Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 64 items found in your search
Art
   -Canada
   -Native
   -Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beaverbrook Art Gallery; Paintings
Fredericton, NB Beaverbrook Art Gallery 1959 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Light edge wear to blue card covers, light soil back cover ; A tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Jan Matejko
Arkady 1973 8321329047 / 9788321329048 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Light edge wear, extremities a little bumped ; DJ in Mylar .; This is a book displaying the works of the Polish artist Jan Matejko. The book is in a Cyrillic script, so I can give very little information. The date shown is the copyright date. There is a laid-in list of the plates. B&W illustrations throughout text, with 14 colour plates at end 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Salzglasiertes Steinzeug. Katalog der Ausstellung vom 11.12.1983-29.1.1984 im Keramikmuseum Westerwald, Hohr-Grenzhausen
Hohr- Grenzhausen Verlag Der Buchhandlung Reuffel 1983 3980015858 / 9783980015851 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Light wear to extremities; Text in German; Trade PB; 135 pages 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ali, Wijdan The Arab Contribution to Islamic Art From the Seventh to the Fifteenth Centuries
Cairo The American University in Cairo Press 1999 9774244761 / 9789774244766 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Bottom fore corners bumped, light wear to extremities of DJ ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; 1 x 9.9 x 7.9 Inches; 176 pages; Islamic civilization represents one of the richest and most prolific phases in the cultural history of humanity. Yet it did not generate serious and widespread interest in the West until the beginning of the twentieth century, when art historians and archaeologists began to analyze and evaluate it from their own point of view and according to their own esthetics. This book attempts to appraise the early periods of Islamic art within its own cultural framework and according to Islamic esthetics. It places the development of Islamic art during the early periods within its historical context and social and political environment. It emphasizes the role the Arabs played in the way they molded their culture with that of the conquered peoples and brought about Islamic civilization. Wijdan Ali is a painter and art historian. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anon. America/Europa
Basel, SW Werner & Bischoff 1971 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Some tearing to the heavy clear mylar binding the two books together. ; Trade PB; This is a compilation of artwork presented at the Galerie Beyeler Basel. It is divided into 2 books, one containing American artists and the other containing European. They are held together by a clear mylar jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon. Brushes In the Sun; Artists From the Okanagan and Surrounding Area
Okanagan Mission, BC Garney's Developments Ltd 1994 0096544228 / 9780096544220 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear, small bump in front edge of DJ ; A bright solid, book ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 107 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Asahi Asahi Camera Annual 1953
Japan Asahi 1953 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Dust jacket heavily chipped with soil and tears, book missing back free end paper, blue cloth covered boards show moderate wear.; DJ stabilized in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Mostly B&W photographs with a few in colour.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 129 pages; Text in Japanese and English 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bateman, Robert (Artist) ; Archbold, Rick (Text) AN ARTIST IN NATURE
Toronto, ON Viking Studio 1990 0670834262 / 9780670834266 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Bateman Signed by Illustrator
Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has light wear, creasing, scuffing, prlce clipped, lightly sunfaded across top of DJ. Signature on half title is personally guaranteed to be that of Bateman. ; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brook, Timothy Vermeer's Hat The Seventeenth Century and the Dawn of the Global World
Toronto Viking/Canada 2008 0670067857 / 9780670067855 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Only slight wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 256 pages; In the hands of an award-winning historian, Vermeer’s dazzling paintings become windows that reveal how daily life and thought—from Delft to Beijing—were transformed in the seventeenth century, when the world first became global. A painting shows a military officer in a Dutch sitting room, talking to a laughing girl. In another, a woman at a window weighs pieces of silver. Vermeer’s images captivate us with their beauty and mystery: What stories lie behind these stunningly rendered moments? As Timothy Brook shows us, these pictures, which seem so intimate, actually offer a remarkable view of a rapidly expanding world. The officer’s dashing hat is made of beaver fur, which European explorers got from Native Americans in exchange for weapons. Those beaver pelts, in turn, financed the voyages of sailors seeking new routes to China. There—with silver mined in Peru—Europeans would purchase, by the thousands, the porcelains so often shown in Dutch paintings of this time. Moving outward from Vermeer’s studio, Brook traces the web of trade that was spreading across the globe. The wharves of Holland, wrote a French visitor, were “an inventory of the possible.” Vermeer’s Hat shows just how rich this inventory was, and how the urge to acquire the goods of distant lands was refashioning the world more powerfully than we have yet understood. Timothy Brook completed this book while a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow. He holds the Shaw Chair in Chinese Studies at Oxford University and is the author of many books, including the award-winning Confusions of Pleasure. A painting shows a military officer in a Dutch sitting room, talking to a laughing girl. In another, a woman at a window weighs pieces of silver. The beauty and mystery of Vermeer’s images are captivating. What stories lie behind these moments rendered on canvas? Timothy Brook shows that these pictures, which seem so intimate, actually offer a remarkable view of a rapidly expanding world. The officer’s dashing hat is made of beaver fur, which European explorers got from Native Americans in exchange for weapons. Those beaver pelts, in turn, financed the voyages of sailors seeking new routes to China. There—with silver mined in Peru—Europeans would purchase, by the thousands, the porcelains so often shown in Dutch paintings of this time. Moving outward from Vermeer’s studio, Brook traces the web of trade that was spreading across the globe.The wharves of Holland, wrote a French visitor, were “an inventory of the possible.” Vermeer’s Hat shows how rich this inventory was, and how the urge to acquire the goods of distant lands was refashioning the world more powerfully than we have yet understood. "For those who think they have mastered all the ins and outs of the seventeenth century Netherlands and particularly the country portrayed by the marvelously stay-at-home Dutch painters, Timothy Brook's fine book provides a shock. By way of Vermeer's pictures, he takes us through doorways into a suddenly wider universe, in which tobacco, slaves, spices, beaver pelts, China bowls, and South American silver are wrenching together hitherto well-insulated peoples. We hear behind the willow-pattern calm the crash of waves and cannon. A common humanity with a shared history comes about, with handshakes and treaties, shipwrecks and massacres, as trade expands and the world shrinks." 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cairney, John Quest for Charles Rennie Mackintosh
Edinburgh Luath Press Limited 2004 1842820583 / 9781842820582 1st UK Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on FFEP ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.73 x 8.27 x 5.2 Inches; 302 pages; Like Charles Rennie Mackintosh John Cairney began his career at the age of 15 at the Glasgow School of Art. He tells of the working life of Charles Rennie Mackintosh as well as the beautiful love story which tragically ended with Mackintosh's sudden death at the age of 60. His wife and co-artist, Margaret Macdonald died three years later. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Carr, Emily Pause; An Emily Carr Sketch Book
Toronto, ON Stoddart 1995 0773728759 / 9780773728752 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Light fading of DJ spine ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; B&W Illustrations; 0.73 x 9.34 x 6.32 Inches; 148 pages; Laid in are 2 post cards of her art work, 1 of her birthplace as well as a few other mementoes. Foreword by her biographer, Maria Tippett. The book is Carr's account of the period she spent in the Sunhill Sanatorium in East Anglia, burnt out mentally and artistically. The only artwork she turned out during the the year and a half are these sketches 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Catalano, Joe (poetry by Donna M. Penrice) Colours of Freedom
Erin, ON Prince & Noble 2003 0973195207 / 9780973195200 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates Signed by Author
Light edge wear to DJ, quarter inch tear top front panel of DJ ; Signed by Catalano on title page. Laid in is a brochure promoting this book as part of fund raising effort for "Colours of Freedom Children's Peace Initiatives Fund" ; 140 pages; This book doesn't seem to contain a copyright page. Stunning art work. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chiba, Keiko Asian Art Treasures
Tuttle 1972 0804810176 / 9780804810173 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 104 pages; A stunning book in slipcase 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Christie's Robson Lowe Christie's Twentieth Century Works on Paper New York Wednesday 13 May 1998
New York Christie's 1998 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Illustrated covers have some light soiling, light scuffing.; A bright solid book. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 123 pages; The Christie's auction catalog from their artworks on a paper medium, held 13 May 1998. It includes works by Picasso, Christo, Magritte, Chagall amongst the works of many other notables. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Czernecki, Stefan & Timothy Rhodes Naive Art in the West Urban, Suburban, and Rural: The Works of Sidney Kelsie, George Markel, and Martin Schatz
Winnipeg Hyperion Press 1991 0920534554 / 9780920534557 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Light edge wear to DJ; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dali, Salvador Salvador Dali, Josep Pla Obres de museu
Barcelona Dasa Ediciones 1981 8485814096 / 9788485814091 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations 
Light scuffing of glossy illustrated boards ; A bright solid, book ; 185 pages; Text in Spanish 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dekker, Dick Naturalist Painter; An artist's observations of western wildlife
Saskatoon Western Producer Prairie Books 1980 0888330650 / 9780888330659 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light edge wear, some chipping head of DJ spine. Discard stamp on FFEP ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; 96 pages; Beautiful artistic studies of the mammals and birds of Western Canada 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dempsey, Hugh A History in Their Blood; The Indian Portraits of Nicholas de Grandmaison
Vancouver BC Douglas & McIntyre 1982 0888943601 / 9780888943606 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations 
DJ shows some edge wear to extremities, previous owner's initials on FFEP ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 124 pages; The artist Nicholas de Grandmaison came to Canada in 1923. "He wandered the Canadian Prairies and elsewhere in North America 'pure' Indians - in search of those who had no strain of European blood - as subjects of his art. ... This magnificent book present 64 of de Grandmaison's finest Indian portraits, all from the Bank of Montreal Collection. Suberbly reproduced in color, they are enhanced by J. Russell Harper's introduction and a text from Hugh A. Dempsey, Chief Curator of the Glenbow Museum." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Duncan, Michael Sanctuary for the Heart
Vancouver, BC The United Church of Canada 1997 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Unpaginated pages; This is a book of B&W art work and poetry dedicated to St. Andrews-Wesley Church in Vancouver, BC. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Duval, Paul Ken Danby: The New Decade
Toronto, ON Stoddart 1984 0773720308 / 9780773720305 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Ken Danby Signed by Illustrator
Only light wear to DJ ; DJ in Mylar, a bright solid, book. ; 196 pages; A widely varied selection of subjects are illustrated by Danby in this collection on paintings, drawings and watercolours. Signed and dated by Danby on the title page. ; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com