Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gough, Laurence Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gough, Laurence A Cloud of Suspects
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 2003 0771035128 / 9780771035128 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
DJ in Mylar, unclipped. As new. Author's signature witnessed by dealer ; A Willows and Parker Mystery #13; 273 pages; Harvey is finally out of prison, with a whole lot of living to do – and a burning desire to pull off a monstrous score that will save him from the workaday world. He also wants his old life back. But his wife, Kim, has been doing some living of her own. To supplement the returns from her tattoo business, she has taken on a little crime, in partnership with Harvey’s old friend, Matt Singh. In fact, they are planning a million-dollar diamond robbery when Matt is gunned down in a mall parking lot. This seems fortuitous for Harvey, but Kim has other plans. She’s now head-over-heels in lust with Sandy, a younger man with a very private life. Sandy seems equally smitten with the planned diamond heist. But to pull it off they need a getaway driver. Harvey doesn’t need to be asked twice. He still wants things the way they were and, to him, the only thing standing in his path is Sandy. Meanwhile, Willows and Parker, now married, are dealing with birth, parenthood – and other crucial matters. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gough, Laurence Accidental Deaths Laurence Gough
Toronto Viking 1991 0670844691 / 9780670844692 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Willows and Parker mystery ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; This is the fifth in the series featuring Vancouver homicide detectives Jack Willows and Claire Parker. A young woman is shot dead, and her boyfriend is the only witness. However, he too is later tortured and murdered. The situation is complicated when a man with a grudge sets out to kill Parker. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gough, Laurence DEATH ON A NO. 8 HOOK (WILLOWS AND PARKER)
London Victor Gollancz 1988 0575039361 / 9780575039360 First British Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Dust jacket in Mylar. Ex-library, light edgewear, slight stain base of spine, bright and clean. Book is a reader's copy, all the usual markings (withdrawn stamp included) , has a lean, tape stains on book etc.; Signed by author on title page. A bright solid, book. ; Ex-Lib; 189 pages; This is the second of the Jack Willows and Claire Parker mysteries set in Vancouver, BC. - a great read. "For professional killer Mannie Katz, it’s two down and one to go.Detective Jack Willows is enjoying a much-needed vacation – until his fishing line hooks the hand of a very dead young woman. There is a wedding ring on her finger and a tattoo on her arm. Sixty miles away, his partner, Claire Parker, returning from a night on the town, stumbles across the corpse of a teenage boy. His body is mutilated, but the tattoo on his arm is still visible.Willows and Parker hit the streets quickly – the mean streets where young prostitutes hang out. They’re hot on the trail of a vicious killer, but he may be just one victim ahead of them . . ." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gough, Laurence FUNNY MONEY
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 2000 0771034016 / 9780771034015 First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Willows and Parker Mystery; 257 pages; A tight bright book. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar; Jack Willows and Claire Parker track down an unwitting witness in to an accidental(?) death. She leads them to two witless henchman entrusted with ten million in counterfeited US twenties by the Vancouver Mafia chief Jake Cappaletti. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gough, Laurence HEARTBREAKER
Toronto, ON McClelland and Stewart 1995 0771034385 / 9780771034381 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ in mylar. DJ has very light scuffing, othewise a very clean and bright copy. A Willows and Parker mystery. "A day that begins with a petty thief breaking into their off-duty police car and ends with the murder of real-estate agent Zagors Galee sends detectives Willows and Parker on a search for a gorgeous beach bunny named Bo with some "business associates" who will do anything to find her first." 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gough, Laurence HOT SHOTS
London Victor Gollancz 1989 0575045167 / 9780575045163 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author. Guaranteed signature, signed in my presence. ; A Willows and Parker Mystery; 192 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling and scuffing, title on spine faded. Export edition without price on DJ. This is Gough's third novel featuring the tough duo of police detectives Jack Willows and Claire Parker, who work out of Vancouver, Canada. The interaction, cooperation and unspoken understanding essential to a successful police partnership is one of the most fascinating aspects of Gough's writing as he sends his sleuths into an investigation of a brutal drug-related murder. In tight, hard-hitting prose, Gough delineates a plot in which a monstrously cruel drug king, Gary Silk, orders his underlings to kill one another off after a multimillion-dollar drug deal has gone awry. Meanwhile, a comparatively ordinary citizen crosses Silk's path when he discovers the missing shipment washed up on a beach and decides that it may save him from financial ruin if he can discover how to market it. This is a hard-boiled story loaded with graphic violence, but the suspense will have even the queasy reader turning the pages. A slam-bang ending tidies up the plot with plenty of gunfire and a murder avenged. Laurence Gough is also the author of "Death on a No. 8 Hook" and "The Golden Bowl", which won the Crime Writers of Canada Arthur Ellis Award for Best First Novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gough, Laurence KARAOKE RAP
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 1997 0771034032 / 9780771034039 Uncorrected Proof Spiral bound Very Good 
Willows and Parker mystery ; Trade PB; 358 pages; ARC Uncorrected galley proof, small stain on title page. Trade paper with clear plastic front cover. Willows and Parker are back in this Vancouver based mystery. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gough, Laurence KILLERS
Toronto, ON Mcclelland and Stewart 1994 0771034393 / 9780771034398 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in Mylar. DJ has light edgewear and a couple of dints, 1 inch tear and crease in bottom back fore edge. This is in the Willows and Parker mystery series set in Vancouver. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gough, Laurence Serious Crimes
Toronto Viking Books 1990 0670836753 / 9780670836758 First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows a little creasing and scuffing, short tear top fore edge, top fore corners of the book bumped; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; A Willows and Parker Mystery #4; 223 pages; Serious Crimes is the fourth in the Willows and Parker series set in Vancouver 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gough, Laurence SHUTTERBUG
Toronto, ON McClelland & Stewart 1998 0771035314 / 9780771035319 First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
276 pages; Only slight wear. Dust jacket in Mylar, DJ unclipped. Willows and Parker Mystery. Please check the other Willows and Parker mysteries I have in my inventory. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gough, Laurence THE GOLDFISH BOWL
London Victor Gollancz 1987 0575039353 / 9780575039353 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Book has light wear and shelf soiling, lightly yellowed pages. DJ has some creasing.; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Willows and Parker mystery #1; This is the first Willows and Parker Vancouver based mystery "At first, the targets of Vancouver's serial killer seem totally unrelated, except for the engine of their deaths a Winchester 460 Magnum rifle. But one of the victims is detective David Atkinson, and that makes it very personal for the Vancouver police, and especially for Jack Willows and his new partner, Claire Parker, who take over the investigation, learning about each other as they try to track down the wily sniper. Gough's first novel is an absorbing psychological thriller. He has a sure sense of pace that generates and sustains tension, and a gift for authentic, gritty dialogue. He's persuasive in his description of the progressive dementia of the assassin, even though he unfairly withholds clues to the killer's identity, not granting even the astute reader a fair chance to use deductive powers. The solution to the puzzle arrives without preparation, but with enormous shock value. The final scene is nail-biting drama, closing an entertaining novel that augurs well for Gough's future in this genre." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gough, Laurence on Ahabbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Astleybookfarm.com
Gough, Laurence on Ayerego.com
Gough, Laurence on Barharborbookshop.com
Gough, Laurence on Bestmediadeal.com
Gough, Laurence on Blinebooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Bookmarcsonline.com
Gough, Laurence on Booksinrockford.com
Gough, Laurence on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Gough, Laurence on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Gough, Laurence on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Gough, Laurence on Cupboardmaker.com
Gough, Laurence on Deansbookstore.com
Gough, Laurence on Dustjacket.ca
Gough, Laurence on Fatcitybookstore.com
Gough, Laurence on Fleamarketbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Gibsonbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Goodwillbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Grendelbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Gusbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Kbookscanada.com
Gough, Laurence on Khbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Literaturopolis.net
Gough, Laurence on Logonbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Gough, Laurence on Mysteryandimagination.com
Gough, Laurence on Naughtonsbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Gough, Laurence on Nowandthenbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Oldscrolls.com
Gough, Laurence on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Ptpbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Rarebookcellar.com
Gough, Laurence on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Gough, Laurence on Sceneofthecrimebook.com
Gough, Laurence on Second-chance-books.com
Gough, Laurence on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Gough, Laurence on Store.bookswithapast.com
Gough, Laurence on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Gough, Laurence on Thebookscene.com
Gough, Laurence on Twicesoldtales.ca
Gough, Laurence on Twintomes.com
Gough, Laurence on Williamsbooks.ca
Gough, Laurence on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ainsworthbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie