|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Davies, Robertson The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks Toronto Clarke Irwin 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket DJ worn, chipped, tear halfway up front for edge, bottom corners lightly bumped. Back panel of DJ soiled, back hinge started, front hinge intact. ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped, price on back flap. ; 248 pages Price:
17.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Davies, Robertson THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS Toronto, ON Macmillan 1988 0771599196 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Cornish Trilogy Book #2; DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, minor creasing. "The second volume of the Cornish trilogy revolves around the staging of an unfinished opera by a 19th century composer. "Packed with interesting details of opera history and production, boasting some new, eccentric characters, and pulling together Davies's various themes in a harmonic resolution" Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Davies, Robertson A Mixture of Frailties Toronto Macmillan 1958 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket DJ heavily worn with tape repaired tears, chipped, dust soiled, a little loss haed & tail of spine. Beige cloth covered boards show only light wear, top fore corners lightly bumped ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped, hinges intact; Salterton Trilogy #3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages; "Davies begins his story with the funeral of Louisa Bridgetower, the Salterton matron whose imposing presence ranges throughout the earlier volumes of the Salterton Trilogy. The substantial income from her estate is to be used to send an unmarried young woman to Europe to pursue an education in the arts. Mrs. Bridgetower's executors end up selecting Monica Gall, an almost entirely unschooled singer whose sole experience comes from performing with the Heart and Hope Gospel Quartet, a rough outfit sponsored by a small fundamentalist group. Monica soon finds herself in England, a pupil of some of Britain's most remarkable teachers and composers, and she gradually blossoms from a Canadian rube to a cosmopolitan soprano with a unique--and tragicomic--career." Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Davies, Robertson The Manticore New York Viking 1972 0670453137 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Light chipping of DJ edges, a couple of short tears, flaps creased, top page edges green stained by publisher; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Bright solid book; Deptford Trilogy #2; 1.5 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 310 pages; "Hailed by the Washington Post Book World as "a modern classic," Robertson Davies’s acclaimed Deptford Trilogy is a glittering, fantastical, cunningly contrived series of novels, around which a mysterious death is woven. 'The Manticore' - the second book in the series after Fifth Business - follows David Staunton, a man pleased with his success but haunted by his relationship with his larger-than-life father. As he seeks help through therapy, he encounters a wonderful cast of characters who help connect him to his past and the death of his father." The characters of the magician Eisengrim and schoolmaster Dunstan Ramsay are continued here. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Davies, Robertson A Voice from the Attic Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Price clipped DJ shows light chipping at extremities, name stamped base of FFEP, crease base of 1st contents page. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages; A series of essays about books, reading, literature and other related subjects. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Davies, Robertson Leaven of Malice Toronto Clarke Irwin 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket DJ chipped, wear to extremities and front fore edge, light soil. Front free end paper has been replaced, has previous owner's name to its top edge. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Small bookstore stamp (sticker) base of back pastedown. Price on back DJ flap still present. ; Salterton Trilogy #2; 312 pages; The announcement of Miss Pearl Vambrace's engagement to Mr. Solomon Bridgetower, with a wedding date set for November 31, has been placed erroneously in the Salterton Evening Bellman, causing its editor and the families of the non-betrothed great distress. "It was malice that prompted the insertion in the columns of the Salterton Evening Bellman of a false announcement of an engagement. Though it was aimed at three people only, before the leaven of malice had ceased to work, it had changed permanently, for good or ill, the lives of many of the citizens of Salterton." Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Davignon, Ellen The Cinnamon Mine An Alaska Highway Childhood Madeira Park, BC Lost Moose/Harbour Publishing 2011 1550175173 Paperback Near Fine Only slight wear to card covers. ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 160 pages; A witty, brightly-written memoir of childhood in the Yukon, 'The Cinnamon Mine' traces the adventures of the Porsild family from Denmark to Greenland, through Arctic Canada, and finally to remote Johnson's Crossing , where they operated one of the first tourist lodges on the Alaska Highway. Author Ellen Davignon recalls the early years when three kids under ten could handle the dinner crowd (slinging stew and eggs, because that's all they knew how to make) to the later years when the trickle of cars passing through became a torrent, and the lodge offered comfortable rooms with innerspring mattresses and running water. While catering to the demands of the travelling public was a life of long, grinding hours, with little in the bank as recompense, the Porsild children enjoyed lives rich in fantasy and outdoor adventure in such settings as their "cinnamon mine"- really just a bank of rust-stained sand. Davignon lovingly recounts the good times and hard times as the Porsild clan carved out a business and a life on the banks of the Teslin River. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Davy, Alfred The Gilly - A Flyfisherman's Guide Kelowna Alf Davy 1985 0889256381 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Light edgewear and scuffing to DJ.; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 184 pages; Eight pages of colour photos of lures. This is a stated first printing. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Dawson, Coningsby The Coast of Folly New York Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by C.D. Mitchell - B&W Plates Price clipped DJ chipped, worn and torn, mostly present is soiled. ; Tight solid book, hinges intact with only light wear to book. DJ in Mylar. ; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 341 pages; Frontispiece and 3 other B&W plates are present Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Day, Kirstie McLellan Above and Beyond The JR Shaw Family History in Life and Business, 1819 - 2004 Shaw Communications 2005 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates Only slight wear to book & dust jacket. ; DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book. On transluscent page before title page appears an inscription, (possibly imprinted) ' Brian 01/06 When I was a boy .... future dreams' initialed JR below. On final page initials JR - "PS And that's ... More to come." Heavy blue boards imprinted with silver title and design on spine and front, blindstamped on back. Tartan endpapers and DJ flaps. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 489 pages; Signed by Biographee Price:
126.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
de Cesco, Federica Fern von Tibet Munchen Wilhelm Heyne Verlag 2005 3453401123 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ Light edge wear at corners.; A bright, solid book ; 0.79 x 7.32 x 4.57 Inches; 224 pages; Alice ist Tibeterin, doch da sie bereits in frühester Kindheit von einem Schweizer Ehepaar adoptiert wurde, kann sie mit ihren Ursprüngen und Wurzeln wenig anfangen. Erst als sie sich in den jungen Tibeter Tenzin verliebt, dessen Eltern im Freihetskampf von den Chinesen ermordet wurden, gewinnt sie einen Einblick in die ihr fremde und doch seltsam vertraute Kultur Tibets. Gemeinsam mit Tibet findet sie zu ihren Wurzeln und entdeckt gleichzeitig die Wunder der ersten Liebe. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
De Kroyft, Mrs. Helen Aldrich MORTARA Self Published 1903? Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Paint spots, back cover, sticker (library? ) damage front EP's. 129+ pages Title page missing, no publisher, date or place mentioned. Blue cloth covers, bevelled boards, gilt page edges. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
De Maupassant, Guy Stark wie der Tod & Ein Leben; Zwei Romane Munich Moewig Verlag KG 1977 3811800310 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 573 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. Previous owner's name on FFEP and back. This collection contains Strong as Death and A Woman's Life. Translation into German of the French stories Fort comme la Mort and Une Vie. Contains 144 illustrations. Illustrated by Andre Brouillet and A. Leroux. Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
De Selincourt, Aubrey CAT'S CRADLE London Michael Joseph Limited 1955 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 159 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips, price-clipped, small patch peeled away on spine as from a sticker. Very light shelfwear to edges. The author's account of life in rural England with several cats and other animals. Illustrated by B&W Drawings. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Deaver, Jeffrey Praying for Sleep New York Viking 1994 0670854328 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Backward lean to book, light edgewear to DJ, slight chipping ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.4 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 437 pages; While flash floods sweep New England, escaped schizophrenic Michael Hrubek leads pursuers on a perilous chase as he seeks to confront Lisbonne Atcheson, whose testimony clinched his conviction as the Indian Leap State Park murderer. At the center of the drama is the complex Hrubek, a terrifying figure with problems big enough to match his 300-pound frame. At times he recognizes and is painfully frustrated by his tenuous grip on reality; at others, he is racked with guilt over having assassinated President Lincoln. On Hrubek's trail are his therapist, Dr. Richard Kohler; professional tracker Trenton Heck and his prize bloodhound Emil; the police; and Lisbonne's attorney husband Owen, a seasoned hunter and combat veteran. What really happened at Indian Leap is revealed in a climax that brings everyone together at Lisbonne's newly inherited estate in remote, storm-battered Ridgeton. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Decker, Frances Pemberton; The History of a Settlement Pemberton, BC Pemberton Pioneer Women 1977 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Light wear to card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 348 pages; "Tells about; - the native people, the Lillooets and their 1st known contacts with Europeans, the miners in a hurry to get to the Gold Rush, the isolated pioneers establishing farms in spite of adverse conditions..." Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Decock, Jean-Pierre Mirage London Arms & Armour Press 1985 0853687056 Paperback Very Good+ Only slight wear ; A bright, solid book ; Warbirds Illustrated No. 32; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 72 pages Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Deeping, Warwick Shabby Summer Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1939 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket DJ chipped and worn, shot tears and creasing, large piece missing from top of DJ spine affecting most of title. Blue cloth covered boards show only light wear, some discoloration top of spine, foxing of page edges, ; DJ stabilized in Mylar protector, hinges intact; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages; Farm life, drought, greed and a love story are the major story lines in this novel. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Deeping, Warwick Fantasia Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1939 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket DJ heavily chipped, large chipp missing bottom front panel by spine, scuffed, creased, short tears. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and back end papers. Some wear head & tail of spine. Light yellowing of pages ; British Cassell dust jacket over rust colored cloth covered boards with black titles front & spine. Top page edges stained blue by publisher ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages; "This is the setting for a love story in which the comely young waitress supplants the tea room mistress; and in which the promoter of the bungalow colony runs counter to a wealthy rival who is buying up neighbouring farms. A lively tangle of events is complicated by the interlacing love interests......" Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Deeping, Warwick No Hero - This Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1936 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket DJ is chipped with tears and wear, some fading and discoloration. Green cloth covered boards , damp stained top fore corner, light edge wear; DJ in Mylar, hinges intact. A tight solid book. ; Small 8vo 7˝" - 8" tall; 435 pages; Dr. Stephen Brent, a practioner in a provincial town, was exercised as to his duty when War broke out in 1914. Should he volunteer or stick to his job and his wife? He goes, and this is his record of happenings in those parts of Gallipoli and France where he served." Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Deford, Alice Singing River London Longmans, Green and Co. 1928 1st UK Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket General light wear to dark blue cloth covered boards, corners lightly bumped some offset darkening on endpapers ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 318 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Dehoff (compiler), George W. Alleged Bible Contradictions Explained Murfreesboro, TN Dehoff Publications 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light wear to navy cloth covered boards with gilt titles front & spine ; A bright solid, book. Title page appears to have been revised and pasted in before binding ; Small 8vo 7˝" - 8" tall; 303 pages; "Containing much material never before appearing in print and other material abridged from Haley (John W. Haley 'An Examination of the Alleged Discrepancies of the Bible' 1875) and other books not now available" Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Deigh, Agnes Momentary Discoveries Calgary, AB Self Published 1998 1550566237 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author Only light wear ; A bright solid, book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author Price:
13.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Deighton, Len SPY SINKER London Hutchinson Ltd. 1990 0091743206 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, tape-repaired tear on bottom front, small dent in front that has also dented front board. Price:
14.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Deighton, Len Battle of Britain Toronto, ON Clarke, Irwin & Company 1980 0224018264 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket DJ has very light scuffing.; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book.; B&W and Color Photographs; 224 pages Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Deighton, Len Declarations of War London Jonathan Cape Ltd 1971 0224006010 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Price clipped DJ, lightly chipped with a few short tears ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages; This dazzling array of stories, Len Deighton's only collection of shorter fiction, spans 23 centuries of warfare. Deighton's gripping tales range from Hannibal's march on Rome - when strange, moving objects terrorize the troops of one of the toughest, most skilful armies in history - to a belittled Civil War general's efforts to get his men to face the Confederate army; to the dawn skies above an artillery-blasted French battle-line where a dogfight unfolds; to Vietnam, where two lost American soldiers stumble across an abandoned military airfield. Each tale in 'Declarations of War' explores the effects of war upon man's character, how it pushes him to act in a dehumanized, machine-like, and sometimes extraordiary way that can lead to both good and ill. Deighton portrays human conflict through a series of devastating experiences and shows how great deeds are often but the smallest thread in the large fabric of war. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Deland, Margaret Wade Campbell If this be I, as I suppose it be New York D. Appleton-Century Company 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Frontispiece Price clipped DJ has short tears, some soiling, light bumping of blue cloth covered boards.; A tight solid book, hinges intact; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7˝" - 8" tall; 227 pages; The autobiography by the author of such books as - Old Chester Tales, The Rising Tide, Florida Days etc. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Delgado, Alan EDWARDIAN ENGLAND London Longmans, Green and Co. 1967 Paperback Very Good Then and There Series; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 106 pages; Light shelfwear, text unmarked. From the Longmans Then and There Series. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Delgado, Alan EDWARDIAN ENGLAND London Longmans, Green and Co. 1967 Paperback Very Good Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 106 pages; Light shelfwear, text unmarked, school stamp inside front & back pastedowns. From the Longmans Then and There Series. Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Dell, Ethel M. Tetherstones Toronto, ON Ryerson Press 1925 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light wear to green cloth covered boards with black stamped design front and spine, light foxing page fore edges ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 320 pages Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Delves-Broughton, (Miss) J. A Sojourn in England London Faber & Faber 1956 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows some edge wear, 2 small tears back of DJ, prlce clipped. Small sticker stain front free end paper. ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar. ; 253 pages; In 1850, a young Italian war bride arrives in England to find her husband dead by his own hand and his unaware of her existence. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Demers, James The God Tree Don Mills, ON Musson 1974 0773700188 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket chipped with some creasing and tears ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages; An apparently idyllic countryside locale starts showing some tendencies toward evil seen through the eyes of a young boy. Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
DeMille, Nelson The Charm School New York Warner Books 1988 0446513059 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some edge wear and light creasing of dust jacket, light wear to book.; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 1.42 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 533 pages; "On a dark road deep inside Russia, a young American tourist picks up a most unusual passenger a U.S. POW on the run with an incredible secret to reveal to an unsuspecting world. The secret concerns "The Charm School," a vast and astounding KGB conspiracy that stands poised against the very heartland of America. Arrayed against this renegade power of the Soviet state are three Americans: an Air Force officer, who will fly one last covert mission into the center of a mad experiment; an embassy liaison, who will have her hopes for a saner superpower balance brutally tested; and the chief of the CIA's Moscow station, who will find his intricate dance of destiny and death reaching its devastating conclusion." Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
DeMille, Nelson The Charm School New York Warner Books 1988 0446513059 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Some edge wear and light creasing of dust jacket, light wear to book.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.42 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 533 pages; "On a dark road deep inside Russia, a young American tourist picks up a most unusual passenger a U.S. POW on the run with an incredible secret to reveal to an unsuspecting world. The secret concerns "The Charm School," a vast and astounding KGB conspiracy that stands poised against the very heartland of America. Arrayed against this renegade power of the Soviet state are three Americans: an Air Force officer, who will fly one last covert mission into the center of a mad experiment; an embassy liaison, who will have her hopes for a saner superpower balance brutally tested; and the chief of the CIA's Moscow station, who will find his intricate dance of destiny and death reaching its devastating conclusion." Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Demott, Wes Walking K Naples, FL Admiral House Publishing 1998 0965960269 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.15 x 9.27 x 6.33 Inches; 294 pages; Former Vietnam POW Jacob Slaughter is sent to Hanoi to negotiate a trade agreement on behalf of the United States. Back in-country, he is escorted to a rotting building where he is outraged to find his former cellmate and friend, Captain Charles Wooten, still being held. Wooten's condition is pathetic but he's alive. How much longer is up to Slaughter. Slaughter returns to Washington and fights for the trade concessions Vietnam has demanded before they'll give Wooten and twenty-two other American soldiers their freedom. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Department of Mines and Resources Mining - Geology and Mineralogy, Textbooklet No. 1 Ottawa Canadian Legion Educational Services 1945 Paperback Very Good- Some fading of red card covers, dampstain bottom spine, light creasing ; A tight solid book. ; Vocational Courses for Service Personnel - Mining; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.3 x 7 x 5 Inches; 227 pages; This is the first of a series of training books on mining issued by the Canadian Legion to help returning servicemen get back into the work force after WWII Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Derleth, August The Wind Leans West New York The Candlelight Press 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Tape marks to inside of front and back boards, pocket removed from front pastedown (covered by flap). DJ has some creasings, minor soiling. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; 323 pages; This is the fifth novel in the 'Wisconsin Saga'. It is actually a "fictionalized account of the part played by Alexander Mitchell in the struggle to establish banks and banking in the Territory and later the State of Wisconsin." Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Desautels, Jacques Le quatričme roi mage: Une enquęte ŕ Venise Quebec Quebec Loisirs 1993 2894300859 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Small spot on front endpapers, light wear to DJ. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. Text in French. ; "La ville fabuleuse de Venise a longtemps été au centre du monde. Mais cette fois. la cité des doges réserve des surprises ŕ l'historien d'art François Quintin, spécialiste du Titien, le plus célčbre peintre du XVI sičcle. L'antiquaire Cassiano di Palma l'y attend et la mettra sur une piste oů pourra s'exercer son goűt de l'aventure intellectuelle. Quel lien peut-il y avoir entre les peintures du Titien qui ornent l'église des Frari et la cour de Mehmet le Conquérant, la cellule d'un moin du mont Athos et l'île de Chypre oů naquit Aphrodite et oů précisement l'historien fera des découvertes stupéfiantes qui risquent, en plein XX sičcle, de bouleverser nos croyances religieuses? Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Deverdun, Alfred Louis; (trans. by P.M del Campo & P. Cheal) The True Mexico; Mexico-Tenochtitlan, Menasha WI Privately Published By the Author/ George Banta Publishing 1938 First English Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color Frontispiece Signed by Author Green cloth covered boards show wear to extremities, head of spine frayed, wear to tail of spine, library marking on spine and title page, missing FFEP, discard stamp on front pastedown. ; Gilt titles on front and spine, coloured pastedown illustration on front board ; Ex-Library; B&W Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by author on half-title page ; Signed by Author Price:
16.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Deverell, William HIGH CRIMES Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 1981 077102732X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket DJ has some soiling, small tears, chipping. Light shelfwear to bottom edges of boards. ; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book.; 391 pages; Drug smuggling on the high seas. Price:
11.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Deverell, William Trial Of Passion Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 1997 0771026730 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author DJ has light edgewear. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. Signed by the author on the title page. ; 390 pages; This is one of Deverell's best. Lawyer, Arthur Beauchamp, retires to an idyllic island off the British Columbia but is drawn back by the arrest of a colleague for rape. Great characterization with humourous touches ; Signed by Author Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Deverell, William Mind Games Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 2003 0771026781 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket DJ has light scuffing.; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; 309 pages; A forensic psychiatrist has to face up to his own neuroses and a psychiatric patient who killed his previous analyst. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Deverell, William Platinum Blues Latham NY British American Pub Ltd 1990 0945167334 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Slight edge wear, small crease front flap; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 261 pages; The fourth thriller from this American author-lawyer. It is a tale of plagiarism and general sleazy underhandedness in the rock and roll music business. The author's previous novels are "Needles", "High Crimes", "Mecca" and "The Dance of Shiva". Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Deverell, William The Laughing Falcon Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 2001 0771027044 First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Deverell on title page. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. As new; 384 pages; A tale of romance and adventure set in the jungles of Costa Rica. ; Signed by Author Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Deverell, William Trial of Passion Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1997 0771026730 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light edge wear to book & DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.29 x 9.26 x 6.21 Inches; 390 pages; Arthur Beauchamp, a heralded criminal lawyer, has moved to a quiet island off the British Columbia coast. While trying to recover from a marriage gone sour, his retirement is interrupted by his former law partners-they want Arthur to take charge of the defense trial of Jonathan O'Donnell, the acting dean of a law school. O'Donnell has been accused of rape by one of the students, Kimberley Martin, a smart but arrogant woman who is engaged to a rich businessman. After much pleading, Beauchamp agrees to handle the case. He is drawn into complex legal situations dealing with gender and sex, while his personal life takes a provocative turn as well. A courtroom drama ensues, with unpredictable twists and bizarre events. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Deverell, William Needles Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1979 0771027273 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket DJ chipped and creased with short tears ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 351 pages; Lawyer Foster Cobb prosecutes the mysterious Dr. Au, the West Coast's primary drug trafficker. But Cobb-under pressure of a failing practice and a disintegrating marriage-has himself taken up a long-abandoned heroin habit. With a racing plot and dramatic flip-flops, this literary page-turner takes the reader into the seedy underground of crooked cops, drug lords, and a supercharged courtroom scene. This book was the winner of the Seal Best First Novel award for 1979. Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Dexter, Pete BROTHERLY LOVE New York Random House 1991 0394585739 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 274 pages; Some chipping of DJ, light wear. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Dias, Dexter Above the Law Toronto Doubleday Canada 1999 0385258828 First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Slight scuffing of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 480 pages; ' A young girl dies when she is caught in the crossfire of a shooting in the backstreets of South London. Andrea Chamber gets a phone call shortly afterward. Her son,Calvin, has been arrested for the child's murder. Corporate lawyer Andrea, a former defence lawyer, manages to free Calvin by agreeing to defend a Yardie gang man. ...corruption, drugs and violence are rife.' Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Dibdin, Michael BLOOD RAIN New York Doubleday 2000 0385258062 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket DJ in mylar. Small mark on front board, otherwise book is in unread condition. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Dibdin, Michael Dark Specter Toronto HarperCollins 1996 0002243717 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Tiny remainder mark bottom page edges, light edge wear to DJ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 339 pages; Dibdin meticulously establishes the skeleton of his intricate story, introducing readers first to a boy who by chance survives the shooting murder of everyone else in his Seattle household. More murders-near Chicago, in Kansas City, in Atlanta-are related in chapters that alternate with those narrated by Phil, a college English teacher in Minneapolis, who is married and the father of a little boy. Phil runs into Sam, a Vietnam vet with whom he shared a house in their druggie student years. Later, Phil's son disappears and is presumed dead; his wife commits suicide and Phil, unmoored, visits Sam on an island off the Washington coast. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Dickens, Charles A Christmas Tree London Michael O' Mara Books 1986 0948397403 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by H. M. Brock Boards have some soiling, small scuff marks. Light shelfwear to edges.; Illustrated boards.; Color Illustrations; 40 pages; This is an essay about Christmas from the Christmas Stories. Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Dickens, Charles The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (2 volumes in 1) New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1900 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Brown cloth covered boards with gilt design on spine show light wear a couple of tiny tears head and tail of spine, front hinge started. Previous owner's name on FFEP previous store stamp on front & back pastedown.; A bright solid, book. ; Works of Charles Dickens; B&W Illustrations; 464 + 460 pages; Undated but circa 1900. a very attractive book. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Dickson, Gordon R. THE FINAL ENCYCLOPEDIA New York Berkley Publishing Group 1984 0312932413 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 696 pages; DJ is heavily chipped with 2" x 2" piece missing back. DJ in Mylar. Some tears. Another in the Dorsai series. Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Dickson, Lovat WILDERNESS MAN, THE STRANGE STORY OF GREY OWL Toronto, ON Macmillan Company of Canada 1973 0770510434 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. Red cloth boards have sun-faded spot on spine, light shelfwear. DJ has 1 inch tear on bottom of spine, scuffed. The story of Archie Belaney, an Englishman who left England at the age of eighteen to end up in the wilderness of Northern Ontario where he became a trapper, woodsman, riverman and fire ranger with the name Grey Owl. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Dickson, Stewart BROKEN WING Vancouver, BC Summerwild Productions 1990 0969280769 Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author Trade PB; Light wear to paper covers with self flaps. Signed on half title page. This is a novel about a bush pilot in northern British Columbia. ; Signed by Author Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Diltz, B. C. PIERAN SPRING Toronto, ON Clarke, Irwin & Company 1946 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good- Brown cloth boards have some soiling and light shelfwear to edges and medium shelfwear at corners. Top corners bumped. "Reflections on education and the teaching of English". Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Diolé, Philippe 4,000 Years Under the Sea New York Julian Messner 1954 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Sticker shadow on FFEP, price clipped DJ is chipped and scuffed with short tears; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; This is the second book by the diver who went on to collaborate with Jacques Cousteau and is also considered the founder the science of marine archaeology. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Diver, Maud Ships of Youth; a Study of Marriage in Modern India Toronto, ON The Ryerson Press 1931 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Green cloth covered boards show some edge wear, corners bumped, library stamp on discolored front end papers, light marking of front board, half inch tear to lower spine ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; This is a novel based on the actual events in India in 1928-29 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Dixon, Dennis It's a Queer Bird, the Hedgehog Edinburgh The Pentland Press 1993 1858210151 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Light water damage base of book spine and DJ, Some edge wear, creasing and short tears to DJ; Notation by author on FFEP. A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 251 pages; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Dixon, Paige SKIPPER New York Atheneum 1980 0689307063 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket in Mylar. Slight wear, scuffing. A young adult novel dealing with the death of a friend. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Dixon, Thomas Jr. THE TRAITOR New York Doubleday, Page 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates Water damage, bottom corner, covers have been bent. Print faded on spine, spine bumped. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Despite defects, the book is solid, hinges intact.; 331 pages; Illustrated by C. D. Williams. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Dobbs, Horace E. Follow a Wild Dolphin The Story of an Extraordinary Friendship London Souvenir Press Ltd 1978 0285622552 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates Dust jacket shows some edge wear, 2 short tears top edge front and back, some creasing top back ; Inscribed by author "to W.... with love from Donald the dolphin and the author/ London January 1980" includes small fish drawing. A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.02 x 8.82 x 5.67 Inches; 224 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Dobie, Charles Caldwell San Francisco's Chinatown New York D. Appleton-Century Co. Incorporated 1936 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by E. H. Suydam Red cloth covered boards are lightly soiled and corners bumped, spine faded. Previous owner's name on front end papers ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 336 pages; Color frontispiece, B&W plates throughout Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Dodson, Peter Little Pine and Lucky Man: A History 1866-1885 Saskatchewan Self Published 2003 Paperback Very Good+ Light edge wear to card covers, small soiling on lower front cover. ; Includes end notes and extensive bibliography. A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pages; "The Cypress Hills, located in southwest Saskatchewan, have been home to many different First Nations throughout history including the Assiniboine, the Blackfoot and the Plains Cree. In the 1860's, with the decline of the buffalo, the Cypress Hills, which still contained buffalo herds, became more important than ever to the Plains Cree... When the negotiations for Treaty 6 began at Fort Carlton in August of 1876, several Cree chiefs were worried about finding a way to maintain the buffalo herds and in the process, maintain the Plains Cree way of life and provide them with enough security for the future. After Treaty 6, Little Pine, Big Bear and Lucky Man moved south to the Cypress Hills to try and continue hunting buffalo, but by 1879 almost no buffalo were making their way into Canada.... With their people starving, there was much pressure on Little Pine and Lucky man to take Treaty and as a result, get some much needed rations for their people. Facing starvation and an uncertain future, both Little Pine and Lucky Man adhered to Treaty 6 on July 2 1879. Little Pine and Lucky Man spent their lives trying to protect their people and their way of life. This is their story. " Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Doerksen, A. D. The Saga of Turtle Mountain Coal Altona MB D. W. Friesen 1971 0919212085 First Edition Flexible covers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light wear and scuffing, top corners of heavy card stock covers bumped; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 129 pages; The story behind a small coal mining operation in Manitoba, a province not known for its coal Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Domenico, John E. G. De Land of a Million Elephants Memoirs of a Canadian Peacekeeper Burnstown ON General Store Publishing House 1998 1896182801 Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author Only slight wear to card covers ; Signed by author on title page, bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.4 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 113 pages; Salted with the author's observations as he shifts from posting to posting in Laos, and travels through Cambodia and Vietnam, Land of a Million Elephants is a fascinating account of Canada's involvement with the International Commission for Supervision and Control in Indochina. Illustrated with maps and photographs, the book provides an eye-witness account of a significant event in Canadian history that has so far been left largely untold.; Signed by Author Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Donati, Sara Dawn on a Distant Shore New York Bantam 2000 0553107488 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author DJ shows light edge wear, spine ends lightly bumped; Signed by Donati on title page. A bright solid book, map endpapers, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 1.59 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 480 pages; Elizabeth & Nathaniel Bonner have settled into their life together at the edge of the New-York wilderness in the winter of 1794 when Elizabeth gives birth to healthy twins. But soon the events in Canada draw Nathaniel far away from his new family. In a desperate bid to save her husband, Elizabeth bundles her infants & sets out on the long trek to Montreal. Accompanied by her stepdaughter, Hannah, their wise friend Curiosity Freeman, and Runs-from-Bears, a Mohawk warrior and lifelong friend of Nathaniel's, Elizabeth journeys through the snowy wilderness and across treacherous waterways. But she soon discovers that freeing Nathaniel will take every ounce of her courage. Torn apart, the Bonners must embark on yet another perilous voyage...this time all the way across the ocean to the heart of Scotland, where a wealthy earl claims kinship with Nathaniel's father, Hawkeye. ; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Donati, Sara Into the Wilderness New York Bantam 1998 0553107364 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light edge wear, creasing to edges of DJ, light wear base of book spine ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 10 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 691 pages; "..into the heart of a forbidden, incandescent affair between a spinster Englishwoman and an American frontiersman. When Elizabeth Middleton, twenty-nine years old and unmarried, leaves her Aunt Merriweather's comfortable English estate to join her father and brother in the remote mountain village of Paradise on the edge of the New York wilderness, she does so with a strong will and an unwavering purpose: to teach school. It is December of 1792 when she arrives in a cold climate unlike any she has ever experienced. And she meets a man different from any she has ever encountered--a white man dressed like a Native American, tall and lean and unsettling in his blunt honesty. He is Nathaniel Bonner, also known to the Mohawk people as Between-Two-Lives. Determined to provide schooling for all the children of the village--white, black, and Native American--Elizabeth soon finds herself at odds with local slave owners. Elizabeth's ultimate destiny, here in the heart of the wilderness, lies in the odyssey to come: trials of faith and flesh, and passion born amid Nathaniel's own secrets and divided soul. Interweaving the fate of the remnants of the Mohawk Nation with the destiny of two lovers, Sara Donati's compelling novel creates a complex, profound, passionate portrait of an emerging America." Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|