Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SURVIVAL AND RETIREMENT EXPERIENCE WITH WATER WORKS FACILITIES
New York American Water Works Association 1947 Hardcover Very Good 
566 pages; Some water spotting on spine and back covers, corners bumped. A study of the water works in various American cities accompanied by charts, both single page and fold out. Ottawa and Winnipeg in Canada are thrown in for good measure. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BOSTON GEAR MECHANICAL PRODUCTS CATALOG - NO. MP76
Quincy, MA Boston Gear (Incom Int'l) 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 700 pages; Some bumping of corners, scuffed, previous owner's name on cover. Dealer sticker on front cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 STENALDERN FINLANDS NATIONAL MUSEUM
1972 9519074015 Paperback Very Good 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Slight wear. This is a 24 page booklet for the tourist trade. Text not English, so information is sketchy. Illustrated by Istvan Racz Photos. Binding is Booklet. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Hundred Fables of La Fontaine
London Hampstead Editions 1988 1871079012 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Percy J. Billinghurst 
Only slight wear. ; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar. ; B&W Illustrations; 201 pages; Lovely full page prints illustrate each fable. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Landscapes of Britain
New York Crescent Books 1985 0862833361 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Light wear, 1 inch tear top of back fore edge. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; British Heritage Series; 159 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Manifesto Against Conscription and the Military System
Berlin Gandhi-Informations-Zentrum 2001 3930093162 Paperback Near Fine 
Only slight wear. ; Almost as new. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 105 pages; It is a combined effort of the Gandhi Information Center in Berlin - a discussion of various efforts in the last 150 years against conscription with lists of the signatories. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nissan Service Manual - Model L16 & L18 Series Engines 1973
Tokyo Nissan Motor Co. Ltd. 1973 Paperback Very Good- 
Card covers are creased and soiled with short tears head and tail of spine, 'NPN 44A' in marker on front cover. Page edges soiled. ; A tight solid book, text unmarked.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MacLaren's Gaelic Self-Taught An Introduction to Gaelic for Beginners
Glasgow Gairm 1981 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
White DJ shows some scuffing, light soil, short closed tear top front panel ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar, text unmarked.; with guide to pronunciation; 224 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lloyd's Calendar 1929
London Lloyd's 1928 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Maps 
Some bumping of flexible boards, spotting of front end papers, spine faded ; 3 fold-out maps and many maritime product ads ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 845 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Canadian Army Journal/Le Journal de l'Armée du Canada; Spring 2004
Kingston, ON Army Publishing Office 2004 Paperback Very Good+ 
Only slight wear; A bright solid, book. A quarterly publication published in both French and English ; Vol. 7 No. 1; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Seaman's Pocket-Book
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1943 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations 
Some edge wear soil and bumping of heavy card covers with cloth spine, some dog earing of a series of pages ; A tight solid book. This book belonged to R. M. Crooks, rating - sub Lieut. (A). Some ads front and back ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 120 pages; This is an information book for sailors, small enough to fit in a pocket 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Time Magazine October - December 1945; Vol. XLVI - Numbers. 14-27
New York Time Magazine 1945 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear to the green cloth covered boards and the spine labels, some water damage to to magazine covers. Pages tanned ; A tight solid book. ; 1.5 x 10.6 x 8 Inches; World War II is over and the participants start the healing process. Time Magazine gives us a view into the lives of the rich & powerful as well as those of average men & women. Colorful magazine covers and advertising included 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scottish Clans and Their Tartans
Ware, Herts Wordsworth Editions 1992 1853269689 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear, small chip to fore edge of back board; A bright, solid book ; Color Illustrations; 205 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Aviation) Aircrew Memories Being the collected World War II and later memories of members of the Air Crew Association, Vancouver Island Branch, Victoria, B.C. : ... Force and Royal Air Force in war and peace
Victoria, BC Victoria Pub. Co 1999 0969869959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Map Endpapers 
Previous owner's name on title page, light scuffing of glossy pictorial boards ; B&W Illustrations; 424 pages; "The collected World War II and later memories of memories of members of the Aircrew Association, Vancouver Island Branch, Victoria BC. Sixty-five stories of service with the Royal Canadian Air Force & Royal Air Force - In war and peace" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beaverbrook Art Gallery; Paintings
Fredericton, NB Beaverbrook Art Gallery 1959 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Light edge wear to blue card covers, light soil back cover ; A tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 We Are Their Children; Ethnic Portraits of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC CommCept Publishing 1977 0888290039 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear & corner curl, school stamp inside front card cover ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Defence 1979 in Review
Ottawa Department of National Defence 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear & soil of grey card covers ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 236 pages; An overview of the people & programs of the Canadian Armed Forces worldwide in the year 1979. Text in English in first half, turn over and same text in French. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Salzglasiertes Steinzeug. Katalog der Ausstellung vom 11.12.1983-29.1.1984 im Keramikmuseum Westerwald, Hohr-Grenzhausen
Hohr- Grenzhausen Verlag Der Buchhandlung Reuffel 1983 3980015858 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Light wear to extremities; Text in German; Trade PB; 135 pages 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Makers Of Canada - Complete 11 Volume Set
Toronto Morang And Co., Ltd. 1911 Leather Bound Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light fading of spines, Volumes III, IV, VII & XI have short tear head of spine, some discoloration base of spines of Vols II & IX. Previous owner has embossed his stamp on each first blank page. The leather is lightweight, thus the tearing ; Bright, solid books, marbled end papers, plate with tissue guard for each biography with index following, some pages uncut. Brown front and back leather boards are blindstamped, gilt titles on spine, top edge gilt ; University Edition; Vol I - French Regime/ Champlain/ Laval, Vol II - French Regime/ Frontenac/ Montcalm/ Wolfe, Vol III Early British Rule/ Lord Dorchester/ Sir Frederick Haldimand, Vol IV - Early British Rule/ John Graves Simcoe/ General Brock, Vol V - Exploration & Settlement of the Great West/ Sir Alexander Mackenzie/ Lord Selkirk/ Sir George Simpson/ Sir James Douglas, Vol VI - Struggle for Responsible Government/ William Lyon Mackenzie/ Louis-Joseph Papineau, Vol VII - Struggle for Responsible Government/ Joseoh Howe/ Lemuel Allan Wilmot/ Lord Sydenham, Vol VIII - Struggle for Responsible Government/ Egerton Ryerson/ Robert Baldwin/ Lafontaine/ Hincks/ Lord Elgin, Vol IX Confederation and Expansion/ Sir John A. MacDonald/ Sir George Etienne Cartier, Vol X - Confederation and Expansion/ George Brown/ Sir Leonard Tilley, Vol XI Index Index and Dictionary 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Statement Respecting the Earl of Selkirk's Settlement Upon the Red River in North America; Its Destruction in 1815 and 1816 and the Massacre of Governor Semple and His Party
Toronto Coles 1970 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rebound in heavy library binding, original FFEP excised 'booksale' stamp on FFEP, only light wear ; 190 pages + 99 pages of appendices ; Coles Canadiana collection; Ex-Library; This is a facsimile of the book that was originally published by John Murray in 1817 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 MADAME TUSSAUD'S EXHIBITION - GUIDE AND BIOGRAPHIES
London Broadway Press Ltd. 1962 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear & creasing of fore corners ; A bright, solid book. Text unmarked; 88 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 "Bok" Piracies, Limited (Ltd)
London Herbert Jenkins Limited 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Frontispiece 
DJ chipped, scuffed and torn with 2/3 of the spine, below title and including part of the publisher missing. Gift notation on FFEP. Light wear to blue cloth covered boards.; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Text unmarked.; B&W Illustrations; 282 pages; Rare in DJ. Bok has fictionalized accounts of Oriental pirates. 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 "Gun Buster" Battle Dress
Toronto, ON Musson Book Company 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ has some soiling, tears and chipping. Price has been inked out on DJ flap. Prev. owner's name on FFEP. ; DJ in mylar. A tight bright book. ; 255 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 "Gun Buster" Grand Barrage
London Hodder & Stoughton 1944 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ heavily chipped and creased with some tears, a number of signatures on FFEP, pages lightly yellowed.; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. This is the fourth book in a series starting with Return via Dunkirk, Battle Dress and Zero Hours; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 'Sea-Lion' Wrecked on the Goodwins; the Further Adventures of Midshipman 'Tiger' Ransome and 'Snort' Kenton
London Hutchinson & Co. 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Rebound in dark red boards, some glue and sticker remnants on front end papers, library stamp on copyright page, corners bumped, light soil of earl pages ; A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 248 pages; This is the third book by 'Sea-Lion' - only 'The Pirate Destroyer' and 'The Secret Weapon' precede. Undated but probably published mid 1940's. Author's true name is Geoffrey Martin Bennett, known for his non-fiction naval books 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (Dickens) Smith, Mabell Shippie Clarke Dickens Day-by-Day
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1911 1st Thus Flexible leather Very Good 
A couple of short tears in leather head of spine, slight loss top fore corner as well as a couple of slight nicks in the edges, light soil ; Fawn colored suede covers with gilt title imprinted in front cover, decorative end papers pasted directly to suede backs ; 108 pages; This is a collection of quotes from Dickens novels and letters, one for each day of the year 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Kahgegagahbowh), George Copway (author); A. Lavonne Brown Ruoff & Donald B. Smith (editors) Life, Letters and Speeches
Lincoln NE University of Nebraska Press 1997 0803214707 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Only slight wear; Inscribed by Don Smith on title page, DJ in Mylar ; American Indian Lives; 1.01 x 9.53 x 6.32 Inches; Copway was a Canadian Ojibwe writer born Kahgegagahbowh and among the first Indians to rise to prominence in American culture in the middle 1800s. He preached as a Methodist minister, published a newspaper for Indians, and spoke on Indian rights, temperance, and other issues. This edition of the 1847 original includes scholarly notes.; Signed by Editor 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Aalen, Sverre Heilsverlangen und Heilsverwirklichung; Studien zur Erwartung des Heils in der Apokalyptischen Literatur des Antiken Judentums und im Altesten Christentum Arbeiten zur Literatur und Geschichte des Hellenistischen Judentums No. XXI (German Edition)
Leiden NL Brill Academic Publishers 1990 9004092579 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bottom fore corners lightly bumped ; Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles front and spine, A bright, solid book, text unmarked; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.2 Inches; 70 pages; Studies on the expectation of salvation in the apocalyptic literature of ancient Judaism and Christianity, text in German 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Abagnale, Frank W. Catch Me If You Can
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1980 0448165384 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small dampstain top of DJ and book spine, small stain top page edges near spine, price clipped DJ ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; 253 pages; Frank W. Abagnale, alias Frank Williams, Robert Conrad, Frank Adams, and Robert Monjo, was one of the most daring con men, forgers, imposters, and escape artists in history. In his brief but notorious criminal career, Abagnale donned a pilot's uniform and copiloted a Pan Am jet, masqueraded as the supervising resident of a hospital, practiced law without a license, passed himself off as a college sociology professor, and cashed over $2.5 million in forged checks, all before he was twenty-one. Known by the police of twenty-six foreign countries and all fifty states as "The Skywayman," Abagnale lived a sumptuous life on the lam-until the law caught up with him. He is now recognized as the nation's leading authority on financial foul play. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abbott, John S. C The Terror of the Indians Or, Adventures of David Crockett
London Ward, Lock, and Co 1875 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear to boards, light foxing to first few pages. Previous owner's stamp back of frontispiece ; Book has been rebound into navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine, a very attractive, tight solid book, almost appears unread. ; B&W Illustrations; 350 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abe, Kobo; trans by Oscar Benl Das Gesicht des Anderen (Tanin No Kao)
Frankfurt Eichborn Verlag 1992 382180114X Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Only slight wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 230 pages; This is a Japanese novel 'Tanin No Kao' originally published in Japanese by Kodansha in 1964 translated into German by Oscar Benl. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abell, Thomas Bertrand Stability and Seaworthiness of Ships; A text book for officers of the Mercantile Marine and for all concerned with the loading of ships
London University Press of Liverpool/Hodder & Stoughton 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Top fore corners bumped. Previous owner has written the titles of three related reference books on page facing title page. Head of spine shows light wear, tail of spine has a half inch tear & a quarter inch tear ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 297 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abraham, J. Johnston The Surgeon's Log; Impressions of the Far East
London Chapman & Hall 1914 Eighth Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Front & back inner hinges cracked, but still solid. Light wear to blue cloth covered boards, starting to fray base of spine. Some offset discoloration back end paper ; A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 302 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ackroyd, Peter MILTON IN AMERICA
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1996 1856196968 1st UK Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dust jacket in Mylar. Slight wear. A what-if story about the life John Milton, Cromwell's secretary, might have led if he had fled to the America of the early Puritans. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Trilogy
New York SFBC 2000 0739410121 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light dampstain top boards does not extend to pages, some creasing to DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1.8 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 839 pages; Contents: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life, the Universe and Everything; So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish; Mostly Harmless. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Haddon C. The Elements of Reinforced Concrete Design
London Concrete Publications Limited 1950 Third Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ has some soiling, sun-faded at top, small tears, chipping. ; DJ in Mylar, Tight solid book, text unmarked. ; B&W line drawings; 152 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Hazard The Truth About Dragons - an Anti-Romance
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 015191320x Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Some edge wear to DJ, prlce clipped, some light staining top back DJ panel. Top fore corner of book lightly bumped. ; DJ in Mylar ; 179 pages; A major catastrophe turns up a manuscript purportedly written by Firedrake, a 606 year old dragon. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Marion Marjorie's Enemy - A Story of the Civil War of 1644
London S. W. Partridge & Company N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Some wear to extremities, pages yellowed, missing free end papers. Book is a little shaken but hinges solid. Split in middle of book repaired with hinge tape. Previous owner's name in front. ; Text unmarked, blue cloth covered decorative boards show a girl with a soldier, outlined with flowers, gilt print and gilt outlining title on spine ; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages; A novel set during the English Revolutionary War. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, Richard THE PLAGUE DOGS
London Allen Lane 1977 0713910550 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by A. Wainwright 
Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows light edgewear, prlce clipped. 'Set in the Lake District, it recounts the adventures of two dogs who escape from an establishment where experi ments are carried out on animals for so-called scientific reasons..Once free, they join forces with a fox and attempt to live wild..national alarm breaks out when it is learned that they may be carriers of bubonic plague. '. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, Richard THE Day Gone By An Autobiography
London Century Hutchinson 1990 0091739675 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ has very light scuffing. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 398 pages; The autobiography of the author of "Watership Down". 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Addleson, Abraham Israel - the Epic of a People
Cape Town SA Howard Timmins 1972 0869780395 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ scuffed and chipped with a couple of short tears ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 425 pages; A layman's study of Israeli history, written for the layman 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adkins, Roy Nelson's Trafalgar The Battle That Changed the World
New York Viking Adult 2005 0670034487 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Plates 
Light edge wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 392 pages; On October 21, 1805, as Britain’s Royal Navy under the command of Horatio Nelson clashed with Napoleon’s forces in an epic sea battle off the coast of Spain, the fate of Europe hung in the balance. Though the cost was high, and Nelson himself was killed, the British victory prevented Napoleon from invading Britain and paved the way for the eventual defeat of the French emperor. Without Trafalgar there would have been no Waterloo. The Battle of Trafalgar set Britain on its vast imperial course. Now, on the battle’s 200th anniversary, Roy Adkins offers readers a brutally vivid, gunport-level account of the battle. For more than five hours the crews of the British, French, and Spanish ships struggled under the constant barrage of cannon and musket fire amid choking fumes, and ear-splitting explosions. While the men maneuvered the ships and kept the cannons firing, the women tended the sick and helped the boys carry gunpowder cartridges to the gun decks. Capturing as never before the harsh conditions in which sailors lived and died, the mechanics of nautical warfare, and the relentless violence of 19th century naval combat, 'Nelson’s Trafalgar' is a must read for fans of military history and Patrick O’Brian. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adolph, Val In the Context of its Time A History of Woodlands
Victoria, BC Govt. of British Columbia, Ministry of Social Services 1996 0772629137 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear to card covers, crease down front spine edge, government stamp on title page ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 150 pages; "Woodlands in New Westminster was first built as the Lunatic Asylum but later became home to most of the province's mentally handicapped children." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Agee, James A DEATH IN THE FAMILY
New York Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled with creasing, chips and tears, prlce-clipped. Tape repaired, 3 inch tear in back of DJ. Light wear to cloth covered boards with light fading around edges 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Agrawal, Govind P. Fiber-Optic Communication Systems
New York John Wiley & Sons 1992 0471542865 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light edge wear to DJ; DJ in Mylar ; Wiley Series in Microwave and Optical Engineering; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 445 pages; The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester * ".readers searching for a wide ranging and up-date view of fibre optic communication systems would do well to purchase this book." * This comprehensive, up-to-date account of fiber-optic communication focuses on the physics and technology behind fiber-optic communication systems while covering both the systems and components aspects * 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aguilar, Grace The Days of Bruce A story from Scottish history
London Ward, Lock & Company , Limited N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Plates 
Light edge wear to green cloth covered boards, half inch tear top spine, light soil ; A bright solid, book, hinges intact. Green cloth boards decorated with colorful stamped design ; 445 pages; Undated but circa 1895-1900. B&W frontispiece with tissue guard and several plates through text 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Airne, C. W Story of Saxon and Norman Britain told in pictures
London Sankey, Hudson & Co 1935 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear, a little creasing of fore corners ; A tight solid book. Undated but circa 1935 ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; The Story Of Saxon And Norman Britain Told In Pictures - BY C. W. AIRNE - 1. THE ANGLO-SAXONS. A.D. 410-1066. The Anglo-Saxon or English Conquest A.D. 440-618 marks the beginning of our natioral history, as it destroyed the Roman Civilization in Britain and establish the English race and nation with its own distinctive lanqiage, society, institutions and government. The early English were pagans inferior to the Romans, but they were not barbarians. They iunderstood the Hontan Civilization, but discarded it as unsuited to essentially agricultural cornmunitics. Upon their conversion to Christianity A.D. 597-664, their civilization rapidly improved their cultural progress being directed by the Christian Church, whose efficient organization ably assisted the civil governments, instituted maturer systems of law and justice, fostered religious and secular learning and encouraged craftsmanship and the arts, especially literature and music. The English were characterized by their intense love of freedom, their reliance upon the ties of kinship and their inherent capacity for co-operation and unity. In Britain, they instituted a complete system of self-government which became in practice a rude constitutional monarchy conducted by a King and a Witan or national council, composed chiefly of eorls or nobles of hereditary rank and gcsiths or professional warriors, who afterwards formed a lower nobility aa Ulegns or thanes by acquiring minimum holdings of land. The main body of the people ranked aa ceorb or free landowners, but there was also a large class of serfs or theows composed of prisoners of war and men enslaved through debt or crime. Local government was administered by moots or meetings attended by freemen or their representatives, but in the course of time, these moob passed into the hands of the local earls, the thegns and the Kings reeves or representatives. In principle, government was simple. In practice it became involved, as the common rights of the varioua classes were supplemented by common responsibilities, the most exacting being military service.............. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Airne, C. W. THE STORY OF TUDOR & STUART BRITAIN TOLD IN PICTURES
Manchester UK Thomas Hope and Sankey Hudson N.D. Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; Previous owner's name inside front cover, light wear. Illustrated by B&W Drawings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Airne, C. W. THE STORY OF HANOVERIAN AND MODERN BRITAIN TOLD IN PICTURES
Manchester UK Thomas Hope and Sankey Hudson N.D. Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some light soiling, minor creases. Previous owner's name inside front cover. English history told in black and white drawings and text. Illustrated by B&W Drawings . 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Airne, C. W. The Story of Mediaeval Britain told in pictures,
Manchester Sankey, Hudson & Co 1935 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear; A tight solid book. Over 460 B&W illustrations ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Undated but published circa 1935 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Airth, Rennie The Blood-Dimmed Tide
New York Viking 2005 0670899968 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder mark bottom page edges, light edge wear, some scuffing of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.26 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 341 pages; With The New York Times Notable Book 'River of Darkness', Rennie Airth established himself as a formidable master of suspense. Now, in 'The Blood-Dimmed Tide', Airth returns with a macabre tale, filled with fascinating historical detail, of the social struggles of post–World War I Britain and the looming menace of Hitler’s Germany. It is 1932, and former Inspector John Madden leads a quiet life in rural England with his wife and children - until a young village girl is savagely murdered. The crime catapults Madden into the grisly world of a brutal killer. Along with his former colleagues at Scotland Yard, Madden soon finds himself enlisting the help of the British secret service and the German police. Together they use the burgeoning science of criminal psychology in order to grasp the workings of the twisted mind of a cunning, sophisticated murderer - but can Madden prevent him from killing again? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alberni District Historical Society Place Names of the Alberni Valley
Port Alberni, BC Self Published 1988 0969082010 Second Printing Stapled wraps Near Fine 
Slight wear to heavy card covers.; A tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alcock, Deborah Crushed Yet Conquering; A story of Constance and Bohemia
London Religious Tract Society N.D. Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Clipped DJ heavily chipped with some loss head & tail of spine, tears. Gift notation on FFEP dated 1940 ; DJ in Mylar. A bright solid, book, blue cloth covered boards, hinges intact ; 474 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aldiss, Brian W. HELLICONIA WINTER
New York Atheneum 1985 0689115415 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, small tape-repaired tears and chips. Final book in the Helliconia trilogy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Aldiss, Brian W. A Soldier Erect or Further Adventures of the Hand-Reared Boy
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971 1st UK Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
DJ has a v shaped chip missing bottom front panel and 2 2 inch tape repaired tear top back panel, short tears and some creasing; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped, hinges intact; This is a followup to The Hand-Reared Boy - a humorous WWII era novel 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 087113652x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Only slight wear, scuffing to DJ. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped, a bright solid, book. ; 418 pages; A murder mystery set in Seattle, involving the scalping of white men. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Ali, Monica brick lane
New York Scribner 2003 0743243307 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear.; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; 369 pages; Ali's first book has garnered much recognition - the Granta List, shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize and long listed for the Orange Prize. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Allaway, David Opposite the Racecourse; the History of Papplewick School 1947-1997
Ascot UK Papplewick School 1996 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Top fore corner lightly bumped, otherwise as new ; Signed by author on title page. A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Allbeury, Ted SHADOW OF SHADOWS
London Granada Publishing 1982 0246116013 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ has some very light soiling, light shelfwear to edges and corners. A cold war thriller. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Allen, Charlotte Vale Time/Steps
Toronto Collins 1986 0689117736 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
light edge wear to book & price clipped DJ, short closed tear top front DJ. lightly bumped ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 558 pages; Beatrice Crane and Bobby Bradley were Hollywood's greatest movie dance team--until the events of one horrific night changed their lives forever. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Allen, Philip Schuyler; Franck Louis Schoell French Life; A cultural reader for the first year,
New York Henry Holt and Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some wear head and tale of spine, a few pencil markings, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A tight solid book. dark blue cloth covered boards with black stamped titles front and spine ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Allingham, Margery Sweet Danger
Harmondsworth UK Penguin Books 1960 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good- 
Short creased tear top edge of spine, page 137 creased, some yellowing of card covers and pages, minimal creasing ; A tight solid book. ; An Albert Campion mystery; 251 pages; With a hint of danger and international politics at stake, Albert Campion travels from the French Riviera to a small village in Essex, England, trying to solve a one-hundred-year-old riddle. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Alliston, Cyril In The Shadow of Kinabalu
London The Adventurers Club 1963 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ has some soiling, tears and chipping. Back DJ flap has had portion cut out. Prev. owner's name plate on FFEP. ; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book.; B&W Photographs; 191 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alm, Edwin A. I NEVER WONDERED
Vancouver, BC Evergreen Press 1971 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ is scuffed, lightly soiled with small chips and tears. The author's autobiography, detailing his lfe in real estate, construction, hotels and dance halls. Illustrated by Karin Jonsonn. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Alsop, Geoffrey T.; as told to Graeme Garden The Seventh Man - My Part In The Defection Scandal
London Eyre Methuen 1981 0413490807 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light general edge wear, remainder mark top & bottom page edges; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 0.71 x 8.5 x 5.28 Inches; 139 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Alston, Robert (compiler) Lancaster and the Lune Valley
Bath, UK Chalford Publishing 1994 0752400150 First Edition; First Edition Paperback New 
This book with card covers shows only slight wear. ; The Old Photographs Series; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 159 pages; This book is "compiled from personal photographs and a unique collection of photographic picture postcards .. portrayal of Lancaster and the Lune Valley in the first twenty-five years of this century .. fascinating and nostalgic insight into the life and changing landscape of the area." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Altham, H.S.; John Arlott; E.D.R. Eagar & Roy Webber HAMPSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET; The Official History of the Hampshire County Cricket Club
London PHOENIX HOUSE 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ chipped, some tears and light creasing, discoloration across top edge, corners lightly bumped. Publication info stamped on front flap and 'file copy' stamped on FFEP; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alvarez, Eugene Travel on Southern Antebellum Railroads, 1828-1860
University of Alabama Press 1974 0817352139 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clipped DJ shows some creasing top edge, corners lightly bumped ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 221 pages 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aly, Gotz Hitler's Beneficiaries; Plunder, Racial War, and the Nazi Welfare State
New York Metropolitan Books 2007 0805079262 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Only slight wear to DJ ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped, bright, solid book ; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 421 pages; The publication of this book in Germany inspired a huge controversy. In an important, original contribution, Aly, the author of a number of major works on the Third Reich and the Holocaust, argues that the Nazi regime plundered the rest of Europe during WWII to the great material benefit of the German population. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 AMERICAN TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANY ENGINEERING Dep't Engineering Economy Second Edition
A. T. & T. Co. 1963 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Edgewear to extremities of green cloth covered boards, worn in a couple of places along spine, ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 273 pages; Second printing revised Aug 1963 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Amirsadeghi, Hossein (Editor); Assisted by R. W. Ferrier with Introduction by Sir Denis Wright Twentieth Century Iran
London Heinemann Ltd. 1977 0434019844 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
The usual library markings, missing FFEP ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 299 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Amis, Martin Night Train
Toronto Knopf Canada 1998 0676971121 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Only slight wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Anahareo Devil in Deerskins - My Life With Grey Owl
Toronto, ON New Press 1972 0887701264 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows some edgewear, short tears, chipping. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; B&W Photographs; 190 pages; Anahareo, a young Mohawk woman, fell in love with Englishman Archie Belaney who became known as Grey Owl, conservationist. They spent many years together in the wilderness, living off the land. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Anderson, Allan Remembering Leacock An Oral History
Ottawa Deneau 1983 0888790937 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear, some toning of pages ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 229 pages; Anderson, a former student of Leacock's from the 1930's has collected an impressive number of personal reminiscences from people across the country from all walks of life. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Anderson, Charles P, Bose, Tirthankar & Richardson, Joseph I. (Editors) Circle Of Voices A History of the Religious Communities of British Columbia
Lantzville, BC Oolichan Books 1983 0889820546 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Illustrated covers have light rubbing marks, minor creasing. ; A tight solid book.; 288 pages; Histories of various religious communities, including Sikh, Buddhism, Islam, First Nations, Judaism as well as the Christian faiths in British Columbia. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anderson, Charles; Lori Culbert; Shelley Fralic (ed.) Wildfire; British Columbia Burns
Vancouver BC Greystone Books/Douglas & McIntyre 2003 1553650573 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Colour Plates 
Only slight wear to DJ ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages; The summer of 2003 brought tinder dry conditions to the interior of British Columbia resulting in some spectacular wildfires. The worst was the fire engulfed the hills just outside the major recreational city of Kelowna. The lakeside view was spectacular. many other areas were affected including the historic trestles of the Kettle Valley Railway and the famous wildlife center developed by Ralph Edwards at Lonesome Lake. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Anderson, Chester and Kurland, Michael Ten Years to Doomsday - Alien Invaders, Terran Spies and a Planet of Peasants - in a Wild Scheme to Save the Galaxy
New York Jove 1977 051504458x First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear, spine creased, tail of spine bumped, store stamp inside front cover. ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Anderson, Doris TWO WOMEN
Toronto, ON Macmillan of Canada 1978 077051653x First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ scuffed, chipped, creased, tape repaired tears. 243 pp. First book by this author. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Anderson, Frank THE RIEL REBELLION 1885
Calgary, Alberta Frontiers Unlimited 1955 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by B&W Drawings and Photos 
Frontier Books; Vol. 3; ns; Illustrated covers have some light soiling, minor creasing. A history of the rebellion in the Canadian prairies led by Louis Riel in the 19th Century. Binding is Stapled Wraps 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Anderson, Frank BILL MINER... STAGECOACH & TRAIN ROBBER
Surrey, BC Heritage House 1992 0919214185 Reprint Paperback Near Fine 
Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Only slight wear. 'The head of the famous Pinkerton Detective Agency called him ". The master criminal of the American West". In a lifetime of crime he stole large amounts of money including seven thousand in British Columbia's first train robbery '. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Anderson, Frank W The Frank Slide Story
Aldergrove, BC Frontier Publishing 1968 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Light edge wear of card covers. Some soiling of back cover. ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked.; Frontier book No.1; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages; This is possibly a later printing of the paperback edition of the first book in the in the Frontier series. Titles for books 1-33 listed on back cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Anderson, Frank W. THE HENRY SEGUIN MURDER CASE (CANADIAN CRIME CLASSICS #3)
Saskatoon Frontiers Unlimited 1979 Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Yellow paper covers are soiled but textblock is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Anderson, Frank W. Frontier Guide to Mystic Jasper and the Yellowhead Pass,
Aldergrove, BC Frontier Publishing Co. 1973 Later Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Only slight wear to card covers. ; A bright, solid book ; Frontier Book No. 30; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Anderson, Frank W. Canada's Worst Mine Disaster - Hillcrest 1914 Frontier Book No. 18
Calgary, AB Frontier Publishing 1969 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Only light edge wear and soil ; A bright, solid book ; This is the story behind the explosions that tore apart Hillcrest Collieries in Alberta - first on June 19 1914 and again on September 19 1926. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Anderson, Frank W. ALMIGHTY VOICE
Aldergrove, BC Frontier Publishing 1971 Stapled wraps Very Good 
only slight edge wear, 'paid' stamp on FFEE ; A tight solid book. ; Frontier Book No. 25; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Anderson, Frank W. Frontier Guide to The Dewdney Trail (3 volumes) No. 19 Hope to Rock Creek, No. 20 Rock Creek to Salmo, No. 27 Salmo to Fort Steele
Aldergrove, BC Frontier Publishing 1972 Paperback Near Fine 
Slight wear to card covers, light sticker shadow on front covers. ; A bright, solid books, text unmarked. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; "Highway No. 3 is a ribbon of concrete that winds through some of the most dramatic scenery in Western Canada. At times it courses between valley walls lush with vegetation and history, and at others it climbs mountain sides to meander gracefully over the top of the world. It was originally called the Dewdney Trail and it ran from Hope, through Rock Creek and on to Wild Horse Camp, six miles northeast of Cranbrook." The three volumes which give brief histories of the areas covered are illustrated with maps and B&W photographs. Hope to Rock Creek is 56 pages long, Rock Creek to Salmo is 48 pages and Salmo to Fort Steele is 48 Pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anderson, Frank W. The Hope Slide Story
Calgary, AB Frontiers Unlimited 1966 Paperback Very Good- 
Light soil and wear to white & black card covers, small sticker damage front cover. ; A tight solid book. ; Frontier Book No. 12; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Anderson, Frank W. SHERIFFS AND OUTLAWS OF WESTERN CANADA
Calgary, AB Frontier Publishing 1973 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Only light wear and soil to yellow card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Anderson, Frank W.. The Rum Runners Frontier Book No. 11
Calgary, AB Frontier Publishing Ltd. 1968 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Only slight wear ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 56 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Anderson, Poul Virgin Planet
New York Avalon Books 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Ed Emshwiller jacket art 
Bottom corner of front flap is clipped but price of $2.75 on top corner. Tape stains on end papers on DJ flaps, library stamp top page edges. Tape remnants on red cloth covered boards. Light lean to book ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve. A tight solid book, hinges intact. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Anderton, Basil SKETCHES FROM A LIBRARY WINDOW
New York D. Appleton 1923 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
182 pages; Green cloth covered boards with gilt printing and decoration, corners bumped, previous owner's name on FFEP. Untrimmed fore and bottom edges 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Andrews, Patricia (Ritz) Thorne's and Roses
N/A Self Published 1975 First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good+ Signed by Author
Light soil and edge wear of beige card covers ; A tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Undated but proably from the mid 1970's ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Andrews, V.C. Broken Wings
New York Pocket Books 2003 0671039989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear, small stain page fore edges ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 1.38 x 8.72 x 5.58 Inches; 454 pages; "Three girls from different worlds with one thing in common: they were born to be wild ROBIN...With a mom who's more absorbed in her singing career than in her own daughter. TEAL ...This rich girl will do anything to get her parents' attention...even break the law. But after she takes things too far for the guy she adores, Teal loses their trust completely -- and is treated like a prisoner in her own home. PHOEBE ...She's the girl from the wrong side of the tracks, trying to make it in a fast new crowd. She moved in with her aunt to make a fresh start. But now her biggest mistake may be to trust a charming rich boy who could ruin her life and destroy her reputation forever." This is the first of a duology 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anfossi, J. Leo Ships That No Longer Go Down to the Sea
Escondido,CA Leisure Publications 1996 0965082202 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Bump top back corner, otherwise unread. ; A bright solid, book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 153 pages; Inscribed by author on front end paper. This book looks at the many ships that reside in maritime museums in North America and England. Each listing is accompanied by a photo and a brief history and list of specifications; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anger, William Henry (original author); Frederick R. Hume (author of this edition) A Digest of the Mercantile Law of Canada and Newfoundland; A practical code of mercantile law for the business and professional man, embodying the variations of all the provinces;
Toronto, ON Canadian Law List Publishing Company 1946 Fifteenth Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on front pastedown and a couple of other pages, light foxing of page edges. Some spotting on spine ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 541 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Annis, Thomas A. Annis' Ready Reference for Enginemen: A complete and plain treatise on the Westinghouse Air Brake with a Full List of Questions and Answers appended; also a thorough, practical knowledge of the locomotive both compound and piston-valve & simple engine...
Adrian MI Geo. B. M. Seager 1908 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some wear to red cloth covered flexible boards, 1 1/2 inch spit bottom back edge of spine, some spotting of covers, soil to end papers and page edges, a few pencil notations in Q&A section ; A tight solid book. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 432 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Anon INGLIS WIRING DIAGRAMS & TIMING SEQUENCES - LAUNDRY PRODUCTS, REFRIGERATORS , DISHWASHERS 1970-79
Inglis Limited. 1980 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-Library; 165 pages; This appears to be a manual put out by the Inglis company for their repairmen. It was bound into library binding with the usual markings - pocket, library stamps (including with drawn stamp). The binding shows light wear. The text block appears to be tight, clean and unmarked. Illustrated by B&W Diagrams, drawings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Anon. GREAT BRITAIN OVERPRINTS
London Robson Lowe Ltd. 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; 28 pages; Light wear, slight, From the Robson Lowe auction sale #4343 Thursday, 7th December, 1978, containing B&W plates, bid form and prlces realised. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anon. LIST OF SHAREHOLDERS OF THE CANADIAN BANK OF COMMERCE
Toronto, ON The Canadian Bank of Commerce 1928 Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; First Thus. Covers have some soiling, front cover has white paint on upper center, corners a little bumped, some discoloration of covers. A listing of the shareholders of the Bank of Commerce, both domestic and foreign, as of November 30, 1928. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anon. BRITAIN'S STORY TOLD IN PICTURES
Manchester Thomas Hope and Sankey Hudson N.D. Paperback Very Good Illustrated by B&W Drawings 
Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some light soiling, minor creases. Previous owner's name inside front cover. The history of Great Britain, told in text and black and white drawings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com