Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

 - 14 items found in your search
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 STENALDERN FINLANDS NATIONAL MUSEUM
1972 9519074015 / 9789519074016 Stapled wraps Very Good 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; Slight wear. This is a 24 page booklet for the tourist trade. Text not English, so information is sketchy. Illustrated by Istvan Racz Photos. Binding is Booklet. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bell III, Malcolm Morgantina Studies, Volume 1 - Results of the Princeton University Archaeological Expedition to Sicily; The Terracottas
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1981 0691039461 / 9780691039466 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by foldout map 
Only slight wear to red cloth covered boards ; As new, unread ; 1.25 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 266 + 150 B&W plates pages 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Diolé, Philippe 4,000 Years Under the Sea
New York Julian Messner 1954 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Sticker shadow on FFEP, price clipped DJ is chipped and scuffed with short tears; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; This is the second book by the diver who went on to collaborate with Jacques Cousteau and is also considered the founder the science of marine archaeology. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Falivene, Maria Rosaria The Herakleopolite Nome A Catalogue of the Toponyms with Introduction and Commentary
Atlanta, GA Scholars Press 1998 0788504126 / 9780788504129 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Red cloth covered boards, lightly bumped top fore corners ; As new, unread ; American Studies in Papyrology #37; 1 x 11.75 x 9 Inches; 324 pages; Falivene presents an A-Z listing of names in the Herakleopite nome, a district of Middle Egypt, largely based on Greek papyri dating from the third century BC to the eighth century AD. The importance of the Herakleopite villages is discussed along with the likely provenance of the documents upon which this study is based. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Formosa, Gerald J. The Megalithic Monuments of Malta
Vancouver, BC Skorba Publishers 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Maps 
DJ soiled chipped with short tears, DJ in Mylar. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 103 pages 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gascou, Jean Un Codex Fiscal Hermopolite (P. Sorb II 69) (American Studies in Papyrology v. 32)
Atlanta, GA Scholars Press 1994 1555409369 / 9781555409364 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight wear to red cloth covered boards ; A bright, solid book, unread ; 0.99 x 11.34 x 8.6 Inches; 289 pages; Text in French, only copyright page is in English 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hall, Henry Rushton Unwritten History
London Thomas Nelson 1934 Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Color plates 
General edgewear, corners bumped, previous owner's name on front endpaper ; A tight solid book, hinges intact ,Text unmarked; The Nelsonian library; B&W Illustrations; 352 pages; Color frontispiece and eight color plates by H.W. Whanslaw 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hill-Tout, Charles; et al. The Great Fraser Midden
Vancouver BC Art, Historical and Scientific Association of Vancouver 1948 Second Printing Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Light creasing of paper covers, torn up to bottom staple on spine, light soil, short tear top edge. ; A tight solid book. ; 29 pages; This was released on the 10th anniversary of the Great Fraser Midden by Charles Hill-Tout who died in 1944. Included are articles by him, T.F.O. Mendes (Northwest Coast Middens) & (The Mystery of the Midden), Dr. G.E. Kidd (A Case for Primitive Trephining), Mrs. R. Monro St. John (Prehistoric Skulls Found in British Columbia Reveal Mongolian Facial Types Unlike ......) and Carl Robinson ( The Reconstruction of the Prehistoric Skulls of the Lower Mainland of BC). The Great Fraser Midden was a great resource in the compilation of information about the ancient tribes of the lower mainlaind of British Cilumbia. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ingram, Jim The Land of Mud Castles
London John Long 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 207 pages; DJ badly chipped, torn and tape repaired, previous owner's name on front free end paper. DJ in Mylar DJ is price clipped, with losses on spine and top and bottom edge. A continuation of the blind & crippled Ingram's experiences begun in 'I Found Adventure'. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lockley, Martin Tracking Dinosaurs A New Look at an Ancient World
New York Cambridge University Press 1991 0521394635 / 9780521394635 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light wear to green cloth covered boards, withdrawn stamp on FFEP, library stamp top page edges ; A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; 0.94 x 10.36 x 7.35 Inche; 252 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michalowski, Kazimierz LUXOR (HUNGARIAN TEXT)
Budapest Corvina Kiado 1973 Hardcover 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages; Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket in Mylar. Top corner bumped. Translated from Polish to Hungarian. Illustrated by B&W Plates. 
Price: 13.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Pritchard, James B. Archaeology and the Old Testament
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Maps 
previous owner's name on front pastedown, some dicoloration of end papers, DJ chipped with creasing & short tears; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Strong, Emory M Stone Age on the Columbia River
Portland, OR Binford & Mort 1967 Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Price clipped DJ lightly chipped with a few short tears top edge ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 254 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Trump D. H. Skorba; Excavations Carried Out on Behalf of the National Museum of Malta 1961 - 1963
Oxford University Press of Oxford/ Society of Antiquaries 1966 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Plates 
Plain brown paper DJ has a few short tears; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, bright, solid book ; Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No.XXII; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com