Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Davies, Robertson The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ worn, chipped, tear halfway up front for edge, bottom corners lightly bumped. Back panel of DJ soiled, back hinge started, front hinge intact. ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped, price on back flap. ; 248 pages 
Price: 17.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Davies, Robertson THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS
Toronto, ON Macmillan 1988 0771599196 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ has very light scuffing. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Davies, Robertson THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS
Toronto, ON Macmillan 1988 0771599196 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Cornish Trilogy Book #2; DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, minor creasing. "The second volume of the Cornish trilogy revolves around the staging of an unfinished opera by a 19th century composer. "Packed with interesting details of opera history and production, boasting some new, eccentric characters, and pulling together Davies's various themes in a harmonic resolution" 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Davies, Robertson A Mixture of Frailties
Toronto Macmillan 1958 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
DJ heavily worn with tape repaired tears, chipped, dust soiled, a little loss haed & tail of spine. Beige cloth covered boards show only light wear, top fore corners lightly bumped ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped, hinges intact; Salterton Trilogy #3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages; "Davies begins his story with the funeral of Louisa Bridgetower, the Salterton matron whose imposing presence ranges throughout the earlier volumes of the Salterton Trilogy. The substantial income from her estate is to be used to send an unmarried young woman to Europe to pursue an education in the arts. Mrs. Bridgetower's executors end up selecting Monica Gall, an almost entirely unschooled singer whose sole experience comes from performing with the Heart and Hope Gospel Quartet, a rough outfit sponsored by a small fundamentalist group. Monica soon finds herself in England, a pupil of some of Britain's most remarkable teachers and composers, and she gradually blossoms from a Canadian rube to a cosmopolitan soprano with a unique--and tragicomic--career." 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Davies, Robertson The Manticore
New York Viking 1972 0670453137 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light chipping of DJ edges, a couple of short tears, flaps creased, top page edges green stained by publisher; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Bright solid book; Deptford Trilogy #2; 1.5 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 310 pages; "Hailed by the Washington Post Book World as "a modern classic," Robertson Davies’s acclaimed Deptford Trilogy is a glittering, fantastical, cunningly contrived series of novels, around which a mysterious death is woven. 'The Manticore' - the second book in the series after Fifth Business - follows David Staunton, a man pleased with his success but haunted by his relationship with his larger-than-life father. As he seeks help through therapy, he encounters a wonderful cast of characters who help connect him to his past and the death of his father." The characters of the magician Eisengrim and schoolmaster Dunstan Ramsay are continued here. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Davies, Robertson A Voice from the Attic
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Price clipped DJ shows light chipping at extremities, name stamped base of FFEP, crease base of 1st contents page. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages; A series of essays about books, reading, literature and other related subjects. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Davies, Robertson Leaven of Malice
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ chipped, wear to extremities and front fore edge, light soil. Front free end paper has been replaced, has previous owner's name to its top edge. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Small bookstore stamp (sticker) base of back pastedown. Price on back DJ flap still present. ; Salterton Trilogy #2; 312 pages; The announcement of Miss Pearl Vambrace's engagement to Mr. Solomon Bridgetower, with a wedding date set for November 31, has been placed erroneously in the Salterton Evening Bellman, causing its editor and the families of the non-betrothed great distress. "It was malice that prompted the insertion in the columns of the Salterton Evening Bellman of a false announcement of an engagement. Though it was aimed at three people only, before the leaven of malice had ceased to work, it had changed permanently, for good or ill, the lives of many of the citizens of Salterton." 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Davignon, Ellen The Cinnamon Mine An Alaska Highway Childhood
Madeira Park, BC Lost Moose/Harbour Publishing 2011 1550175173 Paperback Near Fine 
Only slight wear to card covers. ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 160 pages; A witty, brightly-written memoir of childhood in the Yukon, 'The Cinnamon Mine' traces the adventures of the Porsild family from Denmark to Greenland, through Arctic Canada, and finally to remote Johnson's Crossing , where they operated one of the first tourist lodges on the Alaska Highway. Author Ellen Davignon recalls the early years when three kids under ten could handle the dinner crowd (slinging stew and eggs, because that's all they knew how to make) to the later years when the trickle of cars passing through became a torrent, and the lodge offered comfortable rooms with innerspring mattresses and running water. While catering to the demands of the travelling public was a life of long, grinding hours, with little in the bank as recompense, the Porsild children enjoyed lives rich in fantasy and outdoor adventure in such settings as their "cinnamon mine"- really just a bank of rust-stained sand. Davignon lovingly recounts the good times and hard times as the Porsild clan carved out a business and a life on the banks of the Teslin River. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Davis, Walter A. Deracination Historicity, Hiroshima, and the Tragic Imperative
New York State University of New York Press 2001 0791448347 Paperback Very Good+ 
Only slight wear to card covers. ; Suny Series in Psychoanalysis and Culture; Trade PB; 0.72 x 8.94 x 5.91 Inches; 301 pages; Attempts to comprehend the traumatic significance of Hiroshima in order to construct a new theory of history. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Davis, William C The Orphan Brigade The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1980 0385148933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear to extremities of price clipped dust jacket and book. Some scuffing of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 318 pages; Stated first edition. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Davy, Alfred The Gilly - A Flyfisherman's Guide
Kelowna Alf Davy 1985 0889256381 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light edgewear and scuffing to DJ.; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 184 pages; Eight pages of colour photos of lures. This is a stated first printing. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Dawson, Coningsby The Coast of Folly
New York Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by C.D. Mitchell - B&W Plates 
Price clipped DJ chipped, worn and torn, mostly present is soiled. ; Tight solid book, hinges intact with only light wear to book. DJ in Mylar. ; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 341 pages; Frontispiece and 3 other B&W plates are present 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Day, Kirstie McLellan Above and Beyond The JR Shaw Family History in Life and Business, 1819 - 2004
Shaw Communications 2005 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Only slight wear to book & dust jacket. ; DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book. On transluscent page before title page appears an inscription, (possibly imprinted) ' Brian 01/06 When I was a boy .... future dreams' initialed JR below. On final page initials JR - "PS And that's ... More to come." Heavy blue boards imprinted with silver title and design on spine and front, blindstamped on back. Tartan endpapers and DJ flaps. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 489 pages; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 126.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 De Camp, L. Sprague and De Camp, Catherine Crook THE PIXILATED PEERESS
New York Del Rey Ballantine 1991 0345367324 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
208 pages; Only slight wear. Dust jacket in Mylar, DJ unclipped. A hilarious tale from the renowned author and his wife. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 de Cesco, Federica Fern von Tibet
Munchen Wilhelm Heyne Verlag 2005 3453401123 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ 
Light edge wear at corners.; A bright, solid book ; 0.79 x 7.32 x 4.57 Inches; 224 pages; Alice ist Tibeterin, doch da sie bereits in frühester Kindheit von einem Schweizer Ehepaar adoptiert wurde, kann sie mit ihren Ursprüngen und Wurzeln wenig anfangen. Erst als sie sich in den jungen Tibeter Tenzin verliebt, dessen Eltern im Freihetskampf von den Chinesen ermordet wurden, gewinnt sie einen Einblick in die ihr fremde und doch seltsam vertraute Kultur Tibets. Gemeinsam mit Tibet findet sie zu ihren Wurzeln und entdeckt gleichzeitig die Wunder der ersten Liebe. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 De Kroyft, Mrs. Helen Aldrich MORTARA
Self Published 1903? Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Paint spots, back cover, sticker (library? ) damage front EP's. 129+ pages Title page missing, no publisher, date or place mentioned. Blue cloth covers, bevelled boards, gilt page edges. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 De La Roche, Mazo Explorers of the Dawn
Toronto, ON Macmillan 1931 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Slight lean, spine faded, light wear ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 292 pages; (foreword by Christopher Morley) 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 De Maupassant, Guy Stark wie der Tod & Ein Leben; Zwei Romane
Munich Moewig Verlag KG 1977 3811800310 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 573 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. Previous owner's name on FFEP and back. This collection contains Strong as Death and A Woman's Life. Translation into German of the French stories Fort comme la Mort and Une Vie. Contains 144 illustrations. Illustrated by Andre Brouillet and A. Leroux. 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 De Morgan, William JOSEPH VANCE - AN ILL-WRITTEN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York Henry Holt Later Printing Hardcover Very Good 
528 pages; Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt print front and spine have light wear, some bumping of corners. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 De Selincourt, Aubrey CAT'S CRADLE
London Michael Joseph Limited 1955 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
159 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips, price-clipped, small patch peeled away on spine as from a sticker. Very light shelfwear to edges. The author's account of life in rural England with several cats and other animals. Illustrated by B&W Drawings. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Deacon, William Arthur Poteen A Pot-Pouri of Canadian Essays
Ottawa Graphic Publishers Limited 1926 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Corners bumped, gilt titles on spine are worn ; Hinges intact, tight solid book. Fore & bottom edges untrimmed, red topstain ; 241 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Deaver, Jeffrey Praying for Sleep
New York Viking 1994 0670854328 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Backward lean to book, light edgewear to DJ, slight chipping ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.4 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 437 pages; While flash floods sweep New England, escaped schizophrenic Michael Hrubek leads pursuers on a perilous chase as he seeks to confront Lisbonne Atcheson, whose testimony clinched his conviction as the Indian Leap State Park murderer. At the center of the drama is the complex Hrubek, a terrifying figure with problems big enough to match his 300-pound frame. At times he recognizes and is painfully frustrated by his tenuous grip on reality; at others, he is racked with guilt over having assassinated President Lincoln. On Hrubek's trail are his therapist, Dr. Richard Kohler; professional tracker Trenton Heck and his prize bloodhound Emil; the police; and Lisbonne's attorney husband Owen, a seasoned hunter and combat veteran. What really happened at Indian Leap is revealed in a climax that brings everyone together at Lisbonne's newly inherited estate in remote, storm-battered Ridgeton. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Deborin, Grigorii Abramovich; Vic Schneierson (translator) Secrets of the Second World War
Moscow Progress Publishers 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Plates 
Pages tanned, top fore corners bumped. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Decker, Frances Pemberton; The History of a Settlement
Pemberton, BC Pemberton Pioneer Women 1977 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 348 pages; "Tells about; - the native people, the Lillooets and their 1st known contacts with Europeans, the miners in a hurry to get to the Gold Rush, the isolated pioneers establishing farms in spite of adverse conditions..." 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Decock, Jean-Pierre Mirage
London Arms & Armour Press 1985 0853687056 Paperback Very Good+ 
Only slight wear ; A bright, solid book ; Warbirds Illustrated No. 32; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 72 pages 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Deeping, Warwick Shabby Summer
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1939 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
DJ chipped and worn, shot tears and creasing, large piece missing from top of DJ spine affecting most of title. Blue cloth covered boards show only light wear, some discoloration top of spine, foxing of page edges, ; DJ stabilized in Mylar protector, hinges intact; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages; Farm life, drought, greed and a love story are the major story lines in this novel. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Deeping, Warwick Fantasia
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1939 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
DJ heavily chipped, large chipp missing bottom front panel by spine, scuffed, creased, short tears. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and back end papers. Some wear head & tail of spine. Light yellowing of pages ; British Cassell dust jacket over rust colored cloth covered boards with black titles front & spine. Top page edges stained blue by publisher ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages; "This is the setting for a love story in which the comely young waitress supplants the tea room mistress; and in which the promoter of the bungalow colony runs counter to a wealthy rival who is buying up neighbouring farms. A lively tangle of events is complicated by the interlacing love interests......" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Deeping, Warwick No Hero - This
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1936 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
DJ is chipped with tears and wear, some fading and discoloration. Green cloth covered boards , damp stained top fore corner, light edge wear; DJ in Mylar, hinges intact. A tight solid book. ; Small 8vo 7˝" - 8" tall; 435 pages; Dr. Stephen Brent, a practioner in a provincial town, was exercised as to his duty when War broke out in 1914. Should he volunteer or stick to his job and his wife? He goes, and this is his record of happenings in those parts of Gallipoli and France where he served." 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Deford, Alice Singing River
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1928 1st UK Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
General light wear to dark blue cloth covered boards, corners lightly bumped some offset darkening on endpapers ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 318 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Dehoff (compiler), George W. Alleged Bible Contradictions Explained
Murfreesboro, TN Dehoff Publications 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light wear to navy cloth covered boards with gilt titles front & spine ; A bright solid, book. Title page appears to have been revised and pasted in before binding ; Small 8vo 7˝" - 8" tall; 303 pages; "Containing much material never before appearing in print and other material abridged from Haley (John W. Haley 'An Examination of the Alleged Discrepancies of the Bible' 1875) and other books not now available" 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Deigh, Agnes Momentary Discoveries
Calgary, AB Self Published 1998 1550566237 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Only light wear ; A bright solid, book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Deighton, Len SPY SINKER
London Hutchinson Ltd. 1990 0091743206 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, tape-repaired tear on bottom front, small dent in front that has also dented front board. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Deighton, Len Battle of Britain
Toronto, ON Clarke, Irwin & Company 1980 0224018264 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
DJ has very light scuffing.; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book.; B&W and Color Photographs; 224 pages 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Deighton, Len Declarations of War
London Jonathan Cape Ltd 1971 0224006010 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Price clipped DJ, lightly chipped with a few short tears ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages; This dazzling array of stories, Len Deighton's only collection of shorter fiction, spans 23 centuries of warfare. Deighton's gripping tales range from  Hannibal's march on Rome - when strange, moving objects terrorize the troops of one of the toughest, most skilful armies in history - to a belittled Civil War general's efforts to get his men to face the Confederate army; to the dawn skies above an artillery-blasted French battle-line where a dogfight unfolds; to Vietnam, where two lost American soldiers stumble across an abandoned military airfield. Each tale in 'Declarations of War' explores the effects of war upon man's character, how it pushes him to act in a dehumanized, machine-like, and sometimes extraordiary way that can lead to both good and ill. Deighton portrays human conflict through a series of devastating experiences and shows how great deeds are often but the smallest thread in the large fabric of war.  
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Dekker, Dick Naturalist Painter; An artist's observations of western wildlife
Saskatoon Western Producer Prairie Books 1980 0888330650 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light edge wear, some chipping head of DJ spine. Discard stamp on FFEP ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; 96 pages; Beautiful artistic studies of the mammals and birds of Western Canada 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Del Rey, Lester ATTACK FROM ATLANTIS
New York Tempo Books 1969 First American Edition Paperback Good 
Mass Market PB; Back cover has heavy soiling, front cover has medium soiling, minor shelfwear, small creases. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Deland, Margaret Wade Campbell If this be I, as I suppose it be
New York D. Appleton-Century Company 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by B&W Frontispiece 
Price clipped DJ has short tears, some soiling, light bumping of blue cloth covered boards.; A tight solid book, hinges intact; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7˝" - 8" tall; 227 pages; The autobiography by the author of such books as - Old Chester Tales, The Rising Tide, Florida Days etc. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Delgado, Alan EDWARDIAN ENGLAND
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1967 Paperback Very Good 
Then and There Series; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 106 pages; Light shelfwear, text unmarked. From the Longmans Then and There Series. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Delgado, Alan EDWARDIAN ENGLAND
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1967 Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 106 pages; Light shelfwear, text unmarked, school stamp inside front & back pastedowns. From the Longmans Then and There Series. 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Delgado, James P. Made for the Ice: A Report on the Wreck of the Hudson's Bay Company Ship Baymaud, Ex-Polarskibet Maud (1917-1930)
Vancouver BC Underwater Archaeological Society of British 1997 0969501048 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages; Contents include: History of Maud and Baymaud; Characteristics of Maud and Baymaud; Vessel Loss and Formation; Preservation/ Restoration Initiatives; Site Description; Conclusions- Site Formation, Process and Current Condition; Recommendations and Sources Cited 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Dell, Ethel M. Tetherstones
Toronto, ON Ryerson Press 1925 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light wear to green cloth covered boards with black stamped design front and spine, light foxing page fore edges ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 320 pages 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Delleman, Th. Opdat Wij Niet Vergeten; die Bijdrage de Gerformeerde Kerken, van Haar Voorgangers en Leden, in het Verzet Tegen het National-Socialisme en de Duitse Tyrannie
Drukkerij J. H. Kok N. V. Kampen 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear to green cloth covered boards with gilt titles front and spine. Some shelf soil bottom page edges, some wear to publisher's green stain top page edges ; A tight solid book. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 752 pages; 'So that we do not forget the contribution of the Reformed churches in the resistance of its predecessors and members against National Socialism and the German Tyranny' - loose translation of title. A Dutch account of the Churches attempt to resist the advances of the nazis in the Netherlands in WWII. Indexed with reprints of a number of substantiating documents. 
Price: 53.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Delves-Broughton, (Miss) J. A Sojourn in England
London Faber & Faber 1956 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows some edge wear, 2 small tears back of DJ, prlce clipped. Small sticker stain front free end paper. ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar. ; 253 pages; In 1850, a young Italian war bride arrives in England to find her husband dead by his own hand and his unaware of her existence. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Demers, James The God Tree
Don Mills, ON Musson 1974 0773700188 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket chipped with some creasing and tears ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages; An apparently idyllic countryside locale starts showing some tendencies toward evil seen through the eyes of a young boy. 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 DeMille, Nelson The Charm School
New York Warner Books 1988 0446513059 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some edge wear and light creasing of dust jacket, light wear to book.; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 1.42 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 533 pages; "On a dark road deep inside Russia, a young American tourist picks up a most unusual passenger a U.S. POW on the run with an incredible secret to reveal to an unsuspecting world. The secret concerns "The Charm School," a vast and astounding KGB conspiracy that stands poised against the very heartland of America. Arrayed against this renegade power of the Soviet state are three Americans: an Air Force officer, who will fly one last covert mission into the center of a mad experiment; an embassy liaison, who will have her hopes for a saner superpower balance brutally tested; and the chief of the CIA's Moscow station, who will find his intricate dance of destiny and death reaching its devastating conclusion." 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 DeMille, Nelson The Charm School
New York Warner Books 1988 0446513059 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Some edge wear and light creasing of dust jacket, light wear to book.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.42 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 533 pages; "On a dark road deep inside Russia, a young American tourist picks up a most unusual passenger a U.S. POW on the run with an incredible secret to reveal to an unsuspecting world. The secret concerns "The Charm School," a vast and astounding KGB conspiracy that stands poised against the very heartland of America. Arrayed against this renegade power of the Soviet state are three Americans: an Air Force officer, who will fly one last covert mission into the center of a mad experiment; an embassy liaison, who will have her hopes for a saner superpower balance brutally tested; and the chief of the CIA's Moscow station, who will find his intricate dance of destiny and death reaching its devastating conclusion." 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Democratic Republic of Vietnam Commission for Investigation on the American Imperialists War Crimes American Crimes in Vietnam
North Vietnam Democratic Republic of Vietnam 1966 Paperback Very Good 
Bottom fore corner bumped, short closed tear top back cover. ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 55 + photos pages; A brief book in English condemning the American methods of conducting the war in Vietnam. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Demott, Wes Walking K
Naples, FL Admiral House Publishing 1998 0965960269 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.15 x 9.27 x 6.33 Inches; 294 pages; Former Vietnam POW Jacob Slaughter is sent to Hanoi to negotiate a trade agreement on behalf of the United States. Back in-country, he is escorted to a rotting building where he is outraged to find his former cellmate and friend, Captain Charles Wooten, still being held. Wooten's condition is pathetic but he's alive. How much longer is up to Slaughter. Slaughter returns to Washington and fights for the trade concessions Vietnam has demanded before they'll give Wooten and twenty-two other American soldiers their freedom. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Dempsey, Hugh A. INDIAN TRIBES OF ALBERTA
Calgary, Alberta Glenbow-Alberta Institute 1978 0919224008 Paperback Good+ 
Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 88 pages; Covers have some light soiling, scuffing, creasing, small bumps and light shelfwear. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Denman, Ronald W.R. 50 Years of Military Presence in the Fraser Valley 1942-1992 Base Chilliwack
Chilliwack BC Chilliwack Museum & Historical Society 1992 0969591101 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Light scuffing and edge wear of glossy pictorial card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Dennis, Geoffrey Declaration of Love: Undiplomatic Correspondence Between Paris and Berlin
London Heinemann 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ chipped with short tears and creasing, DJ spine & back discolored. Offset stain to endpapers ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, hinges intact; 211 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Dennison, Dorothy FIRST WANTOKNOW OMNIBUS FOR GIRLS
London Paternoster Press 1958 Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, large tears and large piece missing from top front, price clipped. Church presentation bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Denny, Sir Cecil E.; edited by W.B. Cameron The Law Marches West; Sir Cecil E. Denny & The North-West Mounted Police
UK Denny Publishing Ltd 2001 190368000x Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Half inch closed tear top DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve; B&W Illustrations; 300 pages; This was originally published in 1939 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Department of Indian Affairs, Canada Agreement Between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty in Right of Canada
Ottawa Tungavik Federation of Nunavut 1993 0662207254 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to extremities of white card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 281 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Department of Mines and Resources Mining - Geology and Mineralogy, Textbooklet No. 1
Ottawa Canadian Legion Educational Services 1945 Paperback Very Good- 
Some fading of red card covers, dampstain bottom spine, light creasing ; A tight solid book. ; Vocational Courses for Service Personnel - Mining; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.3 x 7 x 5 Inches; 227 pages; This is the first of a series of training books on mining issued by the Canadian Legion to help returning servicemen get back into the work force after WWII 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Derleth, August The Wind Leans West
New York The Candlelight Press 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tape marks to inside of front and back boards, pocket removed from front pastedown (covered by flap). DJ has some creasings, minor soiling. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; 323 pages; This is the fifth novel in the 'Wisconsin Saga'. It is actually a "fictionalized account of the part played by Alexander Mitchell in the struggle to establish banks and banking in the Territory and later the State of Wisconsin." 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Desautels, Jacques Le quatričme roi mage: Une enquęte ŕ Venise
Quebec Quebec Loisirs 1993 2894300859 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Small spot on front endpapers, light wear to DJ. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. Text in French. ; "La ville fabuleuse de Venise a longtemps été au centre du monde. Mais cette fois. la cité des doges réserve des surprises ŕ l'historien d'art François Quintin, spécialiste du Titien, le plus célčbre peintre du XVI sičcle. L'antiquaire Cassiano di Palma l'y attend et la mettra sur une piste oů pourra s'exercer son goűt de l'aventure intellectuelle. Quel lien peut-il y avoir entre les peintures du Titien qui ornent l'église des Frari et la cour de Mehmet le Conquérant, la cellule d'un moin du mont Athos et l'île de Chypre oů naquit Aphrodite et oů précisement l'historien fera des découvertes stupéfiantes qui risquent, en plein XX sičcle, de bouleverser nos croyances religieuses? 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Desquesnes, Rémy Les Canadiens au Secours de l'Europe/The Canadians to Europe's Rescue
France 1992 2950566138 Paperback Very Good+ 
Only light wear. ; A bright solid, book. Appears unread. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 195 pages; This book with French and English text honours the efforts of Canada's armed forces in the first and Second World Wars. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Deverdun, Alfred Louis; (trans. by P.M del Campo & P. Cheal) The True Mexico; Mexico-Tenochtitlan,
Menasha WI Privately Published By the Author/ George Banta Publishing 1938 First English Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color Frontispiece Signed by Author
Green cloth covered boards show wear to extremities, head of spine frayed, wear to tail of spine, library marking on spine and title page, missing FFEP, discard stamp on front pastedown. ; Gilt titles on front and spine, coloured pastedown illustration on front board ; Ex-Library; B&W Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by author on half-title page ; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Deverell, William HIGH CRIMES
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 1981 077102732X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ has some soiling, small tears, chipping. Light shelfwear to bottom edges of boards. ; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book.; 391 pages; Drug smuggling on the high seas. 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Deverell, William Trial Of Passion
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 1997 0771026730 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
DJ has light edgewear. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. Signed by the author on the title page. ; 390 pages; This is one of Deverell's best. Lawyer, Arthur Beauchamp, retires to an idyllic island off the British Columbia but is drawn back by the arrest of a colleague for rape. Great characterization with humourous touches ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Deverell, William Mind Games
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 2003 0771026781 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ has light scuffing.; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; 309 pages; A forensic psychiatrist has to face up to his own neuroses and a psychiatric patient who killed his previous analyst. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Deverell, William Platinum Blues
Latham NY British American Pub Ltd 1990 0945167334 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight edge wear, small crease front flap; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 261 pages; The fourth thriller from this American author-lawyer. It is a tale of plagiarism and general sleazy underhandedness in the rock and roll music business. The author's previous novels are "Needles", "High Crimes", "Mecca" and "The Dance of Shiva". 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Deverell, William The Laughing Falcon
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 2001 0771027044 First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Deverell on title page. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. As new; 384 pages; A tale of romance and adventure set in the jungles of Costa Rica. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Deverell, William Trial of Passion
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1997 0771026730 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear to book & DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.29 x 9.26 x 6.21 Inches; 390 pages; Arthur Beauchamp, a heralded criminal lawyer, has moved to a quiet island off the British Columbia coast. While trying to recover from a marriage gone sour, his retirement is interrupted by his former law partners-they want Arthur to take charge of the defense trial of Jonathan O'Donnell, the acting dean of a law school. O'Donnell has been accused of rape by one of the students, Kimberley Martin, a smart but arrogant woman who is engaged to a rich businessman. After much pleading, Beauchamp agrees to handle the case. He is drawn into complex legal situations dealing with gender and sex, while his personal life takes a provocative turn as well. A courtroom drama ensues, with unpredictable twists and bizarre events. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Deverell, William Needles
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1979 0771027273 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ chipped and creased with short tears ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 351 pages; Lawyer Foster Cobb prosecutes the mysterious Dr. Au, the West Coast's primary drug trafficker. But Cobb-under pressure of a failing practice and a disintegrating marriage-has himself taken up a long-abandoned heroin habit. With a racing plot and dramatic flip-flops, this literary page-turner takes the reader into the seedy underground of crooked cops, drug lords, and a supercharged courtroom scene. This book was the winner of the Seal Best First Novel award for 1979. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Dewar (editor), Jane TRUE CANADIAN WAR STORIES - from Legion Magazine
Toronto, ON Key Porter 1989 155267231x Second Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Only slight wear to card covers ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; 310 pages 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Dexter, Eric CROW'S EGGS AND GOPHER TAILS - MEMOIRS OF THE DEPRESSION AND DUST BOWL
Victoria, BC Self Published 1990 0969322941 First Canadian Edition Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Light creasing. The author led a varied life and this is the story of the first part of it growing up in Western Canada. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Dexter, Pete BROTHERLY LOVE
New York Random House 1991 0394585739 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
274 pages; Some chipping of DJ, light wear. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Dias, Dexter Above the Law
Toronto Doubleday Canada 1999 0385258828 First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Slight scuffing of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 480 pages; ' A young girl dies when she is caught in the crossfire of a shooting in the backstreets of South London. Andrea Chamber gets a phone call shortly afterward. Her son,Calvin, has been arrested for the child's murder. Corporate lawyer Andrea, a former defence lawyer, manages to free Calvin by agreeing to defend a Yardie gang man. ...corruption, drugs and violence are rife.' 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Dibdin, Michael BLOOD RAIN
New York Doubleday 2000 0385258062 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. Small mark on front board, otherwise book is in unread condition. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dibdin, Michael Dark Specter
Toronto HarperCollins 1996 0002243717 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Tiny remainder mark bottom page edges, light edge wear to DJ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 339 pages; Dibdin meticulously establishes the skeleton of his intricate story, introducing readers first to a boy who by chance survives the shooting murder of everyone else in his Seattle household. More murders-near Chicago, in Kansas City, in Atlanta-are related in chapters that alternate with those narrated by Phil, a college English teacher in Minneapolis, who is married and the father of a little boy. Phil runs into Sam, a Vietnam vet with whom he shared a house in their druggie student years. Later, Phil's son disappears and is presumed dead; his wife commits suicide and Phil, unmoored, visits Sam on an island off the Washington coast. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Dick, C. L The Mennonite Conference of Alberta; A History of its Churches and Institutions
Edmonton, AB Mennonite Conference of Alberta 1981 0889252211 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small tear near head of spine, tan cloth covered boards show light wear, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A bright solid, book ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 147 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Dickens, Charles A Christmas Tree
London Michael O' Mara Books 1986 0948397403 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by H. M. Brock 
Boards have some soiling, small scuff marks. Light shelfwear to edges.; Illustrated boards.; Color Illustrations; 40 pages; This is an essay about Christmas from the Christmas Stories. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Dickens, Charles The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (2 volumes in 1)
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1900 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Brown cloth covered boards with gilt design on spine show light wear a couple of tiny tears head and tail of spine, front hinge started. Previous owner's name on FFEP previous store stamp on front & back pastedown.; A bright solid, book. ; Works of Charles Dickens; B&W Illustrations; 464 + 460 pages; Undated but circa 1900. a very attractive book. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Dickinson, G. Lowes A Modern Symposium
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1909 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Black cloth boards have some light shelfwear to edges and corners.; A tight solid book.; 160 pages 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Dickinson, Peter; Anderson, Wayne The Flight of the Dragons
Harper & Row 1979 088902569x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A little bumping to top corners and spine ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Color Illustrations; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 138 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Dickson, Gordon R. THE FINAL ENCYCLOPEDIA
New York Berkley Publishing Group 1984 0312932413 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
696 pages; DJ is heavily chipped with 2" x 2" piece missing back. DJ in Mylar. Some tears. Another in the Dorsai series. 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Dickson, Gordon R. Mutants - 12 Science Fiction Variations on the Human Theme - the infinite possibilities lying hidden in the master mold of mankind
New York Macmillan 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Anthony Sini - jacket art 
Only light wear to DJ and small remainder mark top page edges.; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Errata slip containing publishing acknowledgements for the stories laid in. ; 250 pages 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Dickson, Lovat WILDERNESS MAN, THE STRANGE STORY OF GREY OWL
Toronto, ON Macmillan Company of Canada 1973 0770510434 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. Red cloth boards have sun-faded spot on spine, light shelfwear. DJ has 1 inch tear on bottom of spine, scuffed. The story of Archie Belaney, an Englishman who left England at the age of eighteen to end up in the wilderness of Northern Ontario where he became a trapper, woodsman, riverman and fire ranger with the name Grey Owl. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Dickson, Stewart BROKEN WING
Vancouver, BC Summerwild Productions 1990 0969280769 Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Trade PB; Light wear to paper covers with self flaps. Signed on half title page. This is a novel about a bush pilot in northern British Columbia. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Diltz, B. C. PIERAN SPRING
Toronto, ON Clarke, Irwin & Company 1946 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Brown cloth boards have some soiling and light shelfwear to edges and medium shelfwear at corners. Top corners bumped. "Reflections on education and the teaching of English". 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Dimbleby, David & David Reynolds An Ocean Apart; the Relationship Between Britain and America in the Twentieth Century
London Hodder & Stoughton 1988 0340406666 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Top corners of book & DJ bumped, pages starting to tan; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.7 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 408 pages 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Diolé, Philippe 4,000 Years Under the Sea
New York Julian Messner 1954 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Sticker shadow on FFEP, price clipped DJ is chipped and scuffed with short tears; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; This is the second book by the diver who went on to collaborate with Jacques Cousteau and is also considered the founder the science of marine archaeology. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Diver, Maud Ships of Youth; a Study of Marriage in Modern India
Toronto, ON The Ryerson Press 1931 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Green cloth covered boards show some edge wear, corners bumped, library stamp on discolored front end papers, light marking of front board, half inch tear to lower spine ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; This is a novel based on the actual events in India in 1928-29 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Dixon, Dennis It's a Queer Bird, the Hedgehog
Edinburgh The Pentland Press 1993 1858210151 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Light water damage base of book spine and DJ, Some edge wear, creasing and short tears to DJ; Notation by author on FFEP. A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 251 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Dixon, Paige SKIPPER
New York Atheneum 1980 0689307063 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket in Mylar. Slight wear, scuffing. A young adult novel dealing with the death of a friend. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Dixon, Thomas Jr. THE TRAITOR
New York Doubleday, Page 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Water damage, bottom corner, covers have been bent. Print faded on spine, spine bumped. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Despite defects, the book is solid, hinges intact.; 331 pages; Illustrated by C. D. Williams. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Dobbs, Horace E. Follow a Wild Dolphin The Story of an Extraordinary Friendship
London Souvenir Press Ltd 1978 0285622552 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Dust jacket shows some edge wear, 2 short tears top edge front and back, some creasing top back ; Inscribed by author "to W.... with love from Donald the dolphin and the author/ London January 1980" includes small fish drawing. A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.02 x 8.82 x 5.67 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Dobie, Charles Caldwell San Francisco's Chinatown
New York D. Appleton-Century Co. Incorporated 1936 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by E. H. Suydam 
Red cloth covered boards are lightly soiled and corners bumped, spine faded. Previous owner's name on front end papers ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 336 pages; Color frontispiece, B&W plates throughout 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Dods, Marcus Early Letters of Marcus Dods, DD, (Late Principal of New College, Edinburgh) (1850-1864)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles on spine show light wear, corners bumped, gift notation on FFEP ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 390 pages 
Price: 19.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Dodson, Peter Little Pine and Lucky Man: A History 1866-1885
Saskatchewan Self Published 2003 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light edge wear to card covers, small soiling on lower front cover. ; Includes end notes and extensive bibliography. A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pages; "The Cypress Hills, located in southwest Saskatchewan, have been home to many different First Nations throughout history including the Assiniboine, the Blackfoot and the Plains Cree. In the 1860's, with the decline of the buffalo, the Cypress Hills, which still contained buffalo herds, became more important than ever to the Plains Cree... When the negotiations for Treaty 6 began at Fort Carlton in August of 1876, several Cree chiefs were worried about finding a way to maintain the buffalo herds and in the process, maintain the Plains Cree way of life and provide them with enough security for the future. After Treaty 6, Little Pine, Big Bear and Lucky Man moved south to the Cypress Hills to try and continue hunting buffalo, but by 1879 almost no buffalo were making their way into Canada.... With their people starving, there was much pressure on Little Pine and Lucky man to take Treaty and as a result, get some much needed rations for their people. Facing starvation and an uncertain future, both Little Pine and Lucky Man adhered to Treaty 6 on July 2 1879. Little Pine and Lucky Man spent their lives trying to protect their people and their way of life. This is their story. " 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Doerksen, A. D. The Saga of Turtle Mountain Coal
Altona MB D. W. Friesen 1971 0919212085 First Edition Flexible covers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light wear and scuffing, top corners of heavy card stock covers bumped; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 129 pages; The story behind a small coal mining operation in Manitoba, a province not known for its coal 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Doern, Russell THE BATTLE OVER BILINGUALISM THE MANITOBA LANGUAGE QUESTION 1983-85
Winnipeg Cambridge Publishers 1985 0969231318 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; 8vo; Light wear. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Domenico, John E. G. De Land of a Million Elephants Memoirs of a Canadian Peacekeeper
Burnstown ON General Store Publishing House 1998 1896182801 Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Only slight wear to card covers ; Signed by author on title page, bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.4 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 113 pages; Salted with the author's observations as he shifts from posting to posting in Laos, and travels through Cambodia and Vietnam, Land of a Million Elephants is a fascinating account of Canada's involvement with the International Commission for Supervision and Control in Indochina. Illustrated with maps and photographs, the book provides an eye-witness account of a significant event in Canadian history that has so far been left largely untold.; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Dominion Bureau Of Statistics THE CANADA YEARBOOK 1952-53
Ottawa Queen's Printer 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
B&W Illustrations; 1266 pages; Small tears started on spine at top and bottom but otherwise in very good condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Donaldson, Gordon Battle for a Continent, Quebec 1759
Toronto, ON Doubleday 1973 0385058195 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
DJ chipped & worn with tape repaired tears, ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 226 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Donati, Sara Dawn on a Distant Shore
New York Bantam 2000 0553107488 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
DJ shows light edge wear, spine ends lightly bumped; Signed by Donati on title page. A bright solid book, map endpapers, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 1.59 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 480 pages; Elizabeth & Nathaniel Bonner have settled into their life together at the edge of the New-York wilderness in the winter of 1794 when Elizabeth gives birth to healthy twins. But soon the events in Canada draw Nathaniel far away from his new family. In a desperate bid to save her husband, Elizabeth bundles her infants & sets out on the long trek to Montreal. Accompanied by her stepdaughter, Hannah, their wise friend Curiosity Freeman, and Runs-from-Bears, a Mohawk warrior and lifelong friend of Nathaniel's, Elizabeth journeys through the snowy wilderness and across treacherous waterways. But she soon discovers that freeing Nathaniel will take every ounce of her courage. Torn apart, the Bonners must embark on yet another perilous voyage...this time all the way across the ocean to the heart of Scotland, where a wealthy earl claims kinship with Nathaniel's father, Hawkeye. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Donati, Sara Into the Wilderness
New York Bantam 1998 0553107364 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear, creasing to edges of DJ, light wear base of book spine ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 10 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 691 pages; "..into the heart of a forbidden, incandescent affair between a spinster Englishwoman and an American frontiersman. When Elizabeth Middleton, twenty-nine years old and unmarried, leaves her Aunt Merriweather's comfortable English estate to join her father and brother in the remote mountain village of Paradise on the edge of the New York wilderness, she does so with a strong will and an unwavering purpose: to teach school. It is December of 1792 when she arrives in a cold climate unlike any she has ever experienced. And she meets a man different from any she has ever encountered--a white man dressed like a Native American, tall and lean and unsettling in his blunt honesty. He is Nathaniel Bonner, also known to the Mohawk people as Between-Two-Lives. Determined to provide schooling for all the children of the village--white, black, and Native American--Elizabeth soon finds herself at odds with local slave owners. Elizabeth's ultimate destiny, here in the heart of the wilderness, lies in the odyssey to come: trials of faith and flesh, and passion born amid Nathaniel's own secrets and divided soul. Interweaving the fate of the remnants of the Mohawk Nation with the destiny of two lovers, Sara Donati's compelling novel creates a complex, profound, passionate portrait of an emerging America." 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Donleavy, J. P. DESTINIES OF DARCY DANCER, GENTLEMAN
New York Delacorte Press 1977 0440019036 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows light wear, spine is faded, prlce clipped. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie