|
|
Architecture | - 12 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bonney, Prof. T. G. CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS, AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. 2 vols London Cassell 1891 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Plates Some rubbing of front board, small tear front edge of Vol 1. Inner hinges of Vol 1 split but still attached. Vol II hinges split but still attached, missing back free end paper. Light foxing of first couple of pages and frontispiece tissue guards. Light general edge wear. ; Heavy green cloth covered boards with mitered corners, gilt titles and design front and spine, blindstamped on back. All edges gilt ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 838 pages Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ivey, Joanne Benmiller then and now Ontario Self Published 1989 0969424108 / 9780969424109 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by B&W and Color Photos Discard stamp on title page, light edge wear, small notation on flyleaf ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 135 pages; Benmiller Ontario is a recreational area in Huron County. Ivey has done a photographic study of the architecture of some of the historic buildings Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Kliczkowski, Sol; Karlmar, Janos Otto Wagner New York Te Neues Publishing Company 2003 382385545x / 9783823855453 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Colour Plates Previous owner's name back of FFEP ; Multilingual text in English, French, German & Italian ; Archipockets; 0.49 x 8.96 x 6.86 Inches; 80 pages; Otto Wagner (Penzing near Vienna 1841-died Vienna, 1918) studied in both Berlin and Vienna. He was put in charge of the general plan for Vienna, under the authority of the City Hall’s Higher Committee for Construction. The principal objective was to set up a railway system and to control the Danube River. He was the mentor of Josef Hoffman and Josef Maria Olbrich. At the end of the century, during the Secession of Vienna, he worked on a number of projects, including houses for Linke Wienzeile, the Zeit telegraph office and the Postal Savings Bank (Postsparkassenamt). He was also the designer of the Steinhof Church and the second Wagner villa, among other buildings. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Little, Bryan The Colleges of Cambridge Bath, UK Adams & Dart 1973 0239001338 / 9780239001337 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Leigh DJ has light scuffing, edge wear. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; B&W Photographs; 192 pages; A history of the various colleges at Cambridge University. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Arkitex III Toronto, ON Indecs Publishing 1991 0969201990 / 9780969201991 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Only slight wear and creasing ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 115 pages; A glossy presentation of the Canadian award winning buildings and the architects who designed them, containing glossy ads and a directory of Canadian architects. This is the third in this yearly presentation. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Vicens, Francesc Cathedral of Tarragona New York Tudor Publishing Company 1971 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Joaquim Gomis photography Some wear to extremities of DJ, scuffing. The beige cloth binding is unmarked and solid. ; DJ in Mylar. ; 127 + 240 pages; Their are 127 pages of text about the construction and history of this 12th century cathedral. The text is in Spanish, English, French and German. The 240 full page plates are B&W and colour. At the end are foldout indexes of the illustrations. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ward, Robin Echoes of Empire Victoria & Its Remarkable Buildings Madeira Park, BC Harbour Publishing 1996 1550171224 / 9781550171228 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ has light rubbing marks, front bottom forecorner has small bump. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; B&W Photographs; 362 pages; A history of Victoria and its architecture from 1843 to 1925, by the well-known Vancouver artist and author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|