Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anon. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon. A Biographical Register of Old Mancunians 1888-1951
Manchester UK Manchester Grammar School 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Top fore corner bumped. ; Light blue cloth covered boards with school crest stamped in gilt on front board and gilt title on spine. hinges intact, tight solid book, text unmarked; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 757 pages; Included in Part 1 are: High Masters, Masters, Preparatory School Staffs and Receivers and in Part 2: Admissions Pre 1888, Admissions 1888-1951, The Preparatory Schools, and Index to Part 2. Information about dates of birth and death and career details where available 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon. America/Europa
Basel, SW Werner & Bischoff 1971 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Some tearing to the heavy clear mylar binding the two books together. ; Trade PB; This is a compilation of artwork presented at the Galerie Beyeler Basel. It is divided into 2 books, one containing American artists and the other containing European. They are held together by a clear mylar jacket. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon. BRITAIN'S STORY TOLD IN PICTURES
Manchester Thomas Hope and Sankey Hudson N.D. Paperback Very Good Illustrated by B&W Drawings 
Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some light soiling, minor creases. Previous owner's name inside front cover. The history of Great Britain, told in text and black and white drawings. 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anon. Brushes In the Sun; Artists From the Okanagan and Surrounding Area
Okanagan Mission, BC Garney's Developments Ltd 1994 0096544228 / 9780096544220 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear, small bump in front edge of DJ ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 107 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anon. Canadian Register of Heritage Properties; First Annual Report 1992
Ottawa Minister of Supply and Services Canada 1992 0662196392 / 9780662196396 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear to light blue card covers, a little fading back cover. ; Text unmarked, bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 98 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon. Cornwall County Museum
Truro, Cornwall, UK Royal Institution of Cornwall N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good Illustrated by Color plates 
Light edge wear, light damage to back of decorative card covers. ; A bright solid, book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 20 pages; A brief history of the museum and its contents 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon. Fort and Ossuary of Douaumont - The Baļonnettes Trench
St. Laurent FR Editions & Impressions Combier 1986 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Color plates 
Light edge wear and scuffing of card covers. Page 3 has had a 1 inch strip cut out top edge. ; A bright, solid book. Text in English. This is a booklet produced for the travel industry with the interest in military battlefields ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages; "Fort Douaumont (French Fort de Douaumont) was the largest and highest fort on the ring of 19 large defensive forts protecting the city of Verdun, France since the 1890s. However, by 1915 the French General Staff had concluded that even the best protected forts of Verdun could not resist bombardments from the German 420mm (16") Gamma guns. These newly deployed giant howitzers had easily taken out of action several large Belgian forts in August 1914. As a result, Fort Douaumont and other Verdun forts, being judged ineffective, had been partly disarmed and left virtually undefended since 1915. Consequently, on 25 February 1916, Fort Douaumont was entered and occupied without a fight by a small German raiding party comprising only 19 officers and 79 men. The easy fall of Fort Douaumont, only three days after the beginning of the Battle of Verdun, produced a deep shock in the French Army's command structure. It set the stage for the rest of a battle which lasted nine months, at enormous human costs. Douaumont was finally recaptured by three infantry divisions of the French Second Army, on 24 October 1916. This event brought closure to the Battle of Verdun in 1916." Wikipedia 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon. From Photography to Photonics; 50 Years of SPIE 1955-2005
Bellingham, WA SPIE Press 2005 0819460451 / 9780819460455 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by B&W and Color Photos 
Only slight wear ; Glossy decorative boards; 230 pages; SPIE is 'The International Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anon. GREAT BRITAIN OVERPRINTS
London Robson Lowe Ltd. 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; 28 pages; Light wear, slight, From the Robson Lowe auction sale #4343 Thursday, 7th December, 1978, containing B&W plates, bid form and prlces realised. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anon INGLIS WIRING DIAGRAMS & TIMING SEQUENCES - LAUNDRY PRODUCTS, REFRIGERATORS , DISHWASHERS 1970-79
Inglis Limited. 1980 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-Library; 165 pages; This appears to be a manual put out by the Inglis company for their repairmen. It was bound into library binding with the usual markings - pocket, library stamps (including with drawn stamp). The binding shows light wear. The text block appears to be tight, clean and unmarked. Illustrated by B&W Diagrams, drawings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anon. Letts's Interest Time Tables - Containing 366 Openings
London Letts's Diaries Company/Cassell & Company 1880 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Corners bumped and worn. Light wear to head and tail of spine, one tiny tear. This book has possibly been rebound using original boards and marbled end papers. Reinforcing tape sewn into inner hinges extends under front and back pastedown. Book is solid and tight. Some foxing of page edges but not on pages. ; Not dated but appears to have been published circa 1880's. The maroon cloth covered boards are blind stamped front and back with gilt title front and spine still bright. There are a few pages at the beginning devoted to ads for other Letts publications. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon. LIST OF SHAREHOLDERS OF THE CANADIAN BANK OF COMMERCE
Toronto, ON The Canadian Bank of Commerce 1928 Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; First Thus. Covers have some soiling, front cover has white paint on upper center, corners a little bumped, some discoloration of covers. A listing of the shareholders of the Bank of Commerce, both domestic and foreign, as of November 30, 1928. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anon. The 1969 Stratford Festival
Stratford ON Self Published 1969 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations 
Light edge wear to fore corners, small sticker pull back card cover ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 52 pages; This is a souvenir programme containing information on all the plays and music programs appearing at the 1969 Stratford Festival (the 17th season). It is generously illustrated throughout with photos of all the actors and musicians as well as illustrations from older productions of these works. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anon. The Fort of Vaux
St. Laurent FR Editions & Impressions Combier 1986 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates 
Top fore corner bumped, light wear & scuffing ; A bright, solid book. Colour photos throughout, map inside back cover. Text in English. This is a booklet produced for the travel industry with the interest in military battlefields. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages; "Fort Vaux, located in Vaux-Devant-Damloup, Meuse, France, became the second Fort to fall in the Battle of Verdun. The first fort to fall had been Fort Douaumont which was virtually undefended and had been captured by a small German raiding party in February 1916 . Fort de Vaux , on the other hand , was fully garrisoned when it was attacked on June 2 by German assault troops. The fort had been modernized before 1914 with additional reinforced concrete top protection, like at Fort Douaumont, and thus did resist a German heavy artillery preparation which had included shelling by 16 inch howitzers. The superstructure of the fort had been heavily damaged but the deep interior corridors and stations remained intact and can still be seen in their original condition today." Wikipedia 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon. The Pioneers - McDougall Church - our first 100 years
Edmonton, AB Self Published 1971 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light soiling to card covers of stapled wraps binding. ; A bright solid, book. ; B&W Photographs; 32 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anon.; (C. F. Smythe) THE VAGABOND VENDER
Toronto, ON Dominion Bureau of Circulation 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Wear to extremities, bumping, some foxing.; Textured decorative paper covered boards. Stated 1st ed. ; 64 pages; This is a humorous tale replete with caricatures (by the author) of all the characters in the book, containing also a contest coupon. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anon. Under King and Emperor; or How the Gospel Reached Scotland and the Empire of India, with the Life Stories of the Pioneer Missionaries who Carried it Thither
Kilmarnock John Ritchie N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Missing FFEP, light wear to green clothe decorative boards ; A tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages; Undated but circa 1900 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anon. Zeus; Master of Olympus (game guide)
California Sierra Studios 2000 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; - Build cities, challenge the Gods, become a legend 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Anon. on Alphabookworks.com
Anon. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Anon. on Bestmediadeal.com
Anon. on Birkittsbooks.com
Anon. on Bookresq.com
Anon. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Anon. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Anon. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Anon. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Anon. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Anon. on Citybookshopnorwich.co.uk
Anon. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Anon. on Deansbookstore.com
Anon. on Dunawaybooks.com
Anon. on Hedgerowbooks.com
Anon. on Helvic55.com
Anon. on Lakesidebooks.com
Anon. on Libermirabilis.com
Anon. on Lilybaybooks.com
Anon. on Massbaymedia.com
Anon. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Anon. on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Anon. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Anon. on Oldwestbooks.com
Anon. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Anon. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Anon. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Anon. on Sackofbooks.com
Anon. on Sanctumbooks.com
Anon. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Anon. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Anon. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Anon. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Anon. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Anon. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Anon. on Tatteredjacket.com
Anon. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Anon. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Anon. on Trillionbooks.com
Anon. on Used.orcabooks.com
Anon. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Anon. on Washburn-books.com
Anon. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Anon. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie