Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Donleavy, J. P. The Ginger Man
London Neville Spearman 1956 1st UK Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ chipped with short tears, book corners lightly bumped, a couple of small spots on front board; Blue cloth covered boards with black title on spine. DJ in Mylar ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 292 pages; Introduction by Arland Ussher. This is Donleavy's first novel, this edition follows the Olympia Press edition by one year. It follows the often racy misadventures of Sebastian Dangerfield, a young American living in Dublin with his English wife and infant daughter and studying law at Trinity College. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Donley, Alfred J. A COMPLETE SYSTEM FOR ESTIMATING THE QUANTITIES AND COSTS OF FRAME AND BRICK HOUSES
New York United Publishing Corporation 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; House Plans, charts. Dark red cloth with gilt print on front and spine, full gilt, rounded corners. Shelf wear especially to top and bottom of spine. Spine creased, previous name stamped on front free end paper. 956 pages, including index. Pages a little yellowed but unmarked. Binding is Flexible Cloth. 
Price: 17.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Donnelly, Patricia Feel the Force
London The Crime Club / Collins 1993 0002324547 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light edge wear, crease to bottom corner front flap of DJ ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book, number line 1-9 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; After a riot on an inner London multi-racial estate, a young man is found dead in an overturned car. His death is no accident but murder. A tense situation escalates as the police fight to contain the trouble and find the killer. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Donovan, Robert J. Kennedy Auf PT 109 - Das Kriegserlebnis des ermordeten amerikanischen Präsidenten
Hamburg Deutscher Bücherbund Stuttgart 1962 Foreign language Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Map Endpapers 
Price clipped DJ shows some chipping and short tears at extremities. ; DJ in Mylar. ; B&W Photographs; 259 pages; A German language version of the John F. Kennedy classic. Undated but appears to have been published shortly after the English language edition 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Dorchester, Frank E. MENTAL-PHYSICAL EFFICIENCY
Vancouver, BC Metropolitan Press 1914 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Good Signed by Author
B&W Photographs; Red cloth boards are soiled with some water markings. Front hinge started. Top of spine has short tears. Some yellowing. The author has inscribed this to a private in the army, dated July 13st 1915. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Dorland, W. A. Newman American Pocket Medical Dictionary
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1942 Seventeenth Edition Flexible cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hospital stamp on front pastedown, signed by various students on front free endpaper; A bright solid, book, hinges intact; 1037 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Dorr, Wolfgang; Wolfgang Elger; Georg Rainfurth; Hans Rupp; Robert Thomas DIEBURG Äla!; Beitrage rund um die Dieburger Fastnacht
Darmstadt Darmstadter Echo Verlag 1989 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket shows light wear, creasing lower edge.; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. Cloth covered boards with gilt design front covers ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 412 pages; The carnival in Dieburg, Germany is legendary, going back 500 years. 
Price: 19.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Douglas, F. Mildred; Illustrated, Photo Our Cup of Tea & "Distance Lends Enchantment..."
Lachute QC Giles 1971 & 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page of each book. Bright solid book, decorative endpapers, blue cloth (vol 1) and orange cloth (vol 2) covered boards are imprinted in white with titles and plane & train. Clear protective cover over the boards.; two volume set; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 246 & 264 pages; Two women seek to find adventure in travel right after WWII, leaving from Montreal - destination Guatemala.; Signed by Author 
Price: 23.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Douglas, Jill (editor) MODERN PIONEERS
Vancouver, BC British Columbia Women's Institute 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; Green cloth boards have light soiling, shelfwear evident on edges and corners. A history of the British Columbia Women's Institute, with the various sectors described, past presidents and officers, a history of the accomplishments as well as a listing of the scholarship and bursary winners through the years up to 1958. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Douglass, Earl L. The Douglass Sunday School Lessons 1960 Practical Expositions of the International Sunday School Lessons
New York The Macmillan Company 1959 Annual; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pages 51-74 creased, top corner has white mark, narrow white stripe across bottom page edges ; A bright, solid book ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 475 pages 
Price: 9.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Dowdey, Clifford and Manarin, Louis H. (eds.) The Wartime Papers of R.E. Lee
New York Bramhall House 0517347458 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Maps 
Edgewear and short tears to DJ, some wear top of book's spine. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Text unmarked. ; 994 pages; This books contains Lee's letters, reports and general orders set out in chronological order. Extensive index. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Dowling, D. B. Report on the Geology of the West Shore and Islands of Lake Winnipeg 1900-F
Ottawa Queen's Printer 1900 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Frontispiece 
Only light wear, top fore corner creased. ; A bright solid, book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 100 pages 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Downey, Lawrence J. A Live Thing in the Whole Town - The History of the Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library 1873-1990
Indianapolis Guild Press of Indiana 1991 1878208063 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Plates 
Slight wear.; Gift inscription by the Director of the Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library on FFEP with his business card laid in. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Downie, Jill Storming the Castle The World of Dora and the Duchess
Toronto Key Porter Books 1998 1550139991 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear to book & DJ, remainder mark bottom page edges ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 345 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Downs, Art The Hope Slide - Disaster in the Dark
Surrey, BC Heritage House Publishing Company 1985 0919214126 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light edge wear, small black dot on title page ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Doyle, Shawn S. Grandpa's War
Renfrew ON General Store Publishing House 2009 1897508549 Paperback Near Fine 
Only slight edge wear to pictorial card covers ; A bright, solid book. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 150 pages; This is an engaging account of the experiences of a Canadian air force navigator in World War II as told by his grandson. Shawn Doyle recorded his grandfather's stories and retraced many of his steps through Africa, Italy, and the Balkans, seeking a better understanding of the older man and of his generation. The author brings a fresh perspective to the global conflict that continues to live on in the memories -- both proud and painful -- of many of Canada's oldest war veterans. In the process, he tells a tale of youthful adventure and excitement in a time that, although not so long ago, is beginning to slip into the fog of history. 
Price: 17.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Doyle, William S. STRIP MINING OF COAL, ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS
Park Ridge, NJ Noyes Data 1976 0815506112 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by B&W Charts 
Ex-Library; Brown cloth boards have some light soiling, very light shelfwear to edges. Ex-library with library Discard stamps on inside front board and FFEP. A study of how to reclaim land and restore ecological balance to lands subjected to strip mining. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Drabble, Margaret THE WITCH OF EXMOOR
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 1996 077102875x First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unread, bump top of spine, remainder bottom page edges.; DJ in Mylar.; 276 pages; "Freda Haxby Palmer, author of the feminist classic The Matriarchy of War, was always more popular with her readers than with her own children. Her three offspring, now married and middle-aged, lead respectable lives, but Freda's behavior has gone from bad to worse. She lives like a hippie in a rundown seaside retreat in Exmoor. Her most recent book, a romance novel based on the life of Queen Christina, was universally panned. Lately, she has taken on the British tax code in the courts. But when Freda turns up missing, her estate suddenly seems more desirable. A movie producer has optioned her romance novel, and a sizable fortune may go to David D'Anger, M.P., her black son-in-law, to finance his utopian dream of creating a truly just society, an idea that makes the rest of the family cringe. This novel reexamines one of Drabble's favorite themes, the extent to which political idealism is a luxury of the privileged classes." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Drabble, Margaret THE MIDDLE GROUND
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1980 0297778080 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket lightly bumped, creased, some scuffing, enclosed in Mylar.; 248 pages 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie A novel
New York Boni & Liveright 1921 Third Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some wear to extremities, corners lightly bumped, a couple of short tears base of spine, missing FFEP, back hinge cracked but still intact ; A tight solid book. ; 557 pages; Naive young Caroline Meeber, a small-town girl seduced by the lure of the modern city, becomes the mistress of a traveling salesman and then of a saloon manager, who elopes with her to New York. Both its subject matter and Dreiser's unsparing, nonjudgmental approach made Sister Carrie a controversial book in its time, and the work retains the power to shock readers today.  
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Drew, Lieut. Colonel George Alexander Canada's Fighting Airmen
Toronto, ON The Maclean Publishing Company 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Plates 
Some spotting of navy blue cloth covered boards, previous owner's name on FFEP, light soil to pages, top corners bumped ; A tight solid book, hinges intact, gilt titles front and spine, untrimmed page edges fore and bottom ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 305 pages 
Price: 21.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Drummond, Hamilton THE SEVEN HOUSES
London Ward Lock & Co. N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
319 pages; Blue cloth boards have some soiling, frontispiece missing, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown. Light shelfwear to edges and corners, front hinge started 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Drummond, Henry Natural Law in the Spiritual World
Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1900 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Boards are soiled, shelfwear to edges and corners. Hinges started but still solid. Small number on FFEP ; Decorative cloth covered boards ; B&W Photographs; Undated but probably c. 1900-1910 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Drushka, Ken IN THE BIGHT; THE BC FOREST INDUSTRY TODAY
Madeira Park, BC Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd 1999 1550171615 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
304 pages; Light wear. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight bright book. ".. a fresh look at the management of BC's forests. Drushka details the evolution of the forest industry, from the industry's arrogant superiority exhibited up to the late 1980s to its current position of confused decline and despair. He describes the problems confronting recent governments, their attempts at solutions, and their shortcomings of policy and enforcement, with informative analysis of recent initiatives including the Forest Practices Code, the CORE process, Forest Renewal BC, and the Protected Areas Strategy." 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Drzewiecki, Mary Anna Born and Raised Under a Straw Roof A true legacy of the human spirit
British Columbia Self Published 2000 0968745806 Paperback Very Good 
Signed by Drzewiecki on title page. Light corner curl of card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages; The author follows the lives of her parents from Eastern Poland through Germany during WWII to end up in Canada. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Du Grivel, Claude Shadow King
London Rich & Cowan Ltd. 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth boards have light shelfwear. Light discoloration of endpapers. ; A bright solid book.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages; This is a fictionalised account of events before the Wars of the Roses when Eleanor of Gloucester tried to supplant Henry I with her husband, the Duke of Gloucester. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Du Maurier, Daphne RULE BRITANNIA
London Victor Gollancz 1972 0575015985 89th Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, light shelfwear to edges, some staining to front pastedown edges, prlce clipped. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Du Maurier, Daphne Not After Midnight and Other Stories
London Orion 1971 0575007656 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear to price clipped DJ, top corners a little bumped, traces of gift notation on FFEP ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages; Included are the stories; Don't Look Now, Not After Midnight, A Border-Line Case, The Way of the Cross and The Breakthrough. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Duchaussois, R. P. APÔTRES INCONNUS (HIDDEN APOSTLES)
Paris, France Editions Spes 1924 (8?) . 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 251 pages; Previous owner's stamp on FFEP & page edges, spine bumped. Nil Obstat & Imprimatur on page facing title page. Pages yellowed. Blue cloth, gilt print on spine 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Duddridge, Lew The Best 70 Years of My Life It's all downhill from here
Victoria, BC Orca Book Publishers 1988 0920501133 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear to card covers, Duddridge's stamp on title page ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages; Duddridge started life on the Prairies but served as a pilot during WWII. This led to a life of flying and politics. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Duff, A.B. & F. Galy Hommes d'État
Paris, France Desclée de Brouwer 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
3 individual volumes without DJ's or slipcase, light soil to beige cloth covered boards, light foxing on a few pages, light bumping of corners; Black and brown titles and design stamped onto front and spine, bright, solid books, hinges intact, text unmarked, mitered edges. Text in French; 3 Tomes (3 volumes); B&W Illustrations; 1944 pages; Volume 1 contains Philip of Macedon (Philippe de Macédoine) by Victor Chapot, Caius Gracchus by André Oltramare, Sylla by Léon Homo, Constantine (Constantin) by Jean-Remy Palanque, Theodoric the Great (Théodoric le Grand) by Maurice Rey and Nicephorus II Phocas by O. Tafrali. Volume 2 - Frederick II of Hohenstaufen by A.B. Duff, Saint Louis by Fr. Olivier- Martin, Louis XI by J. Calmette, Michel de l'Hôpital by Robert Anchel, Lorenzo de' Medici (Laurent le Magnifique) by Augustin Renaudet and Philip II of Spain (Philippe II d'Espagne) by Rafael Altamira. Volume 3 - Catherine II by P. Miloukov, Danton by B. Mirkine-Guetzevitch, Metternich by André Robert, Cavour by Georges Bourgin, Thiers by A. Dupont and Disraeli by André and Daniel Toledano. 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Duff, David Punch on Children A Panorama, 1845-1865
London Frederick Muller 1975 0584102305 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book a little bumped, price clipped DJ is chipped & scuffed, back panel scratched, ; A tight solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Cartoons; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 228 pages 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Duffek, Karen A Guide to Buying Contemporary Northwest Coast Indian Arts
Vancouver BC University of British Columbia Museum of Anthropology 1983 0888651023 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
A bright, solid book ; B&W Illustrations; 0.2 x 9.7 x 7.8 Inches; 28 pages 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Duffy, Dennis The Magnificent Distances Early aviation in British Columbia, 1910-1940
Victoria, BC Provincial Archives of British Columbia 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Some wear to corners; A tight solid book. ; Sound heritage series #28; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Duggan, William THE GREAT THIRST
London Hutchinson 1985 009160060x First British Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows light wear, unclipped. A South African novel centred on a tribe fighting the effects of the incursion of the white man. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Dumas, Alexander; Gerhard Lorenz, translator Die Kameliendame
Klagenfurt Edward Kaiser Verlag N.D. Translation Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Some wear to extremities, pictorial paper covered boards are spotted ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 255 pages; This is a German translation of "La dame aux camélias". It is undated but circa early 1960's 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Duncan, Jean M. & et al. & H.A. Stone The Parish of St. Francis-in-the-Wood; Anglican Church of Canada 1927-1997 Caulfeild, West Vancouver, British Columbia
Self Published 1998 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Map Endpapers 
Light edge wear and soil to beige card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.25 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 57 pages; This small volume details 'Two Short Histories' - that of the village of Caulfeild in West Vancouver and that of the quaint little church St. Francis-in-the-Wood which celebrated its 50 year anniversary in 1977. This revised version was released 20 years later. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Duncan, Joy (editor) RED SERGE WIVES
Centennial Book Committee 1974 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Light wear to red cloth covered boards, DJ chipped and scuffed with short tears ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; This is a collection of personal reminiscences by spouses, friends etc., honouring those who served as RCMP and RNWMP officers in the early years 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Duncan, Michael Sanctuary for the Heart
Vancouver, BC The United Church of Canada 1997 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Unpaginated pages; This is a book of B&W art work and poetry dedicated to St. Andrews-Wesley Church in Vancouver, BC. 
Price: 10.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Duncanson, Dennis J. Government and Revolution in Vietnam
New York Oxford University Press 1968 0192149695 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ has some soiling, small tears and chips. Pencil margin notes and underlinings throughout. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book.; 442 pages; A history of Vietnam, from its early domination by China, up to the middle of the Vietnam War in the late 60's. 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Dunmore, Spencer COLLISION
London Peter Davies 1974 0432035028 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
250 pages; Light edgewear. A tight bright book. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar ; A crisis involving a commercial airliner. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Dunmore, Spencer Bomb Run
New York William Morrow 1971 0688011764 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ chipped with short tape repaired tears, light creasing, front flap creased, only light wear to book ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 218 pages; This novel follows a bombing crew through a fateful bombing run over Berlin in 1944 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Dunn, John Asher. A REFERENCE GRAMMAR FOR THE COAST TSIMSHIAN LANGUAGE. National Museum of Man Mercury Series
Ottawa National Museums of Canada 1979 Paperback Very Good+ 
Slight edge wear and soil to white card covers. ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 55.; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 91 pages; A list of the Mercury Series publications at back of book. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Dunninger, Joseph & Walter Gibson Dunninger's Secrets; An exciting probe into the mystery of magic
Secaucus, NJ Lyle Stuart 1974 0818401664 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ worn and scuffed, book shows some soil to boards, top corner bumped ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Dunstan, G.R. (editor) The Register of Edmund Lacy, Bishop of Exeter, 1420-1455, Registrum Commune Vol. IV
Torquay Canterbury & York Society 1971 0903491036 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Paper covers show sone discoloration, short tears and creasing top and bottom edges; Untrimmed pages, top edges largely unopened ; Canterbury & York Society; Trade PB; 0.94 x 10.26 x 6.06 Inche; 324 pages; A record of wills proved in the Bishop's Court and Ordinations for the period in question, followed by Appendix 
Price: 22.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Durand, Loup The Angkor Massacre
New York William Morrow & Co. 1983 0688004873 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has some scuffing, short tears. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 476 pages 
Price: 13.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Durrell, Lawrence Livia or Buried Alive
London Faber & Faber 1978 0571112978 1st UK Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Very light soiling, small tears on DJ. Very light shelfwear. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped, £4.95 net bottom front flap. A tight solid book. ; 265 pages 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Durston, George A BOY'S LIFE OF GENERAL PERSHING
New York Saalfield Publishing Co. 1931 Reprint Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Frontispiece 
Decorative green cloth boards have light soiling, some shelfwear evident on corners, spine and bottom edges. Previous owner's name on FFEP. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Dyba, Kenneth LUCIFER & LUCINDA
Vancouver, BC November House 1977 0920156002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Mike Yazzolino 
Dust jacket in mylar. DJ has a few short tears at top and other light wear, unclipped. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Dyer, Gwynne With Every Mistake
Toronto Random House Canada 2005 0679314024 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Only slight wear.; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.2 x 8.56 x 5.78 Inches; 432 pages; "This essential collection contains the best of Gwynne Dyer’s writing on the post–September 11 world. Since 1973, writer, historian and filmmaker Gwynne Dyer has written a widely syndicated newspaper column on international affairs, regularly published in 45 countries. 'With Every Mistake' is not only a collection of the very best of Dyer’s recent work, but an examination of how, time and again, the media skews fact and opinion, wielding formidable influence on how we all shape our own thoughts. And why is so much of the information wrong? Is it herd instinct, official manipulation, robber-baron owners with ideological obsessions — or just the conflict between the inherently bitty, short-term nature of news reporting and analysis and the longer perspectives needed to understand what is actually going on? How much misinformation stems from simple ignorance and laziness? 'With Every Mistake' combines an examination of how powerful owners mould the agendas of the press with a self-critique of Dyer’s own columns from the three and a half years between 9/11 and the January 2005 election in Iraq. How hard is it to get things right, and why do so many people in the media get things wrong?" 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 E. A. B. FOXY FIELDING'S FRIENDS
London The Religious Tract Society 1900 Hardcover Good Illustrated by B&W Drawings 
Brown cloth boards have decorative front and spine in red and green. Spine is sun-faded, and binding is somewhat loose. Corners bumped, yellowing pages. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Medium soiling and shelfwear. Undated but appears to be c. 1900 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 E. M. Forster Marianne Thornton - A Biography
London Edward Arnold 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ has some soiling, small tears and chipping, price-clipped. Prev. owner's nametag on FFEP. ; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book.; B&W Photographs; 301 pages; The book is about Forster's long lived great-aunt who lived from 1797-1887. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 E. W. THE JEWISH CONVERTS
London G. Morrish. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 213 pages; Green cloth covered boards have black and orange blindstamped decoration on front and spine, mitred corners, full gilt edges. Some light soiling and wear, good quality paper with only minimal yellowing, small bump on fore-edge of back board. This is the touching inspirational story of a Jewish family that finds its way to Christ. The book is undated but the style is that of early 1900's or late 1890's. It is a tight little volume (213 pages), hinges intact, very attractive. Illustrated by W. Rainey. 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Earl, Lawrence Risk
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has some short tears, light soiling. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 192 pages; "a hard-hitting novel about the life and deathof a Nova Scotian mining community" 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Eberly, Gordon Saul Arcadia, City of the Santa Anita
Claremont, CA Saunders Press 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Only light wear; A bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; 239 pages 
Price: 17.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Eccles, W. J The Government of New France,
Ottawa Canadian Historical Association 1965 Stapled wraps Good+ 
half inch tear base of spine, a few inked notations ; A tight solid book. ; Canadian Historical Association booklets; 18 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Edge, Fred The Iron Rose The Extraordinary Life of Dr. Charlotte Ross
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1992 0887551548 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Only slight wear; Signed by authoe on title page. A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 294 pages; Charlotte Ross received her medical degree from an American school in 1875 and became Quebec's first female doctor. She and her family (three kids) moved to Whitemouth Manitoba where she practiced in primitive conditions for a number of years.; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Edgelow, Geoffrey I. WHO'S WHO IN BRITISH COLUMBIA (10TH EDITION)
Victoria, BC Admark Ltd. 1969 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear and soiling. Chip out of clear Mylar protector (issued with book) at base of spine. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Editors, Innovative World of Concrete: Proceedings of the international symposium, 30 August - 3 September 1993, Bangalore. India (ICI-IWC-93) 2 volume set
Rotterdam A.A. Balkema 1993 9054102462 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ spines faded, some edge wear, back corners vol II bumped ; Tight solid books. DJ's in Mylar. Two volume set weighs 6 lbs. ; 2.05 x 10.16 x 7.87 Inche; 1298 pages; This volume contains the proceedings of an international symposium on concrete. Coverage includes the future of panelized building, aesthetics of reinforced concrete structures, problems related to the modelling analysis and results interpretations, and construction of highway bridges. Contents: Keynote lectures: The future of panalized building after more than 40 years experience in Europe; The way to shape; Aesthetics of reinforced concrete structures; Innovations in ferrocement applications; Problems related to the modelling analysis and results interpretation in the design orthotropic concrete bridge decks; Special structures; Innovative methods of rehabilitation; Analysis of reinforced concrete beams with bondless prestressing tendons; Architectural concrete; Design & construction highway bridges; Composite construction. 
Price: 175.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Editors, National Geographic National Geographic Volume 73 January - June 1938
Washington, DC National Geographic 1938 Omnibus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations 
Light wear to red & black boards with gilt titles on spine, a stain on bottom page edges ; A tight solid book. Marbled end papers ; 606 pages; A look at the world pre WWII. The magazines are bound together without covers or advertisements - table of contents and index at front of book 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Editors, National Geographic The National Geographic Magazine Vol. 69 ( LXIX) January-June, 1936
Washington, DC National Geographic 1936 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations 
Some wear to extremities of red & black boards, previous owner's name on front pastedown, corners a little bumped, empty envelope pasted to back pastedown. Index and table of contents at front of book. ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 848 + pages; The bound edition of the first 6 months of the National Geographic Magazine for 1936 without covers and ads. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Edwards, John E. Yard-Arm For A Gallows
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B. S. Biro 
Ex-library, with usual library stamps and markings, withdraw stamp. Glue residue on FFEP where cardpocket was removed. Price-clipped.; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Edwards, Mary Jane The Evolution of Canadian Literature In English: 1867-1914 vol. 2
Toronto Holt, Rinehart & Winston of Canada 1973 0039281868 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Light edge wear and corner curl; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; Trade PB 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Edwards, Ralph E. W. The Trail to the Charmed Land
Hamilton ON H. R. Larson Publishing 1950 First Edition Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Map Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. Some edge wear and creasing of decorative card covers ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages; The author relates his life as a trail guide in the Rocky Mountains during the first half of the 20th century. Map of Yoho Park and photos ; Signed by Author 
Price: 23.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Edwards, Samuel All That Glitters
London Heinemann 1976 0434222216 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light rippling of DJ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 160 pages; A thriller set in Hong Kong 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Edwards, Tudor THE LION OF ARLES, A PORTRAIT OF MISTRAL AND HIS CIRCLE
New York Fordham University Press 1964 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, scuff marks, scuffing. Price-clipped . A history of Frederic Mistral's efforts to revive the history and language of the people of Southern France in the nineteenth century 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Edwardson, Ake; Laurie Thompson (translator) Never End
New York Viking Adult 2006 0670037664 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light wear to book and dust jacket ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Chief Inspector Erik Winter Novels; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 308 pages; "Detective Erik Winter is back, chasing a copycat murderer in a gritty procedural from one of Europe's most popular crime writers. Åke Edwardson is a European master of the stylish and gritty crime novel. In 'Never End', the second Erik Winter novel to be translated into English, a heat wave is smothering the Swedish coastal city of Gothenburg. School is out, and parks and beaches are teeming with people. But a spate of unsolved rape/murders casts a disturbing shadow on this particular summer. Chief Inspector Erik Winter, now forty-one and a father, assembles the scant but grisly details of the crimes, and begins to see an eerie connection to a five-year-old unsolved rape/murder, a case he, in typically obsessive fashion, has refused to let go cold. Has the same rapist reemerged to taunt the police and flaunt his stolen freedom, or are these copycat crimes? In the absence of any hard leads, and haunted by the case he could not solve, Winter desperately hunts for a link bridging the victims, convinced that each crime holds the key to the others. Someone knows more than they are letting on, and Winter knows they are running out of time. 'Never End' is a chilling, moody novel replete with Hitchcockian depictions of Gothenburg's vibrant summer spaces and seamy dark corners, that will appeal to readers of George Pelecanos and Elizabeth George." 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Egener, Fred & Norah A Time Apart; Letters of Love and War 1941-45
Owen Sound ON Ginger Press 1995 092177334x Paperback Near Fine 
Only slight wear; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages; This unusual book is based on letters written to and from a couple separated for over four years by the Second World War. Carefully packed away in an attic for over forty years, the letters have been exquisitely edited to reveal conditions both at the front and back home. A Time Apart is one of the very few books containing both "his" and "her" letters, and tells the poignant stories of a strong, vibrant couple separated by war. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Eggenstein-Harutanian, Margret Lehrbuch der Armenischen Sprache
Hamburg Helmut Buske Verlag 1997 3875481496 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on FFEP, some sticker damage to FFEP, only light wear to red card covers ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; Trade PB; A workbook in German for learning the Armenian language 
Price: 26.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Eggleston, Wilfrid The Frontier and Canadian Letters
Toronto, ON Ryerson Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ heavily chipped with tears stabilized in clear Mylar protector, previous owner's name gently erased from FFEP ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; Canadian men of letters; 164 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Eisenman, Robert Dead Sea Scrolls & The First Christians; Essays and Translations
Rockport, MA Element Books Ltd. 1996 1852307854 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Plates 
Light edge wear, creasing; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 449 pages; This exciting work by the author of the 300,000-copy bestseller The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered challenges established views on the origins of Christianity. Professor Eisenman reveals startling information about the first Christians, the Righteous Teacher, the apocalyptic documents of the time, and more. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Elections British Columbia Electoral History of British Columbia, 1871-1986
Victoria, BC Queen's Printer 1988 0771886772 Paperback Very Good- 
Ex-library, tape across head & tail of spine, chip missing bottom back edge, some corner curl. Pocket removed from inside front cover, library stamp on FFEP. Light soil ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 558 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Elias, Scott A. The Ice-Age History of Alaskan National Parks
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution Press 1995 1560984244 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Light corner curl but no spine creasing ; A bright, solid book ; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.7 Inches; 150 pages 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Eliot, George ADAM BEDE
London James Nisbet 1905 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Arthur Layard 
B&W Illustrations; 428 pages; Some wear to extremities & spine, some water stain boards reprint. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Red cloth boards still bright with gilt print and stamped design. Pages yellowed. Undated but c. 1905 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Eliot, George (pseud. Mary Ann Evans) Romola (2 volumes)
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1863 Copyright edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light soiling head and tail of spine, small red stain bottom left of front board of volume II, front joint of spine split on volume I. With all the extra illustrations, addititional stress has been put on the spine causing cracking at the front joint. Previous owner's name on blank page in both volumes. The pages on which the photos have been mounted show some rippling along the edges. ; 328 + 310 pages; Cream vellum covered boards have elaborate gilt and red design front and back with gilt design and title on spine, red onlay design on front board with gauffured book edges and inner edge extending to pastedowns. Extra-illustrated with 62 albumen photographs mounted on blank pages throughout the 2 books. All edges gilt. Silk bookmarks are fragile and have separated from the headbands. On this variant the title only appears in gilt on the spine. On the base of spine are the words Cole Florence - probably meaning that this variant was distributed to a bookseller named Cole in Florence. Contact me for further information or digital photos 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Eliott, Lydia THE YOUNG EXPLORERS
London Lutterworth Press 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Frontispiece 
DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears and chips. Previous owner'ss name on FFEP, prlce-clipped. Number 4 of the Golden Way Series for juvenile readers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Elliott, Gordon Raymond Barkerville, Quesnel & the Cariboo Gold Rush
1980 Douglas & Mcintyre 1978 088894179x Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Light edge wear creasing and soiling of card covers. ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 184 pages 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Ellis (editor), Derek V. Pacific Salmon Management for people
Victoria, BC University of Victoria 1977 0919838030 Paperback Very Good- 
Small tear front edge, corners a little creased, some spine creasing ; A tight solid book, text unmarked; Western geographical series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Ellis, Frank H. IN CANADIAN SKIES; 50 Years of Adventure and Progress
Toronto, ON Ryerson Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ soiled with a few short tears, light soil of FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 230 pages 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Ellis, Peter Berresford The Celtic Empire The First Millennium of Celtic History : 1000 BC-51 AD
Durham NC Carolina Academic Press 1991 0890894574 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Light edge wear, previous owner's stamp on back of map endpaper ; 0.9 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 246 pages; Writing for the general reader, Peter Berresford Ellis provides a full survey of the rise of one of the greatest of Europe's ancient civilizations. He covers the first millennium of Celtic history up until the time of Christ when, for a period, the Celts dominated the ancient world - from Ireland in the west to Turkey in the east, from Belgium in the north, south to Spain and Italy. According to one ancient chronicler, they attempted a coup d'etat in the Egypt of the Ptolemy pharaohs. They sacked Rome and spread down the Iberian peninsula into northern Italy. They then moved eastward across to what is now Czechoslovakia, along the Danube valley as far as the Black Sea, and on into Asia Minor where they established the Galatian state in the third century BC. In Greece, the Celts destroyed every army the city-states could throw at them, their sophisticated weapons and sturdy war-chariots devastating all adversaries. These Celtic tribes were the first European people north of the Alps to emerge into recorded history. Their civilization, now 3,000 years old, may soon disappear for ever. In this account, Peter Berresford Ellis aims to accord the Celts their proper place in the historical tapestry of Europe. 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Ellison, Ralph JUNETEENTH
New York Random House 1999 0394464575 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in Mylar. Slight wear on DJ, unread. This is the long awaited novel published posthumously, a labor of love that was completed by John F. Callahan, Ellison's literary executor. "The narrative begins in 1950s Washington, D.C., with Adam Sunraider, a race-baiting senator who is gunned down on the Senate floor while a man named Hickman watches in the gallery. Rushed to the hospital, Sunraider requests Hickman's presence, and the story of the two men's agonized relationship is told in flashbacks as Hickman attends the dying senator. Decades before, Alonzo Hickman was an ex-trombone player turned circuit preacher raising a young boy of indeterminate race named Bliss.The boy assists Hickman in his revivals, rising out of a white coffin at a certain moment in the sermon. Bliss grows up to change his name to Adam Sunraider and, having passed for white, has gone from being a flimflam artist and movie maker to the U. S. Senate Always, however, he is in flight from Hickman. These flashbacks showcase Ellison's stylized set pieces, among the best scenes he has written, especially as his incandescent images chart the mysteries and legacies of slavery. Bliss remembers his courtship of a black woman in a piercingly sweet reverie, and he revisits a revival meeting on Juneteenth (June 19), the date in 1865 on which slaves in Texas were finally informed of the Emancipation Proclamation. The sermon in this section is perhaps the highlight of the novel, sure to achieve classic status on its own merits. The revival meeting is interrupted by a white woman who claims Bliss is her son, after which Bliss begins his odyssey for an identity that takes him, by degrees, away from the black culture of his youth. Gradually, we learn of the collusion of lies and violence that brought Bliss to Hickman in the first place." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Elwood, Roger (ed.) Future Kin; eight science fiction stories
Garden City Doubleday 1974 0385054882 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edgewear to book and DJ, light yellowing of pages. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 180 pages; An anthology of stories by Raymond F. Jones, Chad Oliver, Mack Reynolds, Joseph Green, Christopher Anvil, Terry Carr, Barry Malzberg and Thomas N. Scortia. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Emanuel, Mark A. Metalorganic Chemical Vapor Deposition for the Heterostructure Hot Electron Diode
Park Ridge, NJ Noyes Data 1989 0815511957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Withdrawn stamp top page edges, library stamp on title page, sticker residue on FFEP. No DJ ; A bright solid, book. Text unmarked ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Emery, Maud Jean Pauline An Indian Tragedy
New Westminster, BC Nunaga 1976 091990016x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ scuffed and chipped, dime size chip top back DJ ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 155 pages; A novel that brings to the fore the problems of the indigenous people of British Columbia and their relationship to the threatened species that they have relied upon for subsistence 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Emoff, Ron & David Henderson (editors) Mementos, Artifacts and Hallucinations from the Ethnographer's Tent
New York Routledge 2002 0415935458 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A bright, solid book, as new unread ; 0.77 x 9.42 x 6.02 Inches; 202 pages; With contributions from leading researchers in the fields of anthropology, ethnomusicology, and folklore, this volume contains personal, imaginative accounts of ethnographic fieldwork that do not fit into a traditional scholarly context, but are a vital and engaging aspect of studying different cultures. Individual pieces vary from autobiographical accounts of ethnographers' experiences in the field to fictional narratives. Together they invite the reader to places across the globe, offering richly detailed portraits of informants, local cultures, and life in the field. 
Price: 26.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Endert, W. E. (Bill) The Timbercruisers - A Novel
Sechelt, BC Capricorn Book Publishing 2000 0968686508 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Light edge wear ; A bright solid, book. ; Trade PB; 222 pages; Signed and inscribed by author on title page. This is a novel about the life of worker in the logging industry; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Endo, Shusaku The Samurai
Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers 1984 0886190363 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Short tape repaired top DJ, a little creasing, scuffing, light wear base of book spine ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; International Fiction List #12; 272 pages; "In October 1613 four Japanese Samurai set sail for Mexico in a specially constructed galleon. They were accompanied by a Spanish priest who was to act as interpreter. The ostensible of this unprecedented mission was to bargain trading privileges with the West against the right for European missionaries to preach Christianity in Japan. Unable to achieve their purposes in Mexico, the envoys traveled on to Spain and Italy, to audiences with Philip III of Spain and Pope Paul IV, becoming some of the first Japanese ever to set foot in Europe." This actual incident is the basis of this novel which was originally published in Japan in 1980, translated by Van C. Gessel in 1982. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Engel, Herbert H.G Der Sphärenwanderer Reisen, Begegnungen und Offenbarungen in anderen Dimensionen
Interlaken Ansata-Verlag 1995 3715700475 Fourth Edition Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear, a few instances of underlining; A bright, solid book ; German Edition; Trade PB; 0.94 x 8.19 x 5.35 Inches; 251 pages; This is an improved and expanded edition 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Engel, Marian The Glassy Sea
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 1978 0771030843 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ has some scuffing, small tears and chipping, price-clipped. Sticker scar front panel of DJ. ; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book.; 167 pages 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Engelmann, Bernt The Weapons Merchants
New York Crown 1968 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; Dust jacket in Brodart. DJ is chipped head and tail of spine, scuffed, prlce clipped, short tears. 'A true account of illegal traffic in death-dealing arms by individuals and gov ernments'. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Engineering Service Department 1946 Refrigerator Service Manual
Toronto Canadian General Electric Co., Limited 1946 Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations 
Comb binding has long since been lost, now stapled. Some damage to covers base of spine, some scuffing and soil.; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Engineering Service Department Refrigerator Service Manual
Toronto Canadian General Electric Co., Limited 1947 Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations 
Comb binding has long since been lost, now stapled. Some damage to covers at spine, some scuffing and soil, light creasing.; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 England, Robert LIVING LEARNING REMEMBERING, MEMOIRS OF ROBERT ENGLAND
Vancouver, BC Centre for Continuing Education, U. B. C. 1980 0888431244 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author
DJ in mylar. DJ is chipped, torn, soiled, rubbed with 1/2" x 1" piece missing from upper front corner. Glue remnant on front end paper. The reminiscences of the author on his years of prairie teaching and his dealings with various immigration groups over the years. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Epstein, Edward Jay LEGEND : THE SECRET WORLD OF LEE HARVEY OSWALD
New York Reader's Digest Press 1978 0070195390 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears, chip bottom front edge, gift notation on FFEP. Very light indication of moisture marks along top edge of DJ. This book outlines the supposed activities of Lee Harvey Oswald in the US and Russian Intelligence communities. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Errington, Jane The Lion, the Eagle, and Upper Canada: A Developing Colonial Ideology
Montreal McGill-Queen's University Press 1987 0773506039 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Only slight wear.; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 0.95 x 9.32 x 5.92 Inches; 272 pages; "Errington argues that in order to appreciate the evolution of Upper Canadian beliefs, particularly the development of political ideology, it is necessary to understand the various and changing perceptions of the United States and of Great Britain held by different groups of colonial leaders. Colonial ideology inevitably evolved in response to changing domestic circumstances and to the colonists' knowledge of altering world affairs. It is clear, however, that from the arrival of the first loyalists in 1748 to the passage of the Naturalization Bill in 1828, the attitudes and beliefs of the Upper Canadian elite reflect the fact that the colony was a British- American community. Errington reveals that Upper Canada was never as anti-American as popular lore suggests, even in the midst of the War of 1812. By the mid 1820s, largely due to their conflicting views of Great Britain and the United States, Upper Canadians were irrevocably divided. The Tory administration argued that only by decreasing the influence of the United States, enforcing a conservative British mould on colonial society, and maintaining strong ties with the Empire could Upper Canada hope to survive. The forces of reform, on the other hand, asserted that Upper Canada was not and could not become a re-creation of Great Britain and that to deny its position in North America could only lead to internal dissent and eventual amalgamation with the United States. Errington's description of these early attempts to establish a unique Upper Canadian identity reveals the historical background of a dilemma which has yet to be resolved." 
Price: 19.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Eshleman, John Morton The Long Chase
New York Washburn 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Price clipped DJ is chipped with short tears and creasing, dime size chip top DJ spine, book shows light wear head & tail of spine ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; Larry Koharik; 210 pages; This is the second book in the Larry Koharik series of police procedurals by a police crime reporter with the San Francisco Examiner 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Eshleman, John Morton The Long Window
New York Washburn 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Price clipped DJ heavily chipped with tape repaired tears, scuffed, light spotting of front endpapers ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; Larry Koharik; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 200 pages; This is the author's first book - a police procedural featuring Larry Koharik, Police Lieutenant, Homicide in San Francisco. Eshleman's experience as a police reporter with the San Francisco examiner has given him much of the inspiration for his novels. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Espinoza, Anita Grozzo de Espinoza "Mama" Reflections; an Autobiography
Ensenada, Baja Arte y publicidad grafica 1997 Second Edition Paperback Good+ 
Faint remnant of price on front cover, light edge wear and soil of beige card covers, light crease ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pages 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Estleman, Loren D. EDSEL : A NOVEL OF DETROIT
New York Mysterious Press 1995 0892965525 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Detroit Crime Series #4; Dust jacket in Mylar. Light wear, stamp on dedication page. Has-been Detroit journalist Connie Minor is hand-picked by Henry Ford II to create the promotional campaign for his top-secret brainchild-the Edsel. On the strength of his reputation for clever turns of phrase and keeping confidences, Minor is catapulted from a nothing job in a small ad house to a window office on mahogany row near the legendary Henry. He's scarcely settled in when he gets caught between Walter Reuther and a Communist-hunting local politician who blackmails him into tapping his old underworld contacts for leads on a plot to kill Reuther. Bouncing from the mob to the union to the boardroom, Minor not only uncovers the murder plan but a stealthy scheme to sabotage the Edsel as well. Would the car have bombed even if it hadn't looked so weird? 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Estleman, Loren D. Whiskey River
New York Bantam 1990 0553070428 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light scuffing and creasing of DJ, small tears. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Detroit Crime Series #1; 262 pages; In Detroit in 1925 prohibition has been in force for a year longer than the rest of the States, police corruption is so rampant no-one notices the stench in City Hall. Into this scene comes Constantine Minor, a young and ambitious reporter. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie