|
|
Anon. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Anon. A Biographical Register of Old Mancunians 1888-1951 Manchester UK Manchester Grammar School 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Top fore corner bumped. ; Light blue cloth covered boards with school crest stamped in gilt on front board and gilt title on spine. hinges intact, tight solid book, text unmarked; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 757 pages; Included in Part 1 are: High Masters, Masters, Preparatory School Staffs and Receivers and in Part 2: Admissions Pre 1888, Admissions 1888-1951, The Preparatory Schools, and Index to Part 2. Information about dates of birth and death and career details where available Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anon. America/Europa Basel, SW Werner & Bischoff 1971 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates Some tearing to the heavy clear mylar binding the two books together. ; Trade PB; This is a compilation of artwork presented at the Galerie Beyeler Basel. It is divided into 2 books, one containing American artists and the other containing European. They are held together by a clear mylar jacket. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anon. BRITAIN'S STORY TOLD IN PICTURES Manchester Thomas Hope and Sankey Hudson N.D. Paperback Very Good Illustrated by B&W Drawings Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some light soiling, minor creases. Previous owner's name inside front cover. The history of Great Britain, told in text and black and white drawings. Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anon. Cornwall County Museum Truro, Cornwall, UK Royal Institution of Cornwall N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good Illustrated by Color plates Light edge wear, light damage to back of decorative card covers. ; A bright solid, book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 20 pages; A brief history of the museum and its contents Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anon. Fort and Ossuary of Douaumont - The Baļonnettes Trench St. Laurent FR Editions & Impressions Combier 1986 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Color plates Light edge wear and scuffing of card covers. Page 3 has had a 1 inch strip cut out top edge. ; A bright, solid book. Text in English. This is a booklet produced for the travel industry with the interest in military battlefields ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages; "Fort Douaumont (French Fort de Douaumont) was the largest and highest fort on the ring of 19 large defensive forts protecting the city of Verdun, France since the 1890s. However, by 1915 the French General Staff had concluded that even the best protected forts of Verdun could not resist bombardments from the German 420mm (16") Gamma guns. These newly deployed giant howitzers had easily taken out of action several large Belgian forts in August 1914. As a result, Fort Douaumont and other Verdun forts, being judged ineffective, had been partly disarmed and left virtually undefended since 1915. Consequently, on 25 February 1916, Fort Douaumont was entered and occupied without a fight by a small German raiding party comprising only 19 officers and 79 men. The easy fall of Fort Douaumont, only three days after the beginning of the Battle of Verdun, produced a deep shock in the French Army's command structure. It set the stage for the rest of a battle which lasted nine months, at enormous human costs. Douaumont was finally recaptured by three infantry divisions of the French Second Army, on 24 October 1916. This event brought closure to the Battle of Verdun in 1916." Wikipedia Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anon. GREAT BRITAIN OVERPRINTS London Robson Lowe Ltd. 1978 Paperback Very Good Trade PB; 28 pages; Light wear, slight, From the Robson Lowe auction sale #4343 Thursday, 7th December, 1978, containing B&W plates, bid form and prlces realised. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anon. Letts's Interest Time Tables - Containing 366 Openings London Letts's Diaries Company/Cassell & Company 1880 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Corners bumped and worn. Light wear to head and tail of spine, one tiny tear. This book has possibly been rebound using original boards and marbled end papers. Reinforcing tape sewn into inner hinges extends under front and back pastedown. Book is solid and tight. Some foxing of page edges but not on pages. ; Not dated but appears to have been published circa 1880's. The maroon cloth covered boards are blind stamped front and back with gilt title front and spine still bright. There are a few pages at the beginning devoted to ads for other Letts publications. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anon. LIST OF SHAREHOLDERS OF THE CANADIAN BANK OF COMMERCE Toronto, ON The Canadian Bank of Commerce 1928 Paperback Very Good Trade PB; First Thus. Covers have some soiling, front cover has white paint on upper center, corners a little bumped, some discoloration of covers. A listing of the shareholders of the Bank of Commerce, both domestic and foreign, as of November 30, 1928. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anon. The 1969 Stratford Festival Stratford ON Self Published 1969 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations Light edge wear to fore corners, small sticker pull back card cover ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 52 pages; This is a souvenir programme containing information on all the plays and music programs appearing at the 1969 Stratford Festival (the 17th season). It is generously illustrated throughout with photos of all the actors and musicians as well as illustrations from older productions of these works. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anon. The Fort of Vaux St. Laurent FR Editions & Impressions Combier 1986 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color plates Top fore corner bumped, light wear & scuffing ; A bright, solid book. Colour photos throughout, map inside back cover. Text in English. This is a booklet produced for the travel industry with the interest in military battlefields. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages; "Fort Vaux, located in Vaux-Devant-Damloup, Meuse, France, became the second Fort to fall in the Battle of Verdun. The first fort to fall had been Fort Douaumont which was virtually undefended and had been captured by a small German raiding party in February 1916 . Fort de Vaux , on the other hand , was fully garrisoned when it was attacked on June 2 by German assault troops. The fort had been modernized before 1914 with additional reinforced concrete top protection, like at Fort Douaumont, and thus did resist a German heavy artillery preparation which had included shelling by 16 inch howitzers. The superstructure of the fort had been heavily damaged but the deep interior corridors and stations remained intact and can still be seen in their original condition today." Wikipedia Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anon.; (C. F. Smythe) THE VAGABOND VENDER Toronto, ON Dominion Bureau of Circulation 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Wear to extremities, bumping, some foxing.; Textured decorative paper covered boards. Stated 1st ed. ; 64 pages; This is a humorous tale replete with caricatures (by the author) of all the characters in the book, containing also a contest coupon. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anon. on Alongthewaybooks.com Anon. on Alphabookworks.com Anon. on Antiquarianbooks.biz Anon. on Bestmediadeal.com Anon. on Birkittsbooks.com Anon. on Bookresq.com Anon. on Booksandbobs.co.uk Anon. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Anon. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Anon. on Brimstonesbooks.com Anon. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Anon. on Citybookshopnorwich.co.uk Anon. on Dbworldwidebooks.com Anon. on Deansbookstore.com Anon. on Dunawaybooks.com Anon. on Hedgerowbooks.com
| Anon. on Helvic55.com Anon. on Lakesidebooks.com Anon. on Libermirabilis.com Anon. on Lilybaybooks.com Anon. on Massbaymedia.com Anon. on Mylibrarymarket.com Anon. on Neverwithoutabook.ca Anon. on Odonoghuebooks.com Anon. on Oldwestbooks.com Anon. on Peerlessbookstore.com Anon. on Primrosehillbooks.com Anon. on Remembrancebooks.com.au Anon. on Sackofbooks.com Anon. on Sanctumbooks.com Anon. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Anon. on Shop.abundatrade.com
| Anon. on Springstreetbooksri.com Anon. on Store.bookswithapast.com Anon. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Anon. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Anon. on Tatteredjacket.com Anon. on Thebearbookcompany.com Anon. on Thomasrarebooks.com Anon. on Trillionbooks.com Anon. on Used.orcabooks.com Anon. on Villageidiotsbooks.com Anon. on Washburn-books.com Anon. on Worldofrarebooks.com Anon. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|