hohenstaufen by A.B. Duff, Saint Louis by Fr. Olivier- Martin, Louis XI by J. Calmette, Michel de l'Hôpital by Robert Anchel, Lorenzo de' Medici (Laurent le Magnifique) by Augustin Renaudet and Philip II of Spain (Philippe II d'Espagne) by Rafael Altamira. Volume 3 - Catherine II by P. Miloukov, Danton by B. Mirkine-Guetzevitch, Metternich by André Robert, Cavour by Georges Bourgin, Thiers by A. Dupont and Disraeli by André and Daniel Toledano. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Edge, Fred The Iron Rose The Extraordinary Life of Dr. Charlotte Ross
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1992 0887551548 / 9780887551543 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Only slight wear; Signed by authoe on title page. A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 294 pages; Charlotte Ross received her medical degree from an American school in 1875 and became Quebec's first female doctor. She and her family (three kids) moved to Whitemouth Manitoba where she practiced in primitive conditions for a number of years.; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hahn, Robert H. None of the Roads Were Paved
Markham, ON Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1985 0889029806 / 9780889029804 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ torn either side of top edge, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark bottom page edges.; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 180 pages; "The remarkable story of a Canadian family's musical odyssey from the Saskatchewan frontier to the lights of Broadway during the years of the Great Depression" This is the story of Harvey and Mary Hahn and their four children, Robert, Lloyd, Kathleen and Joyce who became the "Harmony Kids" of stage and radio. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kittredge, Herman Eugene Ingersoll; a Biographical Appreciation
New York The Dresden Pub. Co 1911 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Front hinge has been repaired with archival materials, some edge wear and scuffing of marbled paper covered boards, some soiling of last few pages; 3/4 Morocco leather binding with marbled paper covered boards, marbled endpapers, frontispiece with tissue guard and 8 B&W photos, top edge gilt. Facsimile of letter foldout. Pages appear to be laid paper, some of the fore edges roughly opened. A solid book. This book finished up the 12 volume set of Ingersoll's Works.; Ingersoll's Works #13; B&W Illustrations; 581 pages; "Colonel Robert Green Ingersoll (August 11, 1833 – July 21, 1899) was a Civil War veteran, American political leader, and orator during the Golden Age of Freethought, noted for his broad range of culture and his defense of agnosticism." His father was a Presbyterian with abolitionist leanings. RG Ingersoll studied for the law and practiced with his brother in Illinois. "With the outbreak of the American Civil War, he raised the 11th Illinois Cavalry Regiment and took command. The regiment fought in the Battle of Shiloh. Ingersoll was later captured, then released on his promise that he would not fight again, which was common practice early in the war." After the war he dabbled at the edge of politics and became a renowned orator - most often speaking on the subjects of Free Thought and Humanism. Ingersoll was a long time friend of Walt Whitman and gave the eulogy at his funeral. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mitcham, Allison Prophet of the Wilderness; Abraham Gesner
Hantsport, NS Lancelot Press 1995 0889995818 / 9780889995819 Paperback Very Good- 
Some creasing of front card cover; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages; Geologist, explorer, inventor, author, and founder of the first Natural History Museum in Canada 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Oltmann, Ruth Lizzie Rummel Baroness of the Canadian Rockies
Exshaw AB Ribbon Creek Publishing Company 1983 0889255156 / 9780889255159 Paperback Very Good 
Light corner curl of card covers; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Piddington, Helen The Inlet Memoir of a Modern Pioneer
Madeira Park, BC Harbour 2001 1550172379 / 9781550172379 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Only slight wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Color Illustrations; 0.74 x 9.85 x 6.87 Inches; 200 pages; "Yearning for the peace and isolation of the mid-coast wilderness, Helen Piddington and Dane Campbell turned their backs on the comforts of city life and moved to a derelict log cabin in Loughborough Inlet some 150 miles north of Vancouver." Scattered through book are color illustrations by Piddington. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tesher, Ellie The Dionnes
Toronto, ON Doubleday Canada 1999 0385258437 / 9780385258432 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light wear, some creasing top DJ ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 1.25 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 336 pages; A sensitive and candid inside account of the struggles of the Dionne quintuplets, from "million-dollar babies" to impoverished adults, and their ultimate triumph in the battle for compensation after years of exploitation. The miracle babies -- to this day the world's only surviving identical quintuplets -- were raised in a compound separated from their family and put on display for thousands of tourists. In addition to the personal struggles the three remaining sisters candidly relate, 'The Dionnes' recounts the stories of their friends, families, lawyers, supporters, and legions of admirers. 'The Dionnes' is a tale of humanity and courage, of family feuding and family solidarity, and of the long and painful road to justice. 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wallace, Amy The Sorcerer's Apprentice My Life with Carlos Castaneda
Berkeley, CA Frog Books 2003 1583940766 / 9781583940761 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on back blank page, at least 1 underlining in book, a couple of short tears top edge of DJ.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.42 x 9.13 x 6.38 Inches; 421 pages; Little did Amy Wallace know that her first meeting with Carlos Castaneda would begin a 20-year friendship, eventually leading to a life-changing love affair. The elusive Castaneda told Amy that her late father had appeared to him in a dream, extracting from Castaneda a promise to take care of her. Wallace came to accept this, falling deeply in love with Castaneda. Eventually, she also fell under the spell of this brilliant, domineering man, becoming a member of his devoted following. Sorcerer's Apprentice examines Wallace's life within the group and her dependence on its leader, with his dangerous combination of charisma and cruelty. The story tracks two people approaching an affair with opposite agendas: Castaneda wanted to make Wallace a "sorcerer"; she wanted to make him a lover. Along with numerous photographs, this is an intimate, riveting, and controversial story that serves as a cautionary tale, providing a rare inside glimpse into Castaneda's inner circle and life. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com