Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 12 items found in your search
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bonney, Prof. T. G. CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS, AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. 2 vols
London Cassell 1891 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Plates 
Some rubbing of front board, small tear front edge of Vol 1. Inner hinges of Vol 1 split but still attached. Vol II hinges split but still attached, missing back free end paper. Light foxing of first couple of pages and frontispiece tissue guards. Light general edge wear. ; Heavy green cloth covered boards with mitered corners, gilt titles and design front and spine, blindstamped on back. All edges gilt ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 838 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burke, Thomas English Inns Illustrated
London Odhams Press 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Plates 
Previous owner's name on FFEP, light wear, corners bumped ; A tight solid book. ; 127 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Curl, James Stevens English Architecture; an Illustrated Glossary
Toronto, ON Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1987 0889029431 / 9780889029439 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Drawings and Photos 
Light wear & creasing of DJ, remainder mark top page edges ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 191 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hearn, John Restoring Canadian Homes; A sourcebook of supplies and services
Markham, ON Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1986 0889029857 / 9780889029859 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to extremities ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ivey, Joanne Benmiller then and now
Ontario Self Published 1989 0969424108 / 9780969424109 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by B&W and Color Photos 
Discard stamp on title page, light edge wear, small notation on flyleaf ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 135 pages; Benmiller Ontario is a recreational area in Huron County. Ivey has done a photographic study of the architecture of some of the historic buildings 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kliczkowski, Sol; Karlmar, Janos Otto Wagner
New York Te Neues Publishing Company 2003 382385545x / 9783823855453 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Colour Plates 
Previous owner's name back of FFEP ; Multilingual text in English, French, German & Italian ; Archipockets; 0.49 x 8.96 x 6.86 Inches; 80 pages; Otto Wagner (Penzing near Vienna 1841-died Vienna, 1918) studied in both Berlin and Vienna. He was put in charge of the general plan for Vienna, under the authority of the City Hall’s Higher Committee for Construction. The principal objective was to set up a railway system and to control the Danube River. He was the mentor of Josef Hoffman and Josef Maria Olbrich. At the end of the century, during the Secession of Vienna, he worked on a number of projects, including houses for Linke Wienzeile, the Zeit telegraph office and the Postal Savings Bank (Postsparkassenamt). He was also the designer of the Steinhof Church and the second Wagner villa, among other buildings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Little, Bryan The Colleges of Cambridge
Bath, UK Adams & Dart 1973 0239001338 / 9780239001337 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Leigh 
DJ has light scuffing, edge wear. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; B&W Photographs; 192 pages; A history of the various colleges at Cambridge University. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Provincial Government, Public Works Department Manitoba Legislative Building - Winnipeg Manitoba
Winnipeg Stovel Company Ltd. 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light edge wear, top back edge slightly bumped.; A bright solid, book. ; B&W Photographs; 61 pages; Undated but the latest information in the book is for the 1939 sitting of the legislature. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Arkitex III
Toronto, ON Indecs Publishing 1991 0969201990 / 9780969201991 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Only slight wear and creasing ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 115 pages; A glossy presentation of the Canadian award winning buildings and the architects who designed them, containing glossy ads and a directory of Canadian architects. This is the third in this yearly presentation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Vicens, Francesc Cathedral of Tarragona
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1971 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Joaquim Gomis photography 
Some wear to extremities of DJ, scuffing. The beige cloth binding is unmarked and solid. ; DJ in Mylar. ; 127 + 240 pages; Their are 127 pages of text about the construction and history of this 12th century cathedral. The text is in Spanish, English, French and German. The 240 full page plates are B&W and colour. At the end are foldout indexes of the illustrations. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wap, Dr. De Stad Utrecht Album - Bevattende Afbeeldingen Harer Voornaamste Gebouwen en Gezightspunten Met Historishe Bijschriften door Dr. Wap.
's-Gravenhage (The Hague) Kruseman 1971 9023301900 / 9789023301905 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Only slight wear to red boards with blind stamped and gilt stamped design and title front and spine ; A bright solid, book ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; This is a facsimile edition of 25 architectural studies of European buildings first published in 1860, including stunning reproductions of detailed color plates 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ward, Robin Echoes of Empire Victoria & Its Remarkable Buildings
Madeira Park, BC Harbour Publishing 1996 1550171224 / 9781550171228 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ has light rubbing marks, front bottom forecorner has small bump. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; B&W Photographs; 362 pages; A history of Victoria and its architecture from 1843 to 1925, by the well-known Vancouver artist and author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com