Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Autobiography

 - 64 items found in your search
Autobiography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abraham, J. Johnston The Surgeon's Log; Impressions of the Far East
London Chapman & Hall 1914 Eighth Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Front & back inner hinges cracked, but still solid. Light wear to blue cloth covered boards, starting to fray base of spine. Some offset discoloration back end paper ; A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 302 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Richard THE Day Gone By An Autobiography
London Century Hutchinson 1990 0091739675 / 9780091739676 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ has very light scuffing. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 398 pages; The autobiography of the author of "Watership Down". 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alm, Edwin A. I NEVER WONDERED
Vancouver, BC Evergreen Press 1971 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ is scuffed, lightly soiled with small chips and tears. The author's autobiography, detailing his lfe in real estate, construction, hotels and dance halls. Illustrated by Karin Jonsonn. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bain, Evan The Ways of Life
Perth, Australia Elder Smith Goldsbrough Mort 1977 Fourth Edition Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear to white card covers ; A tight solid book. Fold-out map featuring the stock routes at back of book. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 130 pages; A life spent cattle ranching in Western Australia starting with his service in WWI in the Tenth Light Horse 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Banfill, B.J. (Bessie Jane) Nurse of the Islands
London William Kimber 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ lightly chipped, boards a little bumped. Gift notation on FFEP ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 191 pages; "As a young nurse the author took up the challenge of a resident post in the remote fishing villages on the Magdalen Islands beyond Prince Edward Island. ...what it meant to live on an island isolated from the outside world throughout every winter by ice, in a community which accepted poverty and tragedy as everyday burdens and yet shared a stronger faith and zest for life than she had ever encountered before." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bauer, Walter Liebe zu Deutschland heisst leiden an Deutschland Briefe aus Kanada 1962-1976 - Ausgewahlt, heGifkendorfrausgegeben und mit einem Vorwort versehen non Otto Roders
Gifkendorf Merlin Verlag 1983 3875361458 / 9783875361452 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Light wear, some creasing head & tail of spine ; Text in German. DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book ; 479 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beattie, Jessie ALONG THE ROAD
Toronto, ON The Ryerson Press 1954 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Sepia tone drawings 
DJ in mylar. DJ is lightly soiled with small chips and tears. Previous owner's name on FFEP. This is a collection of stories about people who visited the author's pioneer home in Ontario, while she was growing up. Illustrated by Jean Beattie. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bennett, Alan Untold Stories
London Faber & Faber 2005 0571228305 / 9780571228300 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 672 pages; This is a collection of the playright's prose pieces over the last ten years. "Bennett has been known to British audiences of radio, television, stage and screen for decades. In the United States, he's best known as the screenwriter of The Madness of King George and, perhaps, for his experiences with Miss Shepherd, an indigent woman who set up a succession of vans in his front yard for 15 years. Now he returns with a shaggy collection of autobiographical sketches, diary entries, considerations of art, architecture and other authors, as well as an account of his bout with colon cancer. Returning to the precincts of his straitlaced, working-class British background, Bennett reveals a lost world whose influence and mores have trailed him his entire life. He revisits the Leeds that he knew in the 1940s, where he was first exposed to music and theater, and where his parents, both shy and retiring people, set lack of pretension as the highest value. While he plays the old crank who is put upon by the world as it is, Bennett reveals an eye for detail and a feel for the complexity of human interactions. And though he laments at length his own late maturation - physical, sexual and intellectual - and lack of sophistication, he shows himself to have achieved a measure of happiness." 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Berger, Joseph Displaced Persons Growing Up American After the Holocaust
New York Scribner 2001 068485757x / 9780684857572 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Lighty bumped extremities, remainder mark bottom page edges; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 1.04 x 9.58 x 6.48 Inches; 347 pages; "Although I may not have been able to articulate it, I already felt these alien streets would be a trial, filled with unfamiliar faces and unfamiliar tongues. How could I make a friend when I didn't even speak English? How could I understand a teacher or classmate? And how could I rely on my perplexed, frightened parents to help me cope?" So begins veteran New York Times reporter Joseph Berger's beguiling account of how one family of Polish Jews -- with one son born at the close of World War II and the other in a "displaced persons" camp outside Berlin -- managed to make a life for themselves in an utterly foreign landscape. 'Displaced Persons' speaks directly to a little-known slice of Holocaust history, illuminating as never before the experience of 140,000 refugees who came to the United States between 1947 and 1953... through the eyes of a bright and perceptive boy we come to understand the reality on a more visceral level. Like many immigrants and children of immigrants, Joseph Berger lives in two worlds at the same time. On the one hand, there is this thrillingly rich American turf to explore as a child, and he does a brilliant job of bringing that adventure to life. On the otherhand, he never lets us forget what it's like to feel intractably rooted in another, incompatible world of refugee parents who cannot speak English, a world of people dazed from unimaginable loss, and whose loneliness is unrelenting. For as he says, "If we, the sons and daughters of those who survived, will not remember their vanished world, who will?" 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blashill, Lorraine REMEMBERING THE FIFTIES : GROWING UP IN WESTERN CANADA
Victoria, BC Orca Books 1997 1551430916 / 9781551430911 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
B&W Photographs; Dust jacket in Mylar. Slight wear. A collection of reminiscences from numerous western Canadians. Signed by Author. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boulton, Marsha Letters from the Country Omnibus
Toronto McArthur & Company Publishing, Ltd. 2001 1552781968 / 9781552781968 Omnibus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 675 pages; "This omnibus collection of more than 130 of Marsha Boulton's bestselling tales of an urban woman who trades her high heels for Wellington boots is sure to please anyone with a hint of a farm background, as well as those who dream of one day connecting with the land. " 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bruce, Harry The Short, Happy Walks of Max MacPherson;
Toronto, ON Macmillan of Canada 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by George Meadows ill. 
DJ lightly chipped, small dampstain base of front panel of DJ ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 167 pages; Life in Toronto 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buchan, John Memory Hold-the-Door; An Autobiography
Toronto The Musson Book Co. 1940 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ foxed, with chipping, discoloration of DJ spine, short tear with creasing top spine, corners a little bumped ; A tight solid book, hinges intact. DJ in Mylar ; 327 pages; This is a fairly complete autobiography, considering it was sent to his publisher shortly before his death. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chotzinoff, Samuel DAY'S AT THE MORN
London Hamish Hamilton 1965 1st UK Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, sun-faded on edges and spine. Chip missing from bottom of spine. The second volume of Chotzinoff's autobiography, preface by Sir Osbert Sitwell. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cole, Leon & Jacqui Good Dear RSVP Listeners Share Music, Life and Laughter with Leon Cole
Hubbards, NS Good Cheer Publishing 1996 0968144403 / 9780968144404 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Light edge wear, slight corner curl ; Inscribed and dated by Cole on title page. A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 289 pages; For ten years, Leon Cole hosted RSVP, one of Canada's most popular classical music programs. Listeners wrote or called to ask for their favorite music. They had stories to go with the requests: stories of triumph and disaster on stage; unlikely insights into great performers and composers; letters linking music to majestic landscapes and exotic locales as well as the devastation of war; commentaries on the role of music in making us human - and humane. You'll find many of these letters and conversations in this book, along with quizzes, gossip, 'top ten' lists, candid photos and more. It's for fans of the show and anyone who's learning to love classical music.; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De Selincourt, Aubrey CAT'S CRADLE
London Michael Joseph Limited 1955 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
159 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips, price-clipped, small patch peeled away on spine as from a sticker. Very light shelfwear to edges. The author's account of life in rural England with several cats and other animals. Illustrated by B&W Drawings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Deigh, Agnes Momentary Discoveries
Calgary, AB Self Published 1998 1550566237 / 9781550566239 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Only light wear ; A bright solid, book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Deland, Margaret Wade Campbell If this be I, as I suppose it be
New York D. Appleton-Century Company 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Frontispiece 
Price clipped DJ has short tears, some soiling, light bumping of blue cloth covered boards.; A tight solid book, hinges intact; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 227 pages; The autobiography by the author of such books as - Old Chester Tales, The Rising Tide, Florida Days etc. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dods, Marcus Early Letters of Marcus Dods, DD, (Late Principal of New College, Edinburgh) (1850-1864)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles on spine show light wear, corners bumped, gift notation on FFEP ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 390 pages 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Doucet, Clive My Grandfather's Cape Breton
Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1980 0070778701 / 9780070778702 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ chipped with light creasing top edge, short tear with creasing top edge of DJ, crease down page 77, lightly bumped bottom fore corners; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 213 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com